East London Velo Winter Series #7

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Saturday, 17 Feb 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

East London Velo is proud to Present its yearly Winter Series at Hog Hill. 

The Club will be running a 4th cat only mens race along with a 234 mens race. 

Every other week we will also be offering a Womens race - these will be the weeks that Full Gas do not have any Womens Races on. 

There will be no weekly prizes but there will be prize money available for the top placed riders after the 8 weeks of racing based on BC points. There is no series fee just stand alone race charges.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events. This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

Event Details

Event URN:

417713

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Feb 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Felix Barker Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jonathan Gales Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Strudwick Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Simpson Cambridge University CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Robert Matthews Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Milo Chapman Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  John Mulvey Cambridge University CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Mike Wragg CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Edward Hales London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Oliver Scott Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Samuel Thienel Momentum Cycles RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Daniel Baker East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Nick Martin Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Christopher Smith Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daiman Law Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Alfie Kennard Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Paolo Puggioni Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Nick Grogan Cheshire Maverick CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Hughes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Inman East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Messenger East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Alexander Moody Onyx Racing Team Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Nick Marriott Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Rickard Barbet Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jallani Qureshi Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Fraser Duff Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Andrew Bradbury Paceline RT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alistair Holland Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Bavin Finished 4th 2

8. David Bavin -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Joe Gowdridge Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Charles Butler Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jason Ashby Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lukasz Szeloch Redbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  William Weatherill Hope Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Toby Cowell Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Joseph Delves Finished 4th 0

15. Joseph Delves -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Simon Eden Brighton NoVelo Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Paolo Puggioni Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Shaun Terry Finished 4th 0

18. Shaun Terry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Roger Taylor Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Dominic Wilson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Gary Munro Finished 4th 0

21. Gary Munro -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Chris Courtney East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Nick Boyle Chelmer CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Rich Wilson GS Avanti Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Rufus Shotter Finished 4th 0

25. Rufus Shotter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Marco Miguel Castigador Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Alan Groves VC Revolution Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Stacy Whymark Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Wilker Soares Did not finish 4th 0

28. Wilker Soares -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Walton 6AM Cycling Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jennifer George Torelli-Brother Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Karine Jones Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Kate Baker University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rachel Jary Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sports x Threo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Karen Tostee Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Charlotte Meggitt East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Hannah Davey Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

East London Velo is proud to Present its yearly Winter Series at Hog Hill. 

The Club will be running a 4th cat only mens race along with a 234 mens race. 

Every other week we will also be offering a Womens race - these will be the weeks that Full Gas do not have any Womens Races on. 

There will be weekly prizes - this is for the top 4 riders from each race. 

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events. This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.


Read more at https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/167338/e4d79473bcb55b9dcabb13c2f8802add#xjR8Kg6hUOLjSvpK.99

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/02/18 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/02/18 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/02/18 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/02/18 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/02/18 13:01 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/02/18 – 13:01
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

East London Velo is proud to Present its yearly Winter Series at Hog Hill. 

The Club will be running a 4th cat only mens race along with a 234 mens race. 

Every other week we will also be offering a Womens race - these will be the weeks that Full Gas do not have any Womens Races on. 

There will be no weekly prizes but there will be prize money available for the top placed riders after the 8 weeks of racing based on BC points. There is no series fee just stand alone race charges.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events. This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

Event Details

Event URN:

417713

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Feb 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Felix Barker Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jonathan Gales Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Strudwick Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Simpson Cambridge University CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Robert Matthews Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Milo Chapman Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  John Mulvey Cambridge University CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Mike Wragg CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Edward Hales London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Oliver Scott Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Samuel Thienel Momentum Cycles RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Daniel Baker East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Nick Martin Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Christopher Smith Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daiman Law Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Alfie Kennard Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Paolo Puggioni Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Nick Grogan Cheshire Maverick CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Hughes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Inman East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Messenger East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Alexander Moody Onyx Racing Team Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Nick Marriott Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Rickard Barbet Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jallani Qureshi Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Fraser Duff Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Andrew Bradbury Paceline RT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alistair Holland Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Bavin Finished 4th 2

8. David Bavin -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Joe Gowdridge Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Charles Butler Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jason Ashby Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lukasz Szeloch Redbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  William Weatherill Hope Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Toby Cowell Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Joseph Delves Finished 4th 0

15. Joseph Delves -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Simon Eden Brighton NoVelo Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Paolo Puggioni Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Shaun Terry Finished 4th 0

18. Shaun Terry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Roger Taylor Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Dominic Wilson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Gary Munro Finished 4th 0

21. Gary Munro -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Chris Courtney East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Nick Boyle Chelmer CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Rich Wilson GS Avanti Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Rufus Shotter Finished 4th 0

25. Rufus Shotter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Marco Miguel Castigador Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Alan Groves VC Revolution Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Stacy Whymark Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Wilker Soares Did not finish 4th 0

28. Wilker Soares -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Walton 6AM Cycling Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jennifer George Torelli-Brother Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Karine Jones Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Kate Baker University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rachel Jary Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sports x Threo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Karen Tostee Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Charlotte Meggitt East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Hannah Davey Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

East London Velo is proud to Present its yearly Winter Series at Hog Hill. 

The Club will be running a 4th cat only mens race along with a 234 mens race. 

Every other week we will also be offering a Womens race - these will be the weeks that Full Gas do not have any Womens Races on. 

There will be weekly prizes - this is for the top 4 riders from each race. 

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events. This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.


Read more at https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/167338/e4d79473bcb55b9dcabb13c2f8802add#xjR8Kg6hUOLjSvpK.99

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/02/18 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/02/18 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/02/18 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/02/18 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/02/18 13:01 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/02/18 – 13:01
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk