Rowe & King Early Morning Track Racing Round 2 (Awaiting Further Results)

Track , Newport – Saturday, 23 Sep 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Early morning Track Racing for Senior Men, Ladies and Vets!

08:00 - Senior Scratch Race 10km

08:15 - Ladies Youth A Scratch Race 5km

08:30 - Senior Elimination Race

08:40 - Ladies & Youth A Elimination Race

09:00 - Senior Roadmans Pursuit

09:15 - Ladies & Youth A Roadmans Pursuit

Event Details

Event URN:

417278

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Sep 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 21st Sep 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men Pursuit - Results
1.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior Men Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men Scratch - Results
1.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior Men Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men Elimination - Results
1.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior Women Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Women Pursuit - Results
1.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior Women Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Women Scratch - Results
1.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior Women Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Women Elimination - Results
1.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Pursuit - Results
1.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Aled Roberts Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sam Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Scratch - Results
1.  Ryan Abram Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sam Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Aled Roberts Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Louis Hay Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Elimination - Results
1.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Aled Roberts Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sam Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Points awarded individually to Seniors, Ladies and Youth.

 

Enter the Scratch Race event and this will enter you in to all 3 events in the programme;

Scratch;

Elimination; and

Roadmans Pursuit.

The Races

Senior Men Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Men Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Men Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Women Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Senior Women Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Senior Women Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Ladies & Youth A Scratch Race, Elimination & Roadmans Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 08:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 23/09/17 – 08:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Senior Scratch Race. Elimination & Roadman's Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 08:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 23/09/17 – 08:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Early morning Track Racing for Senior Men, Ladies and Vets!

08:00 - Senior Scratch Race 10km

08:15 - Ladies Youth A Scratch Race 5km

08:30 - Senior Elimination Race

08:40 - Ladies & Youth A Elimination Race

09:00 - Senior Roadmans Pursuit

09:15 - Ladies & Youth A Roadmans Pursuit

Event Details

Event URN:

417278

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Sep 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 21st Sep 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men Pursuit - Results
1.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior Men Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men Scratch - Results
1.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior Men Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men Elimination - Results
1.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior Women Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Women Pursuit - Results
1.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior Women Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Women Scratch - Results
1.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior Women Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Women Elimination - Results
1.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Pursuit - Results
1.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Aled Roberts Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sam Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Scratch - Results
1.  Ryan Abram Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sam Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Aled Roberts Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Louis Hay Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Elimination - Results
1.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Aled Roberts Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sam Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Points awarded individually to Seniors, Ladies and Youth.

 

Enter the Scratch Race event and this will enter you in to all 3 events in the programme;

Scratch;

Elimination; and

Roadmans Pursuit.

The Races

Senior Men Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Men Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Men Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Women Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Senior Women Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Senior Women Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/17 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Ladies & Youth A Scratch Race, Elimination & Roadmans Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 08:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 23/09/17 – 08:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Senior Scratch Race. Elimination & Roadman's Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/17 08:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 23/09/17 – 08:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk