North East Mountain Bike race Series - Round 4 Mineralwell Park

MTB XC , Stonehaven – Sunday, 29 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

North East Mountain Bike Series Round 4 

The Series

Grampian Tigers are running the North East Youth Winter Mountain Bike Series, which is a series of four races at four separate venues, aimed at children and young people to serve as a local introduction to the sport of mountain biking and to allow them to develop a range of mountain bike skills in a safe, competitive and fun environment.

All races are suitable for hard-tail mountain bikes.

Event Timings

0930 - Rider Registration 

0930 - Course Walk & Practice

1030 - Registration Closes

1045 - Course Closes

1100 - U8 & U10 Race

1120 - U12, U14 & U16 Race

1200 - Medal Presntations

1230 - Go-MTB Race (16yrs+)

1315 - Medal Presentations (Go-MTB)

Event Details

Event URN:

417255

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Apr 2018

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Mineralwell Park, Mineralwell Park, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire, AB39 3XY
View map

Event Organiser:

Colin Esslemont
07740 931322
montysbicycleworks@btinternet.com

Results

Provisional Results

Race U8 Boys (Youth E) Race

Under 8 Boys

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              6              Mac Hillock         U 8 B      02:08.9  7              16:58.4

2              4              Calum Devlin      U 8 B      02:10.2  7              17:19.1

3              12           Lochlan Stewart                U 8 B      02:04.9  7              17:29.0

4              31           Oliver  Parnaby U 8 B      02:21.8  7              18:16.0

5              2              Sebastian Blackburn       U 8 B      02:24.8  7              18:45.9

6              9              Ollie Riddell        U 8 B      02:22.7  6              17:19.7

7              23           Blair Lindsay       U 8 B      02:24.7  6              17:31.4

8              13           Magnus Creamer             U 8 B      02:37.5  6              18:27.1

9              11           Jack sandilands U 8 B      02:42.7  6              19:03.6

10           7              Rory Keenon      U 8 B      02:38.3  6              19:23.6

11           5              Corrie Hillock      U 8 B      03:01.0  5              17:00.3

12           1              Griff Aitken        U 8 B      02:53.4  5              17:02.4

13           8              Jamie Lindsay    U 8 B      02:58.7  5              18:56.4

14           10           Sandy Sandilands             U 8 B      03:06.3  5              19:03.6

15           60           Lohen Hochstadt              U 8 B      04:13.4  3              11:59.6

Race U8 Girls (Youth E) Race

Under 8 Girls                                                                                    

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              49           Isla Oag                U 8 G     02:35.5  6              19:27.0

2              14           katie foubister  U 8 G     03:04.7  5              17:34.7

3              19           Lyla Gordon        U 8 G     03:04.3  5              18:00.8

4              39           Jesica Storey      U 8 G     03:14.5  5              18:38.6

Race U10 Boys (Youth D) Race

Under 10 Boys

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              20           Aaron Considine               U10 B    03:16.3  6              48:31.4

2              21           Ross Eastaugh   U10 B    03:24.3  6              49:06.3

3              28           Finn Watt            U10 B    03:11.7  6              49:26.9

4              26           Fraser Paterson                U10 B    03:21.2  6              49:31.1

5              25           Monty Palmer   U10 B    04:26.4  5              50:34.1

6              46           Dillon Thornley  U10 B    04:47.6  5              51:02.7

7              22           Arran Keenon    U10 B    04:36.6  5              51:17.4

8              18           Mason McGill    U10 B    05:18.2  4              49:57.8

9              27           Calum Varacavoudin       U10 B    05:15.8  3              43:37.2

10           24           Ethan Oliver       U10 B    DNS                       

Race U10 Girls (Youth D) Race

Under 10 Girls                                                                                  

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              38           Hope Thomson U10 G    03:33.4  6              50:00.7

2              37           Heidi Thomson  U10 G    03:36.9  6              51:36.2

3              35           Daisy Burnish     U10 G    03:39.1  6              51:50.7

4              36           Abby Foubister U10 G    03:32.1  6              51:52.9

5              40           Abigail Storey    U10 G    05:03.5  4              48:46.7

Race U12 Boys (Youth C) Race

Under 12 Boys                                                                                  

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              45           Reubens Thomson          U12 B    02:47.3  9              28:25.4

2              41           Callum Burnish  U12 B    03:06.8  8              28:41.1

3              47           Owen Thornley U12 B    03:31.5  8              29:30.3

4              42           Calum Clunie      U12 B    04:04.0  7              30:33.6

5              15           Tom  Carson       U12 B    04:12.7  6              31:07.5

DNS       43           Archie Marshall Dawson               U12 B                                   

DNS       44           Calum Porter     U12 B    

Race U12 Girls (Youth C) Race

Under 12 Girls                                                                                  

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              50           Lia Crowther      U12 G    03:55.4  8              32:01.6

2              51           Anna Riddell       U12 G    03:47.1  7              30:49.4

3              53           Lucy McLeod      U12 G    03:50.0  7              31:22.2

Race U14 Boys (Youth B) Race

Under 14 Boys                                                                                  

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              55           Max Creamer    U14 B    02:52.4  9              28:58.0

2              54           Harvey Burnish U14 B    03:06.2  8              28:36.3

3              57           Findlay Sharp     U14 B    03:31.1  7              29:35.1

DNS       56           Mac Leven          U14 B                                   

DNS       58           Matthew Thomson         U14 B    

Race U14 Girls (Youth B) Race

Under 14 Girls                                                                                  

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm                              

1              32           Issy Parnaby       U14 G    03:36.8  8              30:11.3

2              33           Lauren Findlay   U14 G    03:55.5  7              29:56.1

Race MTB XC Racing for the Grown Ups

Go-MTB - Men

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              63           Will Burnish        Men      03:07.2  9              30:58.3

2              52           Hamish Oag        Men      03:12.8  8              29:08.7

3              29           Sam Gordon       Men      03:30.2  8              29:47.2

DNS       17           David Crouther Men                                     

Go-MTB - Girls                                                                                 

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              67           Vanessa Hobday              Ladies   03:10.0  8              29:10.8

2              16           Donna McLean  Ladies   03:46.5  7              30:07.7

3              30           Lucy Scaife          Ladies   03:41.8  7              31:07.0

4              48           Louise Fourbister             Ladies   03:42.9  7              31:07.7

5              34           Emma Storey     Ladies   04:15.2  6              31:11.6

About the Event

Info for Riders

0930 - Rider Registration 
0930 - Course Walk & Practice
1030 - Registration Closes

1045 - Course Closes
1100 - U8 & U10 Race
1120 - U12, U14 & U16 Race
1150 - Go-MTB Race (16yrs+)

1230 - Medal Presentations (All Categories)

The Races

U8 Boys (Youth E) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:00 Youth Only None N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
15 mins
U8 Girls (Youth E) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:00 Youth Only None N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
15 mins
U10 Boys (Youth D) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:00 Youth Only None N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
15 mins
U10 Girls (Youth D) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:00 Youth Only None N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
15 mins
U12 Boys (Youth C) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:20 Youth Only None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:20
Youth Only, None | N/A
30 mins
U12 Girls (Youth C) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:20 Youth Only None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:20
Youth Only, None | N/A
30 mins
U14 Boys (Youth B) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:20 Youth Only None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:20
Youth Only, None | N/A
30 mins
U14 Girls (Youth B) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:20 Youth Only None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:20
Youth Only, None | N/A
30 mins
U16 Boys (Youth A) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 12:00 Youth Only None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 12:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
30 mins
U16 Girls (Youth A) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 12:00 Youth Only None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 12:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
30 mins
MTB XC Racing for the Grown Ups Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 12:45 Go-MTB None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 12:45
Go-MTB, None | N/A
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

North East Mountain Bike Series Round 4 

The Series

Grampian Tigers are running the North East Youth Winter Mountain Bike Series, which is a series of four races at four separate venues, aimed at children and young people to serve as a local introduction to the sport of mountain biking and to allow them to develop a range of mountain bike skills in a safe, competitive and fun environment.

All races are suitable for hard-tail mountain bikes.

Event Timings

0930 - Rider Registration 

0930 - Course Walk & Practice

1030 - Registration Closes

1045 - Course Closes

1100 - U8 & U10 Race

1120 - U12, U14 & U16 Race

1200 - Medal Presntations

1230 - Go-MTB Race (16yrs+)

1315 - Medal Presentations (Go-MTB)

Event Details

Event URN:

417255

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Apr 2018

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Mineralwell Park, Mineralwell Park, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire, AB39 3XY
View map

Event Organiser:

Colin Esslemont
07740 931322
montysbicycleworks@btinternet.com

Results

Provisional Results

Race U8 Boys (Youth E) Race

Under 8 Boys

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              6              Mac Hillock         U 8 B      02:08.9  7              16:58.4

2              4              Calum Devlin      U 8 B      02:10.2  7              17:19.1

3              12           Lochlan Stewart                U 8 B      02:04.9  7              17:29.0

4              31           Oliver  Parnaby U 8 B      02:21.8  7              18:16.0

5              2              Sebastian Blackburn       U 8 B      02:24.8  7              18:45.9

6              9              Ollie Riddell        U 8 B      02:22.7  6              17:19.7

7              23           Blair Lindsay       U 8 B      02:24.7  6              17:31.4

8              13           Magnus Creamer             U 8 B      02:37.5  6              18:27.1

9              11           Jack sandilands U 8 B      02:42.7  6              19:03.6

10           7              Rory Keenon      U 8 B      02:38.3  6              19:23.6

11           5              Corrie Hillock      U 8 B      03:01.0  5              17:00.3

12           1              Griff Aitken        U 8 B      02:53.4  5              17:02.4

13           8              Jamie Lindsay    U 8 B      02:58.7  5              18:56.4

14           10           Sandy Sandilands             U 8 B      03:06.3  5              19:03.6

15           60           Lohen Hochstadt              U 8 B      04:13.4  3              11:59.6

Race U8 Girls (Youth E) Race

Under 8 Girls                                                                                    

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              49           Isla Oag                U 8 G     02:35.5  6              19:27.0

2              14           katie foubister  U 8 G     03:04.7  5              17:34.7

3              19           Lyla Gordon        U 8 G     03:04.3  5              18:00.8

4              39           Jesica Storey      U 8 G     03:14.5  5              18:38.6

Race U10 Boys (Youth D) Race

Under 10 Boys

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              20           Aaron Considine               U10 B    03:16.3  6              48:31.4

2              21           Ross Eastaugh   U10 B    03:24.3  6              49:06.3

3              28           Finn Watt            U10 B    03:11.7  6              49:26.9

4              26           Fraser Paterson                U10 B    03:21.2  6              49:31.1

5              25           Monty Palmer   U10 B    04:26.4  5              50:34.1

6              46           Dillon Thornley  U10 B    04:47.6  5              51:02.7

7              22           Arran Keenon    U10 B    04:36.6  5              51:17.4

8              18           Mason McGill    U10 B    05:18.2  4              49:57.8

9              27           Calum Varacavoudin       U10 B    05:15.8  3              43:37.2

10           24           Ethan Oliver       U10 B    DNS                       

Race U10 Girls (Youth D) Race

Under 10 Girls                                                                                  

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              38           Hope Thomson U10 G    03:33.4  6              50:00.7

2              37           Heidi Thomson  U10 G    03:36.9  6              51:36.2

3              35           Daisy Burnish     U10 G    03:39.1  6              51:50.7

4              36           Abby Foubister U10 G    03:32.1  6              51:52.9

5              40           Abigail Storey    U10 G    05:03.5  4              48:46.7

Race U12 Boys (Youth C) Race

Under 12 Boys                                                                                  

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              45           Reubens Thomson          U12 B    02:47.3  9              28:25.4

2              41           Callum Burnish  U12 B    03:06.8  8              28:41.1

3              47           Owen Thornley U12 B    03:31.5  8              29:30.3

4              42           Calum Clunie      U12 B    04:04.0  7              30:33.6

5              15           Tom  Carson       U12 B    04:12.7  6              31:07.5

DNS       43           Archie Marshall Dawson               U12 B                                   

DNS       44           Calum Porter     U12 B    

Race U12 Girls (Youth C) Race

Under 12 Girls                                                                                  

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              50           Lia Crowther      U12 G    03:55.4  8              32:01.6

2              51           Anna Riddell       U12 G    03:47.1  7              30:49.4

3              53           Lucy McLeod      U12 G    03:50.0  7              31:22.2

Race U14 Boys (Youth B) Race

Under 14 Boys                                                                                  

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              55           Max Creamer    U14 B    02:52.4  9              28:58.0

2              54           Harvey Burnish U14 B    03:06.2  8              28:36.3

3              57           Findlay Sharp     U14 B    03:31.1  7              29:35.1

DNS       56           Mac Leven          U14 B                                   

DNS       58           Matthew Thomson         U14 B    

Race U14 Girls (Youth B) Race

Under 14 Girls                                                                                  

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm                              

1              32           Issy Parnaby       U14 G    03:36.8  8              30:11.3

2              33           Lauren Findlay   U14 G    03:55.5  7              29:56.1

Race MTB XC Racing for the Grown Ups

Go-MTB - Men

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              63           Will Burnish        Men      03:07.2  9              30:58.3

2              52           Hamish Oag        Men      03:12.8  8              29:08.7

3              29           Sam Gordon       Men      03:30.2  8              29:47.2

DNS       17           David Crouther Men                                     

Go-MTB - Girls                                                                                 

Pos         No.         Name    Category              Last Tm Laps       Total Tm

1              67           Vanessa Hobday              Ladies   03:10.0  8              29:10.8

2              16           Donna McLean  Ladies   03:46.5  7              30:07.7

3              30           Lucy Scaife          Ladies   03:41.8  7              31:07.0

4              48           Louise Fourbister             Ladies   03:42.9  7              31:07.7

5              34           Emma Storey     Ladies   04:15.2  6              31:11.6

About the Event

Info for Riders

0930 - Rider Registration 
0930 - Course Walk & Practice
1030 - Registration Closes

1045 - Course Closes
1100 - U8 & U10 Race
1120 - U12, U14 & U16 Race
1150 - Go-MTB Race (16yrs+)

1230 - Medal Presentations (All Categories)

The Races

U8 Boys (Youth E) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:00 Youth Only None N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
15 mins
U8 Girls (Youth E) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:00 Youth Only None N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
15 mins
U10 Boys (Youth D) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:00 Youth Only None N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
15 mins
U10 Girls (Youth D) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:00 Youth Only None N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
15 mins
U12 Boys (Youth C) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:20 Youth Only None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:20
Youth Only, None | N/A
30 mins
U12 Girls (Youth C) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:20 Youth Only None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:20
Youth Only, None | N/A
30 mins
U14 Boys (Youth B) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:20 Youth Only None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:20
Youth Only, None | N/A
30 mins
U14 Girls (Youth B) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 11:20 Youth Only None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 11:20
Youth Only, None | N/A
30 mins
U16 Boys (Youth A) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 12:00 Youth Only None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 12:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
30 mins
U16 Girls (Youth A) Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 12:00 Youth Only None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 12:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
30 mins
MTB XC Racing for the Grown Ups Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/04/18 12:45 Go-MTB None N/A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 12:45
Go-MTB, None | N/A
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk