Suie Road Race

Road , Aberdeenshire – Sunday, 15 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Suie Road Race is a 3/4 category event organised by Deeside Thistle. 

The route is a challenging 36 mile course including two ascents of the 'Suie' with the second of those being the climb to the finish.

Event Details

Event URN:

418528

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Tullynessle & Forbes Public Hall, Tullynessle, Alford, Aberdeenshire, AB33 8QN

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alexander Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Reynolds Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Reed Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Duggan Finished 3rd 0

12. David Duggan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Chris Main Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Iain Macleod Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alistair Cameron Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Calum Kennedy Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Kris Urquhart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Neil Griffiths Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Dominic Cordner Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Alex Marjoribanks Finished 0

22. Alex Marjoribanks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Myles Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  John Kent Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Anthony French Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Calum Gibb Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Jody Hall Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Mark Madigan Elgin CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Craig Breetzke Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Terry Christie Elgin CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  David Stewart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Alec Marwick East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Joel Robertson Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Ross Webster Westhill Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Euan Grant Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Graeme Dean Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Steven Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Craig Barron Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  David Deans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Aaron Johnson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Michael Cassie Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Mark Wood Elgin CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Samuel Langlois Lopez Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Graham Maclennan Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Alex Marr Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Bill Sutherland Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Callum White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  Malcolm Grant Pedal Power Inverurie Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Glenn Thompson Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
58.  Lauren Kedar Finished 4th 0

58. Lauren Kedar -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  John Christie Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Ewing Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race HQ is Tullynessle Hall, Alford and will be open at 1000 for sign on.

Space on site is tight so please park sensibly.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/04/18 12:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 58km / 36 miles
Sun 15/04/18 – 12:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
58km / 36 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Suie Road Race is a 3/4 category event organised by Deeside Thistle. 

The route is a challenging 36 mile course including two ascents of the 'Suie' with the second of those being the climb to the finish.

Event Details

Event URN:

418528

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Tullynessle & Forbes Public Hall, Tullynessle, Alford, Aberdeenshire, AB33 8QN

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alexander Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Reynolds Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Reed Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Duggan Finished 3rd 0

12. David Duggan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Chris Main Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Iain Macleod Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alistair Cameron Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Calum Kennedy Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Kris Urquhart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Neil Griffiths Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Dominic Cordner Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Alex Marjoribanks Finished 0

22. Alex Marjoribanks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Myles Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  John Kent Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Anthony French Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Calum Gibb Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Jody Hall Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Mark Madigan Elgin CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Craig Breetzke Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Terry Christie Elgin CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  David Stewart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Alec Marwick East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Joel Robertson Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Ross Webster Westhill Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Euan Grant Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Graeme Dean Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Steven Sharp Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Craig Barron Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  David Deans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Aaron Johnson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Michael Cassie Ecosse Northboats Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Mark Wood Elgin CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Samuel Langlois Lopez Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Graham Maclennan Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Alex Marr Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Bill Sutherland Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Callum White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  Malcolm Grant Pedal Power Inverurie Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Glenn Thompson Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
58.  Lauren Kedar Finished 4th 0

58. Lauren Kedar -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  John Christie Holburn Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Ewing Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race HQ is Tullynessle Hall, Alford and will be open at 1000 for sign on.

Space on site is tight so please park sensibly.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/04/18 12:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 58km / 36 miles
Sun 15/04/18 – 12:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
58km / 36 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk