46th Severn Bridge - BW Cycling Road Race

Road , Bristol – Sunday, 04 Mar 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

46th Severn Bridge - BW Cycling Road Race taking place on Sunday 4th March 2018

The 46th edition of this renowned early season road race which always attracts a very high quality field.  It is always a hard race on a hard circuit and this year is no exception as we have our second year on a new circuit near the centre of Bristol in Henbury.

Bristol Road Club are very excited to be able to bring this prestigious and challenging event into the Bristol area once again and also within view of the Severn Bridge.

The HQ will be at Avon Riding Centre, Kings Weston Road, Henbury, Bristol BS10 7QT

The circuit can be viewed at the following link:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XfKWhHCnZ2I&feature=youtu.be

The circuit is just under 13km (7.9 miles) and the race will be 9 laps. There is a 1km climb with a 12% section from the Long Cross/Kings Weston Lane roundabout up through the finish on Napier Miles Road. Therefore we expect this to be a very hard race.


Last year's winner was Edward Clemens (Spirit Tifosi RT) and in previous years this winners have included Dale Appleby, George Harper, Marcin Bialoblocki, Alex Blain and Zak Dempster.

Watch our website, facebook page and twitter feed for more information.
http://www.bristolroadclub.com
https://www.facebook.com/bristolroadclub
https://twitter.com/bristolroadclub 

Event Details

Event URN:

418193

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Mar 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Avon Riding Centre For The Disabled, Kings Weston Road, Henbury, Bristol, BS10 7QT
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 16th Feb 2018

Event Organiser:

Brian O'Kelly
07785347880
brian.okelly@bristolroadclub.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Turner Team KTM UK Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Matt Langworthy Saint Piran Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Mitchell Webber Halo Sports Cycling Team Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Alex Fanshawe Saint Piran Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Dante Carpenter Morvelo Basso RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Alexander Cross VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Lee Frost Tri UK Finished Elite 3

18. Lee Frost - Tri UK

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Red Walters Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Daniel Pullen Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  James Phillips Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  George Kimber Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Oliver Maxwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Joe Charley Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Samuel Tillett Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Joseph Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  George Bazley Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  David Kovacs Team KTM UK Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Marcin Bialoblocki Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
36.  Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  Joe Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Tom Duncan WORX Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Team entries will take preference up to a maximum of 5 riders, of which one will have to be designated as a possible reserve if the event is well oversubscribed.

The 46th edition of this renowned early season road race which always attracts a very high quality field.  It is always a hard race on a hard circuit and this year is no exception as we have our second year on a new circuit near the centre of Bristol in Henbury.

Bristol Road Club are very excited to be able to bring this prestigious and challenging event into the Bristol area once again and also within view of the Severn Bridge.

The HQ will be at Avon Riding Centre, Kings Weston Road, Henbury, Bristol BS10 7QT

The circuit can be viewed at the following link:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XfKWhHCnZ2I&feature=youtu.be

 

The circuit is just under 13km (7.9 miles) and the race will be 9 laps. There is a 1km climb with a 12% section from the Long Cross/Kings Weston Lane roundabout up through the finish on Napier Miles Road. Therefore we expect this to be a very hard race.

Last year's winner was Edward Clemens (Spirit Tifosi RT) and in previous years this winners have included Dale Appleby, George Harper, Marcin Bialoblocki, Alex Blain and Zak Dempster.

Watch our website, facebook page and twitter feed for more information.
http://www.bristolroadclub.com
https://www.facebook.com/bristolroadclub
https://twitter.com/bristolroadclub 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/03/18 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 125km / 78 miles
Sun 04/03/18 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
125km / 78 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

46th Severn Bridge - BW Cycling Road Race taking place on Sunday 4th March 2018

The 46th edition of this renowned early season road race which always attracts a very high quality field.  It is always a hard race on a hard circuit and this year is no exception as we have our second year on a new circuit near the centre of Bristol in Henbury.

Bristol Road Club are very excited to be able to bring this prestigious and challenging event into the Bristol area once again and also within view of the Severn Bridge.

The HQ will be at Avon Riding Centre, Kings Weston Road, Henbury, Bristol BS10 7QT

The circuit can be viewed at the following link:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XfKWhHCnZ2I&feature=youtu.be

The circuit is just under 13km (7.9 miles) and the race will be 9 laps. There is a 1km climb with a 12% section from the Long Cross/Kings Weston Lane roundabout up through the finish on Napier Miles Road. Therefore we expect this to be a very hard race.


Last year's winner was Edward Clemens (Spirit Tifosi RT) and in previous years this winners have included Dale Appleby, George Harper, Marcin Bialoblocki, Alex Blain and Zak Dempster.

Watch our website, facebook page and twitter feed for more information.
http://www.bristolroadclub.com
https://www.facebook.com/bristolroadclub
https://twitter.com/bristolroadclub 

Event Details

Event URN:

418193

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Mar 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Avon Riding Centre For The Disabled, Kings Weston Road, Henbury, Bristol, BS10 7QT
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 16th Feb 2018

Event Organiser:

Brian O'Kelly
07785347880
brian.okelly@bristolroadclub.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Turner Team KTM UK Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Matt Langworthy Saint Piran Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Mitchell Webber Halo Sports Cycling Team Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Alex Fanshawe Saint Piran Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Dante Carpenter Morvelo Basso RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Alexander Cross VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Lee Frost Tri UK Finished Elite 3

18. Lee Frost - Tri UK

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Red Walters Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Daniel Pullen Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  James Phillips Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  George Kimber Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Oliver Maxwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Joe Charley Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Samuel Tillett Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Joseph Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  George Bazley Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  David Kovacs Team KTM UK Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Marcin Bialoblocki Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
36.  Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  Joe Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Tom Duncan WORX Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Team entries will take preference up to a maximum of 5 riders, of which one will have to be designated as a possible reserve if the event is well oversubscribed.

The 46th edition of this renowned early season road race which always attracts a very high quality field.  It is always a hard race on a hard circuit and this year is no exception as we have our second year on a new circuit near the centre of Bristol in Henbury.

Bristol Road Club are very excited to be able to bring this prestigious and challenging event into the Bristol area once again and also within view of the Severn Bridge.

The HQ will be at Avon Riding Centre, Kings Weston Road, Henbury, Bristol BS10 7QT

The circuit can be viewed at the following link:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XfKWhHCnZ2I&feature=youtu.be

 

The circuit is just under 13km (7.9 miles) and the race will be 9 laps. There is a 1km climb with a 12% section from the Long Cross/Kings Weston Lane roundabout up through the finish on Napier Miles Road. Therefore we expect this to be a very hard race.

Last year's winner was Edward Clemens (Spirit Tifosi RT) and in previous years this winners have included Dale Appleby, George Harper, Marcin Bialoblocki, Alex Blain and Zak Dempster.

Watch our website, facebook page and twitter feed for more information.
http://www.bristolroadclub.com
https://www.facebook.com/bristolroadclub
https://twitter.com/bristolroadclub 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/03/18 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 125km / 78 miles
Sun 04/03/18 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
125km / 78 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk