Full Gas Winter Track League 2017-2018 #05

Track League , London – Thursday, 23 Nov 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Our 2017-2018 Winter Track League begins on 31st October 2017 and will run through to the end of March 2018.

Racing will take place WEEKLY on Tuesday evenings and FORTNIGHTLY on Thursday evenings.  A list of dates plus information on licencing, membership and Terms & Conditions can all be found on our website.

Tuesdays will be for Mens A, B, and C groups, and Thursdays will be for Women, Mens B and Mens C groups.

League Membership is compulsory and racing is open to riders aged 16 and over.

All riders are required to have Gold or Silver BC membership and must have a full racing licence.  A fully completed Indoor Track Accreditation and previous relevant racing experience are also requirements for this league.

Event Details

Event URN:

417550

Start Date:

Thu, 23rd Nov 2017

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley Velodrome, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

B Group Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group Scratch Race - Results
1.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stephen Aslin Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Scratch Race - Results
1.  Imogen Cotter Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Anneleen Bosma Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lucy Harper Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

C Group Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group Scratch Race - Results
1.  Andrew Newton-Rae Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Rhalf Lo Turco Hornchurch Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Dave Buck CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Graham Fidler Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Chapman Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

B Group Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group Elimination - Results
1.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart Gedge Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Elimination - Results
1.  Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Anneleen Bosma Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lucy Harper Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Amelia Coombes VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

C Group Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group Elimination - Results
1.  Andrew Newton-Rae Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Claude Autrey London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ashley Burrows Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Dave Buck CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Simon Howes Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Group Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group Points Race - Results
1.  Timothy Torrie HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stephen Aslin Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Points Race - Results
1.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lucy Harper Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Imogen Cotter Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Amelia Coombes VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

C Group Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group Points Race - Results
1.  Jeff Woods Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Chapman Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Graham Fidler Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Brett Mulqueen-Ducker Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please read all event information and Terms & Conditions on our website before completing your race entries.

http://www.fullgascycling.co.uk/lvvp-winter-track-league/

Entries will be accepted approximately one week before each event. Once accepted, entry fees cannot be refunded or transferred.  

The organisers will confirm which group you have been placed in prior to the start of the league.

The Races

B Group Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
Women's Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
C Group Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
B Group Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
Women's Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
C Group Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
B Group Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
Women's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
C Group Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
B Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Thu 23/11/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
C Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Thu 23/11/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
Womens Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Thu 23/11/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Our 2017-2018 Winter Track League begins on 31st October 2017 and will run through to the end of March 2018.

Racing will take place WEEKLY on Tuesday evenings and FORTNIGHTLY on Thursday evenings.  A list of dates plus information on licencing, membership and Terms & Conditions can all be found on our website.

Tuesdays will be for Mens A, B, and C groups, and Thursdays will be for Women, Mens B and Mens C groups.

League Membership is compulsory and racing is open to riders aged 16 and over.

All riders are required to have Gold or Silver BC membership and must have a full racing licence.  A fully completed Indoor Track Accreditation and previous relevant racing experience are also requirements for this league.

Event Details

Event URN:

417550

Start Date:

Thu, 23rd Nov 2017

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley Velodrome, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

B Group Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group Scratch Race - Results
1.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stephen Aslin Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Scratch Race - Results
1.  Imogen Cotter Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Anneleen Bosma Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lucy Harper Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

C Group Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group Scratch Race - Results
1.  Andrew Newton-Rae Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Rhalf Lo Turco Hornchurch Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Dave Buck CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Graham Fidler Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Chapman Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

B Group Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group Elimination - Results
1.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart Gedge Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Elimination - Results
1.  Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Anneleen Bosma Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lucy Harper Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Amelia Coombes VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

C Group Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group Elimination - Results
1.  Andrew Newton-Rae Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Claude Autrey London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ashley Burrows Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Dave Buck CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Simon Howes Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Group Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group Points Race - Results
1.  Timothy Torrie HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stephen Aslin Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Points Race - Results
1.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lucy Harper Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Imogen Cotter Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Amelia Coombes VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

C Group Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group Points Race - Results
1.  Jeff Woods Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Chapman Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Graham Fidler Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Brett Mulqueen-Ducker Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please read all event information and Terms & Conditions on our website before completing your race entries.

http://www.fullgascycling.co.uk/lvvp-winter-track-league/

Entries will be accepted approximately one week before each event. Once accepted, entry fees cannot be refunded or transferred.  

The organisers will confirm which group you have been placed in prior to the start of the league.

The Races

B Group Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
Women's Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
C Group Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
B Group Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
Women's Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
C Group Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
B Group Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
Women's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
C Group Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 23/11/17 – 01:00
B Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Thu 23/11/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
C Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Thu 23/11/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
Womens Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/11/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Thu 23/11/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk