End of Season Points Chaser

Road , Ormskirk – Sunday, 01 Oct 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

8 laps of a new circuit near Town Green, Ormskirk.

Event Details

Event URN:

416095

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Oct 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Bickerstaffe AFC, Hall Lane, Bickerstaffe, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 0EH

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 12th Sep 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Michael Ashurst Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Booth Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Pullen Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Michael Sloanes Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charlie Critchley High On Bikes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Isaac Appleby Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Steven Bunting Rutland CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Joe Charley Stourbridge CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jack Ford Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Webster Element Cycling Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  John Rigby VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Thomas Cornwell In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Cole L'Equipe Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Steven Burnett Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Philip Blundell Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Marc Lowden Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Martin Watson Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Chris Humphries Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  James Lyon Finished 3rd 0

26.  James Lyon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Christopher Waters Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Peter Anderson Seacroft Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Allistair Moffat Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Matthew Lovelady Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Julian Vescovi Ribble Valley CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  John Agnew Finished 3rd 0

32.  John Agnew -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Bruce Johnston Leicestershire Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Simon Deeley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Ross Prescott LJMU Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Paul Lawton Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Stephen Stoneman Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Crawford Chorley Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/10/17 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 87km / 54 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 01/10/17 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
87km / 54 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

8 laps of a new circuit near Town Green, Ormskirk.

Event Details

Event URN:

416095

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Oct 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Bickerstaffe AFC, Hall Lane, Bickerstaffe, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 0EH

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 12th Sep 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Michael Ashurst Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Booth Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Pullen Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Michael Sloanes Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charlie Critchley High On Bikes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Isaac Appleby Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Steven Bunting Rutland CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Joe Charley Stourbridge CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jack Ford Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Webster Element Cycling Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  John Rigby VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Thomas Cornwell In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Cole L'Equipe Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Steven Burnett Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Philip Blundell Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Marc Lowden Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Martin Watson Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Chris Humphries Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  James Lyon Finished 3rd 0

26.  James Lyon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Christopher Waters Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Peter Anderson Seacroft Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Allistair Moffat Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Matthew Lovelady Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Julian Vescovi Ribble Valley CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  John Agnew Finished 3rd 0

32.  John Agnew -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Bruce Johnston Leicestershire Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Simon Deeley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Ross Prescott LJMU Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Paul Lawton Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Stephen Stoneman Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Crawford Chorley Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/10/17 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 87km / 54 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 01/10/17 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
87km / 54 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk