West Thames Series #1

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Tuesday, 10 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Back for another year the series will run weekly from the 10th April to the 14th August.

Race format this year will be a seperate 4th category race to start at 6.30 p.m. then followed by an E/12/3 event and running at the same time a 3rds only event.

A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2017). This provides you a number for the whole race series. One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes will be given for the top 6 places in both the E/1/2/3 and  3rds races, prizes for the 4th category race will be provided by CNP energy products

An overall series will also run over the season with the top 3 riders winning additional prizes. 

BC Ranking Points will awarded in both events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue a full result. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race infopage and also on the facebook link.

3rd Category riders can choose their race, however if they move up to ride the E/1/2/3 they can not swap back unless there are extenuating cirumstances .

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

The 4th event is aimed at providing competitors a great facility to build race skills and experience. Prizes are awarded for top 6 riders.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.


Race results and photos will be posted up onthe following facebook page https://www.facebook.com/groups/557235464401072/ as well as the results being sent to British Cycling

The distances of the races will increase with the lighter evenings. 

Event Details

Event URN:

418350

Start Date:

Tue, 10th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Charles Page Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lewis Atkins TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Anthony Anderson Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Craig Cole Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gavin Ryan CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alec Briggs Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Matthew Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Jake Howes Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Kareem Akinnibi Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Thomas Timberlake Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Mathew Toplis HJL Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Will Swarbrick Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  George Day Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sam Brown Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gary Nugent Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kevin Chandler Pedalworks Performance Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Armstrong Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Chris Ware Finished 3rd 0

11.  Chris Ware -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jack Shuttleworth Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Steven Hughes Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Gavin Holzman Wheelsuckers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Drew Travis WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Lewis Rogers Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jack Kellam Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ingmar Gunn Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Charlie Botterill Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jack Fraser Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Gavin Bench Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Louis Benmax Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Simon King Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Thank you for your race entry, Please remember there is a one off registration fee of £10 which has to be paid at the venue  and which covers your race number which must be brought every week.Any non Central Region riders are allowed a maximum of 1 guest ride without paying the registration fee.

The 4th Cat race starts prompt at 6.30 p.m. with the start time of the other 2 races  starting at 7:05 p.m. for the 1st 2 Tuesdays and then will start at 7:15 p.m.

No warming up on the cct whilst racing is taking place.

The direction of the races will alternate every week, starting clockwise.In the event of the E/1/2/3s catching the 3rds, we will use the short cut of the circuit to avoid the bunches passing each other . Any lapped riders must pull out with 3 laps to go.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/04/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 10/04/18 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/04/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 10/04/18 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/04/18 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 10/04/18 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Back for another year the series will run weekly from the 10th April to the 14th August.

Race format this year will be a seperate 4th category race to start at 6.30 p.m. then followed by an E/12/3 event and running at the same time a 3rds only event.

A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2017). This provides you a number for the whole race series. One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes will be given for the top 6 places in both the E/1/2/3 and  3rds races, prizes for the 4th category race will be provided by CNP energy products

An overall series will also run over the season with the top 3 riders winning additional prizes. 

BC Ranking Points will awarded in both events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue a full result. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race infopage and also on the facebook link.

3rd Category riders can choose their race, however if they move up to ride the E/1/2/3 they can not swap back unless there are extenuating cirumstances .

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

The 4th event is aimed at providing competitors a great facility to build race skills and experience. Prizes are awarded for top 6 riders.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.


Race results and photos will be posted up onthe following facebook page https://www.facebook.com/groups/557235464401072/ as well as the results being sent to British Cycling

The distances of the races will increase with the lighter evenings. 

Event Details

Event URN:

418350

Start Date:

Tue, 10th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Charles Page Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lewis Atkins TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Anthony Anderson Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Craig Cole Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gavin Ryan CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alec Briggs Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Matthew Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Jake Howes Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Kareem Akinnibi Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Thomas Timberlake Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Mathew Toplis HJL Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Will Swarbrick Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  George Day Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sam Brown Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gary Nugent Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kevin Chandler Pedalworks Performance Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Armstrong Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Chris Ware Finished 3rd 0

11.  Chris Ware -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jack Shuttleworth Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Steven Hughes Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Gavin Holzman Wheelsuckers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Drew Travis WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Lewis Rogers Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jack Kellam Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ingmar Gunn Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Charlie Botterill Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jack Fraser Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Gavin Bench Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Louis Benmax Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Simon King Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Thank you for your race entry, Please remember there is a one off registration fee of £10 which has to be paid at the venue  and which covers your race number which must be brought every week.Any non Central Region riders are allowed a maximum of 1 guest ride without paying the registration fee.

The 4th Cat race starts prompt at 6.30 p.m. with the start time of the other 2 races  starting at 7:05 p.m. for the 1st 2 Tuesdays and then will start at 7:15 p.m.

No warming up on the cct whilst racing is taking place.

The direction of the races will alternate every week, starting clockwise.In the event of the E/1/2/3s catching the 3rds, we will use the short cut of the circuit to avoid the bunches passing each other . Any lapped riders must pull out with 3 laps to go.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/04/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 10/04/18 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/04/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 10/04/18 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/04/18 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 10/04/18 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk