Hillingdon Winter Circuit Series #11

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Saturday, 24 Feb 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Full Gas Cycling are delighted to be promoting the 2017-2018 Winter Circuit Series at Hillingdon Cycle Circuit from 2nd December 2017 to 24th February 2018.  We are running the series in partnership with Lee Valley VeloPark and will be using a programme which alternates weekly between the two venues.

Racing will take place on SATURDAY afternoons, beginning at 1.15pm

  • 2nd December*
  • 9th December
  • 23rd December
  • 6th January
  • 13th January
  • 20th January
  • 27th January
  • 3rd February
  • 10th February
  • 17th February
  • 24th February

* The event on 2nd December is NON-RANKING

To assist with your calendar planning, a full list of dates and race categories for Hillingdon and Lee Valley VeloPark is available to download from the Full Gas Cycling website, along with a series Code of Conduct and a more detailed Riders Manual.

Hillingdon Programme:-

Week 1

Race 1 = 3rd/4th Cat Men, Race 2 = Women & E123 Men (shared circuit)

Week 2

Race 1 = 4th Cat Men Only

Race 2 = 3rd Cat & E12 Men (shared circuit)

Membership to the Full Gas Winter Series is OPTIONAL and can be purchased via British Cycling.  Only registered members have access to pre-entries which are at a discounted price.  Non-members are welcome to enter on the day if spaces are available.  Membership covers the Winter Series races at Hillingdon AND Lee Valley.

Event Details

Event URN:

418071

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Feb 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
View map

Event Organiser:

Anthony Gibb
tony@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Arlen Vartazarian HJL Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Thomas Bowering Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Oliver Richardson Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Rhys Hidrio HJL Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  James Gray VC Londres Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Norris Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Anthony Lazarus Velosport Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Craig Cole Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Michael Krukov HJL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Dexter Fox Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Pete Ganderton GS Henley Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Edmond Irwin Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jose Soler Sarmiento Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Cameron Tappin Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Dutton Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mathew Gray VC Londres Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Steve Sandles Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Johnathan Sargeant Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nicholas Hale Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Rick Hawker VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Neil Ashton High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Beesley Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Vaughan Luff Finished 3rd 0

12. Vaughan Luff -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Malcolm Davies Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Matthew Smith Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Archie Whyte BPF Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Peter Jones Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam D'Arcy Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Darren Yorston Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jayden Burgess Chiswick Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Clint Oliver TEAMSPY Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  James Nicholson Paceline RT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Joseph West RST Sport-cyclecoach.com Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andy Ward Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David King-Smith Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Neil Lawrie Thames Velo Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tony Truepenny-Phillipson Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Angus Beaumont Paceline RT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Martin Richardson Maidenhead and District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Dylan Campbell London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Samuel Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Richard Miller Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Fergus Brady PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Richard Potts 700CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Michael Cutter Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Nick Harpur Finished 4th 0

19. Nick Harpur -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Martin Merryweather Pankhurst Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  James Pett Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.  Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events. There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year (ending in December).  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/02/18 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 24/02/18 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/02/18 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 24/02/18 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/02/18 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 24/02/18 – 13:15
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Full Gas Cycling are delighted to be promoting the 2017-2018 Winter Circuit Series at Hillingdon Cycle Circuit from 2nd December 2017 to 24th February 2018.  We are running the series in partnership with Lee Valley VeloPark and will be using a programme which alternates weekly between the two venues.

Racing will take place on SATURDAY afternoons, beginning at 1.15pm

  • 2nd December*
  • 9th December
  • 23rd December
  • 6th January
  • 13th January
  • 20th January
  • 27th January
  • 3rd February
  • 10th February
  • 17th February
  • 24th February

* The event on 2nd December is NON-RANKING

To assist with your calendar planning, a full list of dates and race categories for Hillingdon and Lee Valley VeloPark is available to download from the Full Gas Cycling website, along with a series Code of Conduct and a more detailed Riders Manual.

Hillingdon Programme:-

Week 1

Race 1 = 3rd/4th Cat Men, Race 2 = Women & E123 Men (shared circuit)

Week 2

Race 1 = 4th Cat Men Only

Race 2 = 3rd Cat & E12 Men (shared circuit)

Membership to the Full Gas Winter Series is OPTIONAL and can be purchased via British Cycling.  Only registered members have access to pre-entries which are at a discounted price.  Non-members are welcome to enter on the day if spaces are available.  Membership covers the Winter Series races at Hillingdon AND Lee Valley.

Event Details

Event URN:

418071

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Feb 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
View map

Event Organiser:

Anthony Gibb
tony@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Arlen Vartazarian HJL Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Thomas Bowering Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Oliver Richardson Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Rhys Hidrio HJL Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  James Gray VC Londres Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Norris Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Anthony Lazarus Velosport Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Craig Cole Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Michael Krukov HJL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Dexter Fox Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Pete Ganderton GS Henley Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Edmond Irwin Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jose Soler Sarmiento Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Cameron Tappin Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Dutton Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mathew Gray VC Londres Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Steve Sandles Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Johnathan Sargeant Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nicholas Hale Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Rick Hawker VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Neil Ashton High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Beesley Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Vaughan Luff Finished 3rd 0

12. Vaughan Luff -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Malcolm Davies Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Matthew Smith Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Archie Whyte BPF Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Peter Jones Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam D'Arcy Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Darren Yorston Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jayden Burgess Chiswick Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Clint Oliver TEAMSPY Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  James Nicholson Paceline RT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Joseph West RST Sport-cyclecoach.com Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andy Ward Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David King-Smith Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Neil Lawrie Thames Velo Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tony Truepenny-Phillipson Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Angus Beaumont Paceline RT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Martin Richardson Maidenhead and District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Dylan Campbell London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Samuel Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Richard Miller Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Fergus Brady PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Richard Potts 700CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Michael Cutter Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Nick Harpur Finished 4th 0

19. Nick Harpur -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Martin Merryweather Pankhurst Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  James Pett Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.  Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events. There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year (ending in December).  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/02/18 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 24/02/18 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/02/18 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 24/02/18 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/02/18 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 24/02/18 – 13:15
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk