SquirrelCross

Cyclo-Cross , Dunfermline – Saturday, 26 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

This fantastic event welcomes new, old, shabby and chic riders to race in this beautiful park in the heart of Dunfermline. The event organisers have joined forces to bring their love of cycling, cross and great events to come up with the perfect Squirrelcross day that you'll go nuts for!

Affectionately named after the locals who hang out in the park we plan to offer a superb course with challenges and features to keep the best riders on their toes and the worst dropping their nuts! 

There will be a women's race, men's race and children's races (in assocation with the Carnegie Cyclones). We've thrown in a range of random spot prizes and will have a raffle open to all entries so first or last you are in with a shout for a prize. 

The 1.2km grass, tarmac and woodland route  is all packed into one part of the park making sure that all our nutty fans can spectate the whole race whilst sunning themelves on the lawn listening to the dulcent tones of our commentators. 

We aim to create a relaxed and friendly atmosphere where newbies will feel at ease getting thier first taste of cross racing.  Special shout outs will go to anyone new to cross racing (if you want!) and we hope our seasoned cross racers will gently show you how it's done.  

Whilst we do aim to attract new folks, don't let this put you off it you are a cross warrior!  The route offers you the usual portage challenges and features, technically offering you a nutty work out if you want it! Easy won't be the word you'll be using to describe it! 

We look forward to welcoming you to the inaugral #Squirrelcross. 

Filles a Velo meets Portage Cycling.  

Event Details

Event URN:

416131

Start Date:

Sat, 26th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Pittencreiff Park , Glen Pavilion, , Dunfermline , Fife , KY12 8QH
View map

Event Organiser:

Kirsteen Torrance
squirrelcross@hotmail.com

Results

Provisional Results

Race Squirrel Nutkins

Pos No. Name Club Category Total Tm Diff
1 11 Matthew McCleery Carnegie Cyclones U10M 14:14  
2 16 Noah Bleteau Stirling Bike Club U12M 14:17 3
3 18 Archie McLean U12M 14:17 3
4 10 Ranolph Whitehead U10M 14:28 14
5 21 Ruaridh McComick Carnegie Cyclones U12M 15:10 56
6 12 Jack Geddes Middleden Mountain Bike Club U10M 15:44 01:30
7 19 Emmet Foster Carnegie Cyclones U12M 15:47 01:33
8 20 Gregor Murphy Deeside Thistle CC U12M 16:02 01:48
9 22 Finlay Turner West Lothian Clarion CC U12M 16:06 01:52
10 6 Michael Geddes Middleden MTB Club U8M 16:09 01:55
11 199 Sam Harrison Carnegie Cyclones U10M 16:09 01:55
12 5 Finn Crowther Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique U8M 16:14 02:00
13 8 Anna Birrell Carnegie Cyclones U10F 16:39 02:25
14 27 Louisa Bennie U12F 18:50 04:36
15 1 Lily Robinson U8F 19:18 05:04
16 13 Lauren Robinson U12F 19:27 05:13
17 24 Aileigh Easton Middleden Mountain Bike Club U12F 14:37 1 Lap
18 23 Cavan MacGregor U12M 14:54 1 Lap
19 17 Charles Peoples Carnegie Cyclones U12M 15:24 1 Lap
20 2 Georgina Bark West Lothian Clarion CC U8F 15:29 1 Lap
21 3 Lyla Peoples U8F 17:03 1 Lap
22 7 Eva Murphy Deeside Thistle CC U10F 17:12 1 Lap
23 4 Morgan Mulholland U8M 19:09 1 Lap

Race Youth & Junior Squirrels

Pos No. Name Club Category Total Tm Diff
1 42 Aaron King Speedflex Race Team U16M 30:52:00  
2 37 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC U16M 31:11:00 19
3 40 George Freeman West Lothian Clarion CC U16M 32:24:00 01:32
4 43 Finton Price Carnegie Cyclones U16M 34:15:00 03:23
5 39 Duncan Crawford Carnegie Cyclones U16M 30:52:00 1 Lap
6 200 Sean Grant   U14M 33:08:00 1 Lap
7 45 Andrew Turner West Lothian Clarion CC U16M 33:19:00 1 Lap
8 25 Katie Galloway West Lothian Clarion CC U14F 34:45:00 1 Lap
9 29 Kayden Davidson Carnegie Cyclones U14M 35:16:00 1 Lap
10 36 Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC U16F 35:27:00 1 Lap
11 34 Sam Webster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique U14M 35:58:00 1 Lap
12 32 Ewan McCleery Carnegie Cyclones U14M 34:25:00 2 Laps
13 33 Findlay Simpson U14M 36:02:00 2 Laps
DNF 44 Callum Reid Speedflex Race Team U16M 16:59  
DNF 35 Marlon Whitehead U14M 16:12  

Race Male Nutters (U23,seniors)

Pos No. Name Club Category Total Tm Diff
1 66 Gary MacDonald Hope Factory Racing Senior 01:04:31  
2 53 David Duggan   Senior 01:06:52 02:21
3 77 Lewis Rattray SR Albannach Senior 01:07:06 02:35
4 65 David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD Senior 01:09:45 05:14
5 68 John Mackenzie SR Albannach Senior 01:05:44 1 Lap
6 75 Ricardo Parreirinha   Senior 01:07:14 1 Lap
7 78 Ruairi Revell   Senior 01:07:52 1 Lap
8 62 Chris Hinds Rapha Cycling Club Senior 01:05:20 2 Laps
9 59 Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Senior 01:08:59 2 Laps
10 82 James Wright SR Albannach Senior 01:09:45 2 Laps
11 52 Graham Coubrough SR Albannach Senior 01:11:09 2 Laps
12 58 David Glover Sandy Wallace Cycles Senior 01:04:39 3 Laps
13 54 Ian Dunlop Velo Club Moulin Senior 01:04:42 3 Laps
14 63 Andy Inglis   Senior 01:04:48 3 Laps
15 47 Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Junior 01:05:51 3 Laps
16 79 Adam Stevens Carrick Cycle Club Senior 01:06:50 3 Laps
17 64 Ewen Lamont Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo) Senior 01:08:24 3 Laps
18 76 Kevin Pugh Ayr Burners Cycling Senior 01:08:52 3 Laps
19 72 Andrew McDonald Deeside Thistle CC Senior 01:09:05 3 Laps
20 46 Finlay Hamilton Carnegie Cyclones Junior 01:09:39 3 Laps
21 74 Louis Moorehead Ronde Cycling Club Senior 01:10:14 3 Laps
22 48 Gavin Allison Dunfermline CC Senior 01:04:42 4 Laps
23 50 Keith Breckenridge Mukyriderz Cycling Club Senior 01:11:42 4 Laps
24 73 Arthur Mitchell   Senior 01:12:18 4 Laps
25 69 David MacNeil Dunfermline CC Senior 01:05:59 5 Laps
26 60 Alan Henderson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Senior 01:06:40 5 Laps
DNF 55 Jeremy Durrin   Senior 55:41:00  
DNF 70 James McCallum Team WNT Senior 48:45:00  
DNF 57 Douglas Glen   Senior 39:32:00  
DNF 80 Gregor Stewart   Senior 23:38  
DNF 71 Craig McCulloch   Senior 24:29:00  
DNF 56 James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Senior 15:50  
DNF 67 Ian Macgregor Perth United Cycling Club Senior 18:53  
DNF 61 Neil Henderson   Senior 11:37  
DNF 51 Lewis Clark   Senior 15:37  
DNF 81 Mike Talbot   Senior 06:30  
             

Race Female Nutters

Pos No. Name Club Category Total Tm Diff
1 86 Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Senior 46:13:00  
2 111 Clare Whitehead   Veteran 46:40:00 27
3 93 Alicia Lawson Velo Club Moulin Senior 47:11:00 58
4 101 Elizabeth Clayton Stirling Bike Club Veteran 49:54:00 03:41
5 97 Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team Senior 51:05:00 04:52
6 87 Laura Cunningham Ronde Cycling Club Senior 51:17:00 05:04
7 90 Helen Gorman Stirling Bike Club Senior 52:10:00 05:57
8 109 Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT Veteran 52:31:00 06:18
9 104 Susan Johnston Ronde Cycling Club Veteran 53:01:00 06:48
10 95 Karly Millar Rapha Cycling Club Senior 53:29:00 07:16
11 96 Katie Newlands Velo Club Moulin Senior 47:15:00 1 Lap
12 85 Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Junior 49:14:00 1 Lap
13 112 Helen Winton Stirling Bike Club Veteran 50:09:00 1 Lap
14 91 Gillian Lambie   Senior 51:44:00 1 Lap
15 94 Jessica McLean   Senior 52:40:00 1 Lap
16 89 Lorna Denny   Senior 48:49:00 2 Laps
17 103 Nic Rigglesford   Veteran 49:07:00 2 Laps
18 102 Linda Cunningham   Veteran 49:53:00 2 Laps
19 98 Nina Tomlin Edinburgh RC Senior 50:20:00 2 Laps
20 88 Katherine Dempster   Senior 50:24:00 2 Laps
21 108 Nina Saunders   Veteran 53:42:00 2 Laps
22 107 Laura Mulholland   Veteran 50:33:00 3 Laps
DNF 100 Lindsay Branston RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Veteran 26:45:00  
DNF 105 Marion Kennedy   Veteran 27:48:00  
DNF 99 Joanne Baxter Ayr Burners Cycling Veteran 36:09:00  
DNF 92 Catherine Lamont Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo) Senior 07:16  

Race Male Vintage Nutters

Pos No. Name Club Category Total Tm Diff
1 121 Graeme Cross SR Albannach Vet 40-49 59:23:00  
2 157 John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Vet 40-49 01:00:09 46
3 141 Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Vet 40-49 01:00:31 01:08
4 150 George Stewart West Lothian Clarion CC Vet 40-49 01:01:30 02:07
5 177 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Vet 50+ 01:01:51 02:28
6 188 Roddy Yarr Glasgow Nightingale CC Vet 50+ 01:03:16 03:53
7 115 Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Vet 40-49 01:03:55 04:32
8 125 Keith Froude Edinburgh RC Vet 40-49 01:03:58 04:35
9 153 Ed Vickers SCOTT Racing Vet 40-49 01:04:18 04:55
10 146 Douglas Sharp Kinross CC Vet 40-49 01:04:25 05:02
11 171 Kenny Kentley Velocity 44 RT Vet 50+ 01:05:24 06:01
12 181 Colin Shearer Velo Club Moulin Vet 50+ 01:05:47 06:24
13 169 Julian Howell Kelso Wheelers Vet 50+ 59:39:00 1 Lap
14 161 Stephen Crawford Kinross CC Vet 50+ 01:00:12 1 Lap
15 130 Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Vet 40-49 01:00:27 1 Lap
16 180 Brendan Roe Dunfermline CC Vet 50+ 01:00:38 1 Lap
17 186 Willie Webster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Vet 50+ 01:01:34 1 Lap
18 160 Stephen Clayton RT 23 Vet 50+ 01:01:55 1 Lap
19 119 Malcolm Cooper Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic RC Vet 40-49 01:02:11 1 Lap
20 142 Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Vet 40-49 01:03:26 1 Lap
21 152 Garry Templeman Dunfermline CC Vet 40-49 01:03:43 1 Lap
22 144 John Reid Rock And Road Vet 40-49 01:03:46 1 Lap
23 134 Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Vet 40-49 01:03:47 1 Lap
24 135 Robert Marshall www.Hardie-Bikes.com Vet 40-49 01:04:15 1 Lap
25 158 David Anderson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Vet 50+ 01:04:22 1 Lap
26 140 Christopher Perrell   Vet 40-49 01:04:27 1 Lap
27 148 Dave Smeaton Glasgow Nightingale CC Vet 40-49 01:05:04 1 Lap
28 164 John Gemmell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Vet 50+ 01:05:53 1 Lap
29 162 Chris Duncan Velo Club Moulin Vet 50+ 01:06:18 1 Lap
30 155 Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Vet 40-49 01:08:38 1 Lap
31 127 Nigel Holl Stirling Bike Club Vet 40-49 59:49:00 2 Laps
32 113 Paul Anderson Spokes Racing Team Vet 40-49 59:52:00 2 Laps
33 129 Alan Irving   Vet 40-49 01:00:04 2 Laps
34 143 Stuart Punton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Vet 40-49 01:00:15 2 Laps
35 167 Ian Hepburn Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Vet 50+ 01:00:24 2 Laps
36 136 Barry McCleery Dunfermline CC Vet 40-49 01:00:25 2 Laps
37 172 Jim King Speedflex Race Team Vet 50+ 01:00:44 2 Laps
38 175 Brian Mccutcheon Walkers Cycling Club Vet 50+ 01:01:02 2 Laps
39 149 Martin Steele Velo Club Moulin Vet 40-49 01:01:04 2 Laps
40 117 Stephen Birrell Dunfermline CC Vet 40-49 01:01:28 2 Laps
41 151 Russell Stout Velo Club Moulin Vet 40-49 01:01:47 2 Laps
42 173 David Lawtie   Vet 50+ 01:01:51 2 Laps
43 132 Andrew Kinninmonth Dunfermline CC Vet 40-49 01:03:00 2 Laps
44 163 Jim Foulis Dundee Wheelers CC Vet 50+ 01:03:01 2 Laps
45 165 Davie Graham Velo Club Moulin Vet 50+ 01:04:50 2 Laps
46 182 Ian Stewart Dundee Wheelers CC Vet 50+ 01:06:52 2 Laps
47 123 Paul Davies Dunfermline CC Vet 40-49 01:07:28 2 Laps
48 124 Joseph Fee Deeside Thistle CC Vet 40-49 01:08:46 2 Laps
49 133 Mike Lauder   Vet 40-49 59:47:00 3 Laps
50 170 James Jackson Dunfermline CC Vet 50+ 01:00:58 3 Laps
51 118 Kenny Blair Glasgow Green Cycle Club Vet 40-49 01:02:20 3 Laps
52 166 Stuart Green   Vet 50+ 01:02:27 3 Laps
53 120 Brian Corr Mukyriderz Cycling Club Vet 40-49 01:05:19 3 Laps
54 159 Craig Buchanan Dunfermline CC Vet 50+ 01:06:39 3 Laps
55 184 Stephen Vaughan Middleden Mountain Bike Club Vet 50+ 01:00:17 4 Laps
56 183 Campbell Thomson   Vet 50+ 01:01:14 4 Laps
57 179 David Robinson North Argyll Cycle Club Vet 50+ 01:00:06 5 Laps
58 187 Christopher White Scottish Veterans T.T.A. Vet 50+ 01:12:33 6 Laps
DNF 126 Martin Godfrey Glasgow Green Cycle Club Vet 40-49 50:56:00  
DNF 122 Stevie Crowther Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Vet 40-49 39:29:00  
DNF 128 Marcus Illingworth Ronde Cycling Club Vet 40-49 55:22:00  
DNF 168 David Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Vet 50+ 36:36:00  
DNF 174 Craig MacWilliam   Vet 50+ 36:55:00  
DNF 131 Scott Kerr Walkers Cycling Club Vet 40-49 37:25:00  
DNF 116 John-Paul Baxter Ayr Burners Cycling Vet 40-49 12:31  
DNF 176 Ronald Mill Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Vet 50+ 06:56  

About the Event

Info for Riders

The event is taking place in the lower part of the park near the Peacock rooms Cafe.  

Parking:  Pittencrieff Park has onsite parking within the main park and at the main gates. Overspill parking is available at the abbey side of the park, a short walk through the park to the lower Glen where the event is taking place.  

Facilities:  There are toilets at the park.  Changing gazebos will be in the events village and there is access to the Peacock Cafe toilets that open at 10am.  

The cafe offers arange of tastey food all day, there's also a wee kids soft play.   We may have further provisions in the event village, updates will be released on @SquirrelCX so make sure you follow. 

Sign on: Children's races and juniors open at 9am. Presentation ceremony will follow the Junior's race. 

Adult Sign on: 10am for the first men's race

11am for the women's open race 

12noon for the men's V40s, V50s 

Presentation ceremony will commence at 3:30pm 

The Races

Squirrel Nutkins Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 10:00 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 10:00
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
Youth & Junior Squirrels Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 10:30 Non-Ranking None --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None
40 mins
Male Nutters (U23,seniors) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 11:30 Non-Ranking None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
01 hr
Female Nutters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 12:30 Non-Ranking None --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 12:30
Non-Ranking, None
40 mins
Male Vintage Nutters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 13:45 Non-Ranking None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£40.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 13:45
Non-Ranking, None
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

This fantastic event welcomes new, old, shabby and chic riders to race in this beautiful park in the heart of Dunfermline. The event organisers have joined forces to bring their love of cycling, cross and great events to come up with the perfect Squirrelcross day that you'll go nuts for!

Affectionately named after the locals who hang out in the park we plan to offer a superb course with challenges and features to keep the best riders on their toes and the worst dropping their nuts! 

There will be a women's race, men's race and children's races (in assocation with the Carnegie Cyclones). We've thrown in a range of random spot prizes and will have a raffle open to all entries so first or last you are in with a shout for a prize. 

The 1.2km grass, tarmac and woodland route  is all packed into one part of the park making sure that all our nutty fans can spectate the whole race whilst sunning themelves on the lawn listening to the dulcent tones of our commentators. 

We aim to create a relaxed and friendly atmosphere where newbies will feel at ease getting thier first taste of cross racing.  Special shout outs will go to anyone new to cross racing (if you want!) and we hope our seasoned cross racers will gently show you how it's done.  

Whilst we do aim to attract new folks, don't let this put you off it you are a cross warrior!  The route offers you the usual portage challenges and features, technically offering you a nutty work out if you want it! Easy won't be the word you'll be using to describe it! 

We look forward to welcoming you to the inaugral #Squirrelcross. 

Filles a Velo meets Portage Cycling.  

Event Details

Event URN:

416131

Start Date:

Sat, 26th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Pittencreiff Park , Glen Pavilion, , Dunfermline , Fife , KY12 8QH
View map

Event Organiser:

Kirsteen Torrance
squirrelcross@hotmail.com

Results

Provisional Results

Race Squirrel Nutkins

Pos No. Name Club Category Total Tm Diff
1 11 Matthew McCleery Carnegie Cyclones U10M 14:14  
2 16 Noah Bleteau Stirling Bike Club U12M 14:17 3
3 18 Archie McLean U12M 14:17 3
4 10 Ranolph Whitehead U10M 14:28 14
5 21 Ruaridh McComick Carnegie Cyclones U12M 15:10 56
6 12 Jack Geddes Middleden Mountain Bike Club U10M 15:44 01:30
7 19 Emmet Foster Carnegie Cyclones U12M 15:47 01:33
8 20 Gregor Murphy Deeside Thistle CC U12M 16:02 01:48
9 22 Finlay Turner West Lothian Clarion CC U12M 16:06 01:52
10 6 Michael Geddes Middleden MTB Club U8M 16:09 01:55
11 199 Sam Harrison Carnegie Cyclones U10M 16:09 01:55
12 5 Finn Crowther Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique U8M 16:14 02:00
13 8 Anna Birrell Carnegie Cyclones U10F 16:39 02:25
14 27 Louisa Bennie U12F 18:50 04:36
15 1 Lily Robinson U8F 19:18 05:04
16 13 Lauren Robinson U12F 19:27 05:13
17 24 Aileigh Easton Middleden Mountain Bike Club U12F 14:37 1 Lap
18 23 Cavan MacGregor U12M 14:54 1 Lap
19 17 Charles Peoples Carnegie Cyclones U12M 15:24 1 Lap
20 2 Georgina Bark West Lothian Clarion CC U8F 15:29 1 Lap
21 3 Lyla Peoples U8F 17:03 1 Lap
22 7 Eva Murphy Deeside Thistle CC U10F 17:12 1 Lap
23 4 Morgan Mulholland U8M 19:09 1 Lap

Race Youth & Junior Squirrels

Pos No. Name Club Category Total Tm Diff
1 42 Aaron King Speedflex Race Team U16M 30:52:00  
2 37 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC U16M 31:11:00 19
3 40 George Freeman West Lothian Clarion CC U16M 32:24:00 01:32
4 43 Finton Price Carnegie Cyclones U16M 34:15:00 03:23
5 39 Duncan Crawford Carnegie Cyclones U16M 30:52:00 1 Lap
6 200 Sean Grant   U14M 33:08:00 1 Lap
7 45 Andrew Turner West Lothian Clarion CC U16M 33:19:00 1 Lap
8 25 Katie Galloway West Lothian Clarion CC U14F 34:45:00 1 Lap
9 29 Kayden Davidson Carnegie Cyclones U14M 35:16:00 1 Lap
10 36 Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC U16F 35:27:00 1 Lap
11 34 Sam Webster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique U14M 35:58:00 1 Lap
12 32 Ewan McCleery Carnegie Cyclones U14M 34:25:00 2 Laps
13 33 Findlay Simpson U14M 36:02:00 2 Laps
DNF 44 Callum Reid Speedflex Race Team U16M 16:59  
DNF 35 Marlon Whitehead U14M 16:12  

Race Male Nutters (U23,seniors)

Pos No. Name Club Category Total Tm Diff
1 66 Gary MacDonald Hope Factory Racing Senior 01:04:31  
2 53 David Duggan   Senior 01:06:52 02:21
3 77 Lewis Rattray SR Albannach Senior 01:07:06 02:35
4 65 David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD Senior 01:09:45 05:14
5 68 John Mackenzie SR Albannach Senior 01:05:44 1 Lap
6 75 Ricardo Parreirinha   Senior 01:07:14 1 Lap
7 78 Ruairi Revell   Senior 01:07:52 1 Lap
8 62 Chris Hinds Rapha Cycling Club Senior 01:05:20 2 Laps
9 59 Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Senior 01:08:59 2 Laps
10 82 James Wright SR Albannach Senior 01:09:45 2 Laps
11 52 Graham Coubrough SR Albannach Senior 01:11:09 2 Laps
12 58 David Glover Sandy Wallace Cycles Senior 01:04:39 3 Laps
13 54 Ian Dunlop Velo Club Moulin Senior 01:04:42 3 Laps
14 63 Andy Inglis   Senior 01:04:48 3 Laps
15 47 Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Junior 01:05:51 3 Laps
16 79 Adam Stevens Carrick Cycle Club Senior 01:06:50 3 Laps
17 64 Ewen Lamont Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo) Senior 01:08:24 3 Laps
18 76 Kevin Pugh Ayr Burners Cycling Senior 01:08:52 3 Laps
19 72 Andrew McDonald Deeside Thistle CC Senior 01:09:05 3 Laps
20 46 Finlay Hamilton Carnegie Cyclones Junior 01:09:39 3 Laps
21 74 Louis Moorehead Ronde Cycling Club Senior 01:10:14 3 Laps
22 48 Gavin Allison Dunfermline CC Senior 01:04:42 4 Laps
23 50 Keith Breckenridge Mukyriderz Cycling Club Senior 01:11:42 4 Laps
24 73 Arthur Mitchell   Senior 01:12:18 4 Laps
25 69 David MacNeil Dunfermline CC Senior 01:05:59 5 Laps
26 60 Alan Henderson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Senior 01:06:40 5 Laps
DNF 55 Jeremy Durrin   Senior 55:41:00  
DNF 70 James McCallum Team WNT Senior 48:45:00  
DNF 57 Douglas Glen   Senior 39:32:00  
DNF 80 Gregor Stewart   Senior 23:38  
DNF 71 Craig McCulloch   Senior 24:29:00  
DNF 56 James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Senior 15:50  
DNF 67 Ian Macgregor Perth United Cycling Club Senior 18:53  
DNF 61 Neil Henderson   Senior 11:37  
DNF 51 Lewis Clark   Senior 15:37  
DNF 81 Mike Talbot   Senior 06:30  
             

Race Female Nutters

Pos No. Name Club Category Total Tm Diff
1 86 Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Senior 46:13:00  
2 111 Clare Whitehead   Veteran 46:40:00 27
3 93 Alicia Lawson Velo Club Moulin Senior 47:11:00 58
4 101 Elizabeth Clayton Stirling Bike Club Veteran 49:54:00 03:41
5 97 Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team Senior 51:05:00 04:52
6 87 Laura Cunningham Ronde Cycling Club Senior 51:17:00 05:04
7 90 Helen Gorman Stirling Bike Club Senior 52:10:00 05:57
8 109 Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT Veteran 52:31:00 06:18
9 104 Susan Johnston Ronde Cycling Club Veteran 53:01:00 06:48
10 95 Karly Millar Rapha Cycling Club Senior 53:29:00 07:16
11 96 Katie Newlands Velo Club Moulin Senior 47:15:00 1 Lap
12 85 Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Junior 49:14:00 1 Lap
13 112 Helen Winton Stirling Bike Club Veteran 50:09:00 1 Lap
14 91 Gillian Lambie   Senior 51:44:00 1 Lap
15 94 Jessica McLean   Senior 52:40:00 1 Lap
16 89 Lorna Denny   Senior 48:49:00 2 Laps
17 103 Nic Rigglesford   Veteran 49:07:00 2 Laps
18 102 Linda Cunningham   Veteran 49:53:00 2 Laps
19 98 Nina Tomlin Edinburgh RC Senior 50:20:00 2 Laps
20 88 Katherine Dempster   Senior 50:24:00 2 Laps
21 108 Nina Saunders   Veteran 53:42:00 2 Laps
22 107 Laura Mulholland   Veteran 50:33:00 3 Laps
DNF 100 Lindsay Branston RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Veteran 26:45:00  
DNF 105 Marion Kennedy   Veteran 27:48:00  
DNF 99 Joanne Baxter Ayr Burners Cycling Veteran 36:09:00  
DNF 92 Catherine Lamont Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo) Senior 07:16  

Race Male Vintage Nutters

Pos No. Name Club Category Total Tm Diff
1 121 Graeme Cross SR Albannach Vet 40-49 59:23:00  
2 157 John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Vet 40-49 01:00:09 46
3 141 Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Vet 40-49 01:00:31 01:08
4 150 George Stewart West Lothian Clarion CC Vet 40-49 01:01:30 02:07
5 177 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Vet 50+ 01:01:51 02:28
6 188 Roddy Yarr Glasgow Nightingale CC Vet 50+ 01:03:16 03:53
7 115 Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Vet 40-49 01:03:55 04:32
8 125 Keith Froude Edinburgh RC Vet 40-49 01:03:58 04:35
9 153 Ed Vickers SCOTT Racing Vet 40-49 01:04:18 04:55
10 146 Douglas Sharp Kinross CC Vet 40-49 01:04:25 05:02
11 171 Kenny Kentley Velocity 44 RT Vet 50+ 01:05:24 06:01
12 181 Colin Shearer Velo Club Moulin Vet 50+ 01:05:47 06:24
13 169 Julian Howell Kelso Wheelers Vet 50+ 59:39:00 1 Lap
14 161 Stephen Crawford Kinross CC Vet 50+ 01:00:12 1 Lap
15 130 Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Vet 40-49 01:00:27 1 Lap
16 180 Brendan Roe Dunfermline CC Vet 50+ 01:00:38 1 Lap
17 186 Willie Webster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Vet 50+ 01:01:34 1 Lap
18 160 Stephen Clayton RT 23 Vet 50+ 01:01:55 1 Lap
19 119 Malcolm Cooper Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic RC Vet 40-49 01:02:11 1 Lap
20 142 Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Vet 40-49 01:03:26 1 Lap
21 152 Garry Templeman Dunfermline CC Vet 40-49 01:03:43 1 Lap
22 144 John Reid Rock And Road Vet 40-49 01:03:46 1 Lap
23 134 Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Vet 40-49 01:03:47 1 Lap
24 135 Robert Marshall www.Hardie-Bikes.com Vet 40-49 01:04:15 1 Lap
25 158 David Anderson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Vet 50+ 01:04:22 1 Lap
26 140 Christopher Perrell   Vet 40-49 01:04:27 1 Lap
27 148 Dave Smeaton Glasgow Nightingale CC Vet 40-49 01:05:04 1 Lap
28 164 John Gemmell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Vet 50+ 01:05:53 1 Lap
29 162 Chris Duncan Velo Club Moulin Vet 50+ 01:06:18 1 Lap
30 155 Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Vet 40-49 01:08:38 1 Lap
31 127 Nigel Holl Stirling Bike Club Vet 40-49 59:49:00 2 Laps
32 113 Paul Anderson Spokes Racing Team Vet 40-49 59:52:00 2 Laps
33 129 Alan Irving   Vet 40-49 01:00:04 2 Laps
34 143 Stuart Punton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Vet 40-49 01:00:15 2 Laps
35 167 Ian Hepburn Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Vet 50+ 01:00:24 2 Laps
36 136 Barry McCleery Dunfermline CC Vet 40-49 01:00:25 2 Laps
37 172 Jim King Speedflex Race Team Vet 50+ 01:00:44 2 Laps
38 175 Brian Mccutcheon Walkers Cycling Club Vet 50+ 01:01:02 2 Laps
39 149 Martin Steele Velo Club Moulin Vet 40-49 01:01:04 2 Laps
40 117 Stephen Birrell Dunfermline CC Vet 40-49 01:01:28 2 Laps
41 151 Russell Stout Velo Club Moulin Vet 40-49 01:01:47 2 Laps
42 173 David Lawtie   Vet 50+ 01:01:51 2 Laps
43 132 Andrew Kinninmonth Dunfermline CC Vet 40-49 01:03:00 2 Laps
44 163 Jim Foulis Dundee Wheelers CC Vet 50+ 01:03:01 2 Laps
45 165 Davie Graham Velo Club Moulin Vet 50+ 01:04:50 2 Laps
46 182 Ian Stewart Dundee Wheelers CC Vet 50+ 01:06:52 2 Laps
47 123 Paul Davies Dunfermline CC Vet 40-49 01:07:28 2 Laps
48 124 Joseph Fee Deeside Thistle CC Vet 40-49 01:08:46 2 Laps
49 133 Mike Lauder   Vet 40-49 59:47:00 3 Laps
50 170 James Jackson Dunfermline CC Vet 50+ 01:00:58 3 Laps
51 118 Kenny Blair Glasgow Green Cycle Club Vet 40-49 01:02:20 3 Laps
52 166 Stuart Green   Vet 50+ 01:02:27 3 Laps
53 120 Brian Corr Mukyriderz Cycling Club Vet 40-49 01:05:19 3 Laps
54 159 Craig Buchanan Dunfermline CC Vet 50+ 01:06:39 3 Laps
55 184 Stephen Vaughan Middleden Mountain Bike Club Vet 50+ 01:00:17 4 Laps
56 183 Campbell Thomson   Vet 50+ 01:01:14 4 Laps
57 179 David Robinson North Argyll Cycle Club Vet 50+ 01:00:06 5 Laps
58 187 Christopher White Scottish Veterans T.T.A. Vet 50+ 01:12:33 6 Laps
DNF 126 Martin Godfrey Glasgow Green Cycle Club Vet 40-49 50:56:00  
DNF 122 Stevie Crowther Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Vet 40-49 39:29:00  
DNF 128 Marcus Illingworth Ronde Cycling Club Vet 40-49 55:22:00  
DNF 168 David Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Vet 50+ 36:36:00  
DNF 174 Craig MacWilliam   Vet 50+ 36:55:00  
DNF 131 Scott Kerr Walkers Cycling Club Vet 40-49 37:25:00  
DNF 116 John-Paul Baxter Ayr Burners Cycling Vet 40-49 12:31  
DNF 176 Ronald Mill Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Vet 50+ 06:56  

About the Event

Info for Riders

The event is taking place in the lower part of the park near the Peacock rooms Cafe.  

Parking:  Pittencrieff Park has onsite parking within the main park and at the main gates. Overspill parking is available at the abbey side of the park, a short walk through the park to the lower Glen where the event is taking place.  

Facilities:  There are toilets at the park.  Changing gazebos will be in the events village and there is access to the Peacock Cafe toilets that open at 10am.  

The cafe offers arange of tastey food all day, there's also a wee kids soft play.   We may have further provisions in the event village, updates will be released on @SquirrelCX so make sure you follow. 

Sign on: Children's races and juniors open at 9am. Presentation ceremony will follow the Junior's race. 

Adult Sign on: 10am for the first men's race

11am for the women's open race 

12noon for the men's V40s, V50s 

Presentation ceremony will commence at 3:30pm 

The Races

Squirrel Nutkins Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 10:00 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 10:00
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
Youth & Junior Squirrels Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 10:30 Non-Ranking None --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None
40 mins
Male Nutters (U23,seniors) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 11:30 Non-Ranking None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
01 hr
Female Nutters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 12:30 Non-Ranking None --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 12:30
Non-Ranking, None
40 mins
Male Vintage Nutters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 13:45 Non-Ranking None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£40.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 13:45
Non-Ranking, None
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk