Palmer Park Velo inter-club youth mountain bike races

MTB XC , Reading – Saturday, 14 Oct 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

As in 2015 & 2016, Palmer Park Velo are running an inter-club MTB XC race on Saturday 14 October 2017. Entries are open to all local youth cycling clubs, and you are welcome to race whether you are an experienced MTB racer, or it is your first time. 

We have use of the course at Checkendon, which will be taped and features lots of twisty singletrack, start/finish arena and ample car parking.

Event Details

Event URN:

417338

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Oct 2017

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Checkendon, Woodcote, Reading, RG8 0NT
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Timothy Sinclair Four4th Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Matthew Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Duncan Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Edward Genney Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Dylan Taylor Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Samuel Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Jennifer Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Gareth Davies Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  George Fowkes WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Oliver Dawson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  George Spooner Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
8.  Ollie Usher Palmer Park Velo RT Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Tom Stringer Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Mia Loxley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Rebecca Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Noah Horton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Alexander Keary Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Archie Fowkes Finished 0

5. Archie Fowkes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Finley Macfarlane Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Freya Eccleston Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Amy Sinclair Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kate Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Adam Jones Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Benjamin Woolhouse Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Huw Watkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Lewis Ridge Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Xavier Lee Swallowfield Velo Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Aaron Carter Finished N/A 0

6. Aaron Carter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jacob Payne Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Seth Payne Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Amelie Macfarlane Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Chloe Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Madeleine Spooner Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Emily Forder Finished N/A 0

5. Emily Forder -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Races will be run using British Cycling age categories, and we will have different courses for younger and older riders. 

Race timings are provisional and will be confirmed the week before. The course will be open for practice from 9am.

The event is for MTB bikes only, and no cyclocross bikes are allowed. Technical assistance etc will follow British Cycling guidelines.

There will be no entry on the day, as we need to produce number boards etc for all participants. 

Palmer Park Velo are running this event to promote friendly inter-club competition. It is also a round of the Palmer Park Velo club championship for PPV members. 

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None Youth
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None Youth
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None Juvenile
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | Juvenile
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None Juvenile
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | Juvenile
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A

Event Summary

Event Overview

As in 2015 & 2016, Palmer Park Velo are running an inter-club MTB XC race on Saturday 14 October 2017. Entries are open to all local youth cycling clubs, and you are welcome to race whether you are an experienced MTB racer, or it is your first time. 

We have use of the course at Checkendon, which will be taped and features lots of twisty singletrack, start/finish arena and ample car parking.

Event Details

Event URN:

417338

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Oct 2017

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Checkendon, Woodcote, Reading, RG8 0NT
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Timothy Sinclair Four4th Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Matthew Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Duncan Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Edward Genney Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Dylan Taylor Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Samuel Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Jennifer Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Gareth Davies Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  George Fowkes WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Oliver Dawson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  George Spooner Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
8.  Ollie Usher Palmer Park Velo RT Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Tom Stringer Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Mia Loxley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Rebecca Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Noah Horton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Alexander Keary Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Archie Fowkes Finished 0

5. Archie Fowkes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Finley Macfarlane Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Freya Eccleston Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Amy Sinclair Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kate Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Adam Jones Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Benjamin Woolhouse Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Huw Watkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Lewis Ridge Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Xavier Lee Swallowfield Velo Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Aaron Carter Finished N/A 0

6. Aaron Carter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jacob Payne Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Seth Payne Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Amelie Macfarlane Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Chloe Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Madeleine Spooner Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Emily Forder Finished N/A 0

5. Emily Forder -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Races will be run using British Cycling age categories, and we will have different courses for younger and older riders. 

Race timings are provisional and will be confirmed the week before. The course will be open for practice from 9am.

The event is for MTB bikes only, and no cyclocross bikes are allowed. Technical assistance etc will follow British Cycling guidelines.

There will be no entry on the day, as we need to produce number boards etc for all participants. 

Palmer Park Velo are running this event to promote friendly inter-club competition. It is also a round of the Palmer Park Velo club championship for PPV members. 

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None Youth
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None Youth
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None Juvenile
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | Juvenile
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None Juvenile
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | Juvenile
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:45 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:45
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/10/17 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Sat 14/10/17 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk