36th Jock Wadley Memorial Road Race

Road , Colchester – Sunday, 11 Mar 2018

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

417726

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Mar 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Army Reserve Centre, Circular Road East, Colchester, Essex, CO2 7SZ
Be aware that the postcode may send you to the rear entrance in Berechurch Road which will not be open. Go round to the main entrance in Circular Road East fronting Abbey Fields.
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 17th Feb 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Michael Mottram Vredestein Basso Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Joey Walker Team Wiggins Le Col Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Jonathan Mould JLT Condor Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Tom Mazzone Holdsworth Pro Racing Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  James Rix Richardsons-Trek RT Finished N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Theo Modell Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Lawrence Carpenter HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Oliver Robinson Team Wiggins Le Col Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Mattia Viel Finished 0

14.  Mattia Viel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Joseph Sutton Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  William Harper Saint Piran Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Ollie Taylor Team Flamme Rouge P/b Grenade Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Laurence Kirby UpShift Nutrition Racing Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Andy Lyons API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Rhys Howells Rapha Cycling Club Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Will Ranoe Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Josh Copley TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jesse Yates Team Wiggins Le Col Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Edmund Bradbury JLT Condor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Matthew Gibson JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Damien Clayton Kibosh Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Oliver W Bates Team Bottrill Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Ashley Cox Nopinz Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Benjamin Marks Vredestein Basso Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
34.  Ken Buckley Vredestein Basso Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
35.  Dante Carpenter Vredestein Basso Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Jake Alderman Saint Piran Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  Tom Fitzpatrick Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Jez McCann Baguet-MIBA-Indulek-Derito CT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
41.  Mitchell Webber Halo Sports Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
42.  Jake Womersley Holdsworth Pro Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
44.  Russell Downing Holdsworth Pro Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  Reece Wood Team Wiggins Le Col Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
46.  James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
47.  Frank Longstaff Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
--- James Ambrose-Parish Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer... Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Joshua Andrews DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- George Atkins Madison Genesis Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graham Briggs JLT Condor Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Germain Burton JLT Condor Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Sam Christy TAAP Cervelo Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Matthew Clarke London Dynamo Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Rhys Clegg PMR Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Matthew Exley Team Flamme Rouge P/b Grenade Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- George Fowler Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Gullen JLT Condor Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Elliot Haigh Team Flamme Rouge P/b Grenade Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Fabian Horrocks TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Benjamin Irving TAAP Cervelo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Law Green Jersey cc RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Seid Lizde Did not start 0

Seid Lizde -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Zachery May Wales Racing Academy Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Leon Mazzone Holdsworth Pro Racing Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Max McMurdo TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Moore Vredestein Basso Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Parry Verulam - reallymoving.com Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Thomas Power Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Josh Rock QSW Fenwicks Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Dominic Schils Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is NOT an Eastern Road Race League event.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 134km / 83 miles
Sun 11/03/18 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
134km / 83 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

417726

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Mar 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Army Reserve Centre, Circular Road East, Colchester, Essex, CO2 7SZ
Be aware that the postcode may send you to the rear entrance in Berechurch Road which will not be open. Go round to the main entrance in Circular Road East fronting Abbey Fields.
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 17th Feb 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Michael Mottram Vredestein Basso Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Joey Walker Team Wiggins Le Col Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Jonathan Mould JLT Condor Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Tom Mazzone Holdsworth Pro Racing Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  James Rix Richardsons-Trek RT Finished N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Theo Modell Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Lawrence Carpenter HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Oliver Robinson Team Wiggins Le Col Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Mattia Viel Finished 0

14.  Mattia Viel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Joseph Sutton Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  William Harper Saint Piran Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Ollie Taylor Team Flamme Rouge P/b Grenade Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Laurence Kirby UpShift Nutrition Racing Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Andy Lyons API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Rhys Howells Rapha Cycling Club Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Will Ranoe Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Josh Copley TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jesse Yates Team Wiggins Le Col Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Edmund Bradbury JLT Condor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Matthew Gibson JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Damien Clayton Kibosh Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Oliver W Bates Team Bottrill Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Ashley Cox Nopinz Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Benjamin Marks Vredestein Basso Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
34.  Ken Buckley Vredestein Basso Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
35.  Dante Carpenter Vredestein Basso Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Jake Alderman Saint Piran Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  Tom Fitzpatrick Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Jez McCann Baguet-MIBA-Indulek-Derito CT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
41.  Mitchell Webber Halo Sports Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
42.  Jake Womersley Holdsworth Pro Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
44.  Russell Downing Holdsworth Pro Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  Reece Wood Team Wiggins Le Col Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
46.  James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
47.  Frank Longstaff Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
--- James Ambrose-Parish Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer... Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Joshua Andrews DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- George Atkins Madison Genesis Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graham Briggs JLT Condor Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Germain Burton JLT Condor Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Sam Christy TAAP Cervelo Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Matthew Clarke London Dynamo Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Rhys Clegg PMR Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Matthew Exley Team Flamme Rouge P/b Grenade Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- George Fowler Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Gullen JLT Condor Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Elliot Haigh Team Flamme Rouge P/b Grenade Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Fabian Horrocks TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Benjamin Irving TAAP Cervelo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Law Green Jersey cc RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Seid Lizde Did not start 0

Seid Lizde -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Zachery May Wales Racing Academy Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Leon Mazzone Holdsworth Pro Racing Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Max McMurdo TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Moore Vredestein Basso Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Parry Verulam - reallymoving.com Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Thomas Power Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Josh Rock QSW Fenwicks Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Dominic Schils Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is NOT an Eastern Road Race League event.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 134km / 83 miles
Sun 11/03/18 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
134km / 83 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk