Leicester Castle Classic

Road , Leicester – Sunday, 13 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

This unique course will once again include the cobbles of Castle Square, the 'Old Town' & ' Mile Straight' of Leicester and around the Leicester City Football stadium. The race finish area and event HQ will be on Western Boulevard. 

The Elite race will be the final round of the British Cycling Grand Prix Series, attracting the leading British Elite teams.

Event Details

Event URN:

415898

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The 'Quay', Western Boulevard (by Sainsbury's Local), Leicester, LE2 7HN

View map

Series:

HSBC UK Grand Prix Series

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Connor Swift Madison Genesis Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Brenton Jones JLT Condor Finished Elite 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Christopher Latham Team Wiggins Finished Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis Finished Elite 66
Points: 66 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  George Pym Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Dexter Gardias BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Kamil Gradek Finished 0

8. Kamil Gradek -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Joey Walker Team Wiggins Finished Elite 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Tennant Team Wiggins Finished Elite 29
Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Alex Paton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Robert Scott Team Wiggins Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  James Lowsley-Williams BIKE Channel Canyon Finished 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Bertie Newey Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Isaac Mundy PMR Finished Elite 10

16. Isaac Mundy - PMR

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Chris Opie BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Oliver Wood Team Wiggins Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Peter Williams One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Liam Holohan Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  George Harper One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  James Oram One Pro Cycling Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Christopher Dredge Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Karol Domagalski One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Sam Lowe BIKE Channel Canyon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
32.  David Lines Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
34.  Jez McCann Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Peter Cocker Giant Store Rutland / Wattbike Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  David Ogg Bryan Steel academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Erik Kholer Finished 0

37. Erik Kholer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  James Hyde Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Matthew Gibson JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
41.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
42.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
44.  Jordan Doig Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  Stanley Kennett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
46.  Samuel Henning Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  James Rix TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
48.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
49.  James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
50.  William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
51.  Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Oliver Maxwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
53.  Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
54.  Robert Orr Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
55.  Conn McDunphy Finished 0

55. Conn McDunphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
56.  Oliver Peckover 365 4 Bikes Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
57.  Jeremy Durrnin Finished 0

57. Jeremy Durrnin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
58.  Matthew Clarke Canyon UK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
59.  Matthew Clegg Beacon Roads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
60.  Oliver W Bates Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
61.  Elliott Porter Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
62.  Joshua Wallis Velo-One Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
63.  Alex Hunt Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
64.  Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Tom Chandler Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
66.  Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
67.  Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
68.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/08/17 10:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 80km / 50 miles
Sun 13/08/17 – 10:00
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This unique course will once again include the cobbles of Castle Square, the 'Old Town' & ' Mile Straight' of Leicester and around the Leicester City Football stadium. The race finish area and event HQ will be on Western Boulevard. 

The Elite race will be the final round of the British Cycling Grand Prix Series, attracting the leading British Elite teams.

Event Details

Event URN:

415898

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The 'Quay', Western Boulevard (by Sainsbury's Local), Leicester, LE2 7HN

View map

Series:

HSBC UK Grand Prix Series

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Connor Swift Madison Genesis Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Brenton Jones JLT Condor Finished Elite 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Christopher Latham Team Wiggins Finished Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis Finished Elite 66
Points: 66 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  George Pym Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Dexter Gardias BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Kamil Gradek Finished 0

8. Kamil Gradek -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Joey Walker Team Wiggins Finished Elite 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Tennant Team Wiggins Finished Elite 29
Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Alex Paton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Robert Scott Team Wiggins Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  James Lowsley-Williams BIKE Channel Canyon Finished 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Bertie Newey Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Isaac Mundy PMR Finished Elite 10

16. Isaac Mundy - PMR

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Chris Opie BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Oliver Wood Team Wiggins Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Peter Williams One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Liam Holohan Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  George Harper One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  James Oram One Pro Cycling Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Christopher Dredge Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Karol Domagalski One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Sam Lowe BIKE Channel Canyon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
32.  David Lines Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
34.  Jez McCann Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Peter Cocker Giant Store Rutland / Wattbike Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  David Ogg Bryan Steel academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Erik Kholer Finished 0

37. Erik Kholer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  James Hyde Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Matthew Gibson JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
41.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
42.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
44.  Jordan Doig Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  Stanley Kennett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
46.  Samuel Henning Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  James Rix TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
48.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
49.  James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
50.  William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
51.  Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Oliver Maxwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
53.  Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
54.  Robert Orr Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
55.  Conn McDunphy Finished 0

55. Conn McDunphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
56.  Oliver Peckover 365 4 Bikes Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
57.  Jeremy Durrnin Finished 0

57. Jeremy Durrnin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
58.  Matthew Clarke Canyon UK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
59.  Matthew Clegg Beacon Roads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
60.  Oliver W Bates Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
61.  Elliott Porter Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
62.  Joshua Wallis Velo-One Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
63.  Alex Hunt Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
64.  Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Tom Chandler Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
66.  Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
67.  Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
68.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/08/17 10:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 80km / 50 miles
Sun 13/08/17 – 10:00
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk