Victor Berlemont Trophy Road Race

Road , Woodcote – Sunday, 26 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Entries will close on 12th August 2018 for the 5th edition of the Victor Berlemont Trophy on the Woodcote course in Oxfordshire.

Race distance is planned to be 108 miles and will be fully supported with accredited marshal coverage and directional marshals , minimum team of 8 NEG, two neutral service vehicles and a moto commissaire.

Professional cycle race medical cover in convoy ambulance, the team are highly experienced with cycle road races.

There will be no compromises with rider and volunteer safety and this does have a cost.

In 2017 56 volunteers gave up a day to be part of this event, all riders who compete in this historic road race are asked to show respect and gratitude to the volunteers. 

Please remember "No Volunteers No Sport"

Prizes for three sprint primes and 1st  to 10th place overall, the winner will be presented with the new Victor Berlemont Trophy to hold for 1 year.

2017 winner Issac Mundy - PMR@Toachim House

2016 winner Rory Townsend -  Pedal Heaven 

2015 winner Daniel Patten - Team Wiggins

2014 winner Ashley Cox - CC Luton

Event Details

Event URN:

417858

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Woodcote Village Hall, Reading Road, Woodcote, Oxfordshire, RG8 0QY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  James Boyman Hoops Velo Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Oliver Hayward Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  William Bjergfelt Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Samuel Woodfield ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Matt Langworthy Saint Piran Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Alexander Cross VC Meudon Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Oliver W Bates Team Bottrill Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Nicholas Cooper ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  George Smith Tri UK Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  John Mulvey Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ross Holland Cheltenham & County CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Timothy Allen Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Oliver Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Joe Hill Team KTM UK Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Josh Copley TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew Turner Team KTM UK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry opens 1st May and closes 12th August.

Please note that refunds after closing date are at the discretion of the event organiser for exceptional circumstances only. Refunds will be deducted BC levies that are payable for all accepted entries.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/08/18 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 173km / 107 miles
Sun 26/08/18 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
173km / 107 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Entries will close on 12th August 2018 for the 5th edition of the Victor Berlemont Trophy on the Woodcote course in Oxfordshire.

Race distance is planned to be 108 miles and will be fully supported with accredited marshal coverage and directional marshals , minimum team of 8 NEG, two neutral service vehicles and a moto commissaire.

Professional cycle race medical cover in convoy ambulance, the team are highly experienced with cycle road races.

There will be no compromises with rider and volunteer safety and this does have a cost.

In 2017 56 volunteers gave up a day to be part of this event, all riders who compete in this historic road race are asked to show respect and gratitude to the volunteers. 

Please remember "No Volunteers No Sport"

Prizes for three sprint primes and 1st  to 10th place overall, the winner will be presented with the new Victor Berlemont Trophy to hold for 1 year.

2017 winner Issac Mundy - PMR@Toachim House

2016 winner Rory Townsend -  Pedal Heaven 

2015 winner Daniel Patten - Team Wiggins

2014 winner Ashley Cox - CC Luton

Event Details

Event URN:

417858

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Woodcote Village Hall, Reading Road, Woodcote, Oxfordshire, RG8 0QY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  James Boyman Hoops Velo Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Oliver Hayward Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  William Bjergfelt Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Samuel Woodfield ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Matt Langworthy Saint Piran Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Alexander Cross VC Meudon Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Oliver W Bates Team Bottrill Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Nicholas Cooper ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  George Smith Tri UK Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  John Mulvey Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ross Holland Cheltenham & County CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Timothy Allen Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Oliver Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Joe Hill Team KTM UK Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Josh Copley TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew Turner Team KTM UK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry opens 1st May and closes 12th August.

Please note that refunds after closing date are at the discretion of the event organiser for exceptional circumstances only. Refunds will be deducted BC levies that are payable for all accepted entries.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/08/18 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 173km / 107 miles
Sun 26/08/18 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
173km / 107 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk