South Circuit League 2

Closed Circuit , Portsmouth – Saturday, 01 Apr 2006

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

063/EN/009/2006

Start Date:

Sat, 1st Apr 2006

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Michael Charlton Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Harvey Watson Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Maximilian Stedman Reading CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Jonathan Dibben I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  William Couch Bournemouth Arrow Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Philip Peters I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Dave Harding DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Dave Harding DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Dave Harding DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Timothy Whild Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Chris Prior Solent Race Team Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  David Shaw I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Andy Bristow Horsham Cycling Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Steven Mercer Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Neil Coleman Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Paul Pickup Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 33
Points: 33 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Roger Morgan VC Meudon Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Lee Day Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Philip Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Dave Bentley Somerset Road Club Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Justin Hoy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Ian Legg Red Kite Cycles Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  James Butterworth Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Simon Smith Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Andrew Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Daniel James VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Mick Metcalf Team Axiom Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Nicola Wheeler Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Lucy Chittenden Unknown A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Debbie Knott Hemel Hempstead CC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Steve Moss Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Tim Benham VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Kevin Blann Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Michael Bisson Crabwood CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Rob Sherrin a3crg Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Paul Stedman Reading CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Norman Mellors Hantspol CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:00 Regional C+ Youth --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:00

U10

Regional C+, Youth
10km / 6 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:00 Regional C+ Youth --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:00

U12

Regional C+, Youth
10km / 6 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:00 Regional C+ Youth --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:00

U14

Regional C+, Youth
15km / 9 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:00 Regional C+ Youth --- Various / 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:00

U16

Regional C+, Youth
Various / 15km / 9 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:30 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 46km / 29 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:30

4

Regional C+, Band 6
46km / 29 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:30 National B Band 3 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:30
National B, Band 3
51km / 32 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:30 Regional A Band 5 --- 46km / 29 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:30
Regional A, Band 5
46km / 29 miles
3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 12:30 Regional B Band 6 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 12:30

3

Regional B, Band 6
56km / 35 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

063/EN/009/2006

Start Date:

Sat, 1st Apr 2006

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Michael Charlton Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Harvey Watson Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Maximilian Stedman Reading CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Jonathan Dibben I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  William Couch Bournemouth Arrow Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Philip Peters I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Dave Harding DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Dave Harding DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Dave Harding DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Timothy Whild Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Chris Prior Solent Race Team Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  David Shaw I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Andy Bristow Horsham Cycling Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Steven Mercer Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Neil Coleman Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Paul Pickup Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 33
Points: 33 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Roger Morgan VC Meudon Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Lee Day Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Philip Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Dave Bentley Somerset Road Club Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Justin Hoy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Ian Legg Red Kite Cycles Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  James Butterworth Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Simon Smith Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Andrew Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Daniel James VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Mick Metcalf Team Axiom Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Nicola Wheeler Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Lucy Chittenden Unknown A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Debbie Knott Hemel Hempstead CC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Steve Moss Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Tim Benham VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Kevin Blann Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Michael Bisson Crabwood CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Rob Sherrin a3crg Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Paul Stedman Reading CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Norman Mellors Hantspol CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:00 Regional C+ Youth --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:00

U10

Regional C+, Youth
10km / 6 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:00 Regional C+ Youth --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:00

U12

Regional C+, Youth
10km / 6 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:00 Regional C+ Youth --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:00

U14

Regional C+, Youth
15km / 9 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:00 Regional C+ Youth --- Various / 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:00

U16

Regional C+, Youth
Various / 15km / 9 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:30 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 46km / 29 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:30

4

Regional C+, Band 6
46km / 29 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:30 National B Band 3 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:30
National B, Band 3
51km / 32 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 10:30 Regional A Band 5 --- 46km / 29 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 10:30
Regional A, Band 5
46km / 29 miles
3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/04/06 12:30 Regional B Band 6 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 01/04/06 – 12:30

3

Regional B, Band 6
56km / 35 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk