Ouseburn Valley Cross

Cyclo-Cross , Newcastle upon Tyne – Monday, 28 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Totally unique urban cyclo-cross.

The only event of its kind in the country.

1.25 mile course containing fully barriered closed streets, wooded footpaths, parkland and cobbled climbs under three iconic bridges through the Ouseburn Valley in the heart of Newcastle. 

Watch the film to get a feel for the event.

Follow us on Facebook and/or Twitter for details of prizes and activities as the event approaches.

Event Details

Event URN:

414011

Start Date:

Mon, 28th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Ouseburn Trust, 53 Lime Street, Ouseburn Valley, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne And Wear, NE12PQ
View map

Event Organiser:

Chris Barnard
cyclocross@ouseburntrust.org.uk

Results

Provisional Results

Race Under 10's

FirstName LastName Club Cat *** Outlap Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Lap9 Finish Pos Cat ***
Daniel Thompson Cleveland Wheelers CC MU10 M 00:02.6 01:45.2 01:46.6 01:49.7 01:52.6 01:55.8 01:55.3 02:03.3 01:55.2 01:54.3 17:00.3 1 1 1
Ben Scott Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club MU10 M 00:02.6 01:48.2 01:55.6 01:58.1 01:55.2 01:56.9 01:57.9 01:58.4 01:58.7 01:52.9 17:24.5 2 2 2
Dan Reynolds Tyneside Vagabonds CC MU10 M 00:02.8 01:58.5 01:49.3 01:55.1 01:54.3 01:56.9 01:57.9 01:59.2 02:02.5 01:56.8 17:33.2 3 3 3
Arran Cairns Derwentside CC MU10 M 00:06.0 02:11.3 01:59.7 01:57.7 02:01.8 01:54.6 02:00.4 02:06.1 02:02.6 02:05.9 18:26.0 4 4 4
Cameron Annable Derwentside CC MU10 M 00:06.3 02:05.0 02:06.7 01:58.6 02:03.7 02:05.5 02:08.7 02:08.2 02:14.1 02:05.0 19:01.7 5 5 5
Findlay Shaw unspecified MU10 M 00:04.3 02:40.4 02:54.7 02:53.7 02:54.6 02:52.2 02:56.1 01:02.2 00:20.4   18:38.7 6 6 1
Will Massie unspecified MU10 M 00:01.7 02:14.2 02:23.8 02:21.0 02:25.7 02:22.2 02:10.6 02:27.9 02:18.7   18:45.7 7 7 6
Rowan Cairns Derwentside CC MU8 M 00:04.2 02:11.3 02:22.7 02:21.2 02:24.7 02:24.9 02:20.8 02:29.9 02:28.5   19:07.9 8 1 7
Leon Whittle unspecified MU10 M 00:04.2 02:31.3 02:27.1 02:13.7 02:19.1 02:18.0 02:15.4 02:42.7 02:18.0   19:09.5 9 8 8
Grace Scott Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club FU8 F 00:03.0 02:24.4 02:34.7 02:33.9 02:37.5 02:37.9 02:41.8 02:34.5     18:07.5 10 1 2
Edith Shaw unspecified FU8 F 00:04.0 02:29.1 02:34.2 02:32.7 02:38.3 02:44.4 02:37.9 02:28.0     18:08.5 11 2 9
Ethan Carr unspecified MU10 M 00:07.7 02:33.3 02:23.7 02:59.3 02:29.5 02:47.7 02:40.7 02:53.0     18:54.9 12 9 10
Matthew Mather Derwentside CC MU10 M 00:04.6 03:21.4 02:32.4 02:37.4 02:28.9 02:35.4 02:52.3 02:36.7     19:08.9 13 10 11
Jack Harker Tyneside Vagabonds CC MU10 M 00:05.7 02:45.7 02:40.0 02:44.3 02:38.6 02:44.1 02:47.4 02:45.5     19:11.0 14 11 12
Jake Parker Gosforth RC MU10 M 00:04.0 02:28.5 02:42.0 02:43.4 02:41.3 02:47.7 03:01.4 02:58.5     19:26.9 15 12 13
Struan Shaw unspecified MU10 M 00:04.4 02:48.3 02:48.7 02:48.9 02:37.4 02:43.0 02:51.1 02:55.2     19:37.0 16 13 14
Joseph English unspecified MU8 M 00:05.3 03:29.2 03:02.2 02:52.1 02:51.2 02:35.6 02:44.5       17:40.3 17 2 15
Charlie Flanagan unspecified MU8 M 00:05.7 03:15.1 02:48.7 03:01.6 02:59.8 03:06.3 02:59.5       18:16.8 18 3 16
Jermal Hutchinson unspecified MU10 M 00:07.1 02:53.2 02:42.3 02:53.9 03:06.3 03:07.6 03:26.7       18:17.1 19 14 17
Thomas Skaffe unspecified MU10 M 00:05.7 03:13.8 02:53.8 03:00.8 03:11.8 03:05.9 02:57.3       18:28.9 20 15 18
Sophia Brooks unspecified FU8 F 00:06.3 03:03.4 03:08.3 03:15.6 03:22.1 03:09.3 02:57.4       19:02.4 21 3 3
Sebastian Mead Muckle Cycle Club MU10 M 00:09.0 03:20.3 02:56.6 03:35.6 03:01.1 03:05.2 03:21.5       19:29.4 22 16 19
Harry Scott Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club MU10 M 00:06.0 03:16.5 03:12.9 03:23.5 03:27.4 03:34.2 04:00.2       21:00.7 23 17 20
Stanley Patterson unspecified MU10 M 00:07.8 03:38.7 03:18.8 03:22.5 03:24.8 03:30.3         17:22.9 24 18 21
Iggy Patterson unspecified MU10 M 00:08.6 03:14.5 03:10.7 03:22.1 03:36.0 03:56.9         17:28.9 25 19 22
Kate Tuckett unspecified FU8 F 00:08.9 05:10.6 03:48.2 03:31.8 03:49.6 04:01.2         20:30.3 26 4 4
Jimmy Kane unspecified MU8 M 00:07.0 05:04.3 04:43.0 04:45.0 04:20.4           18:59.7 27 4 23
Kirstie Annable Derwentside CC FU8 F 00:10.5 06:48.9 04:02.1 04:55.0 04:08.5           20:05.1 28 5 5
Maeve Taggart   FU8 F 00:04.4                          

Race Under 12's

FirstName LastName Club Category *** LapCount Outlap Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 lap7 lap8 Finish Overall Cat ***
Joel Hurt Planet X - Northside Cycling MU12 M 9 00:04.1 01:53.1 01:54.8 01:48.1 02:02.2 02:03.3 02:21.6 02:23.6 01:51.8 16:22.5 1 1 1
Will Roberts Derwentside CC MU12 M 9 00:04.1 01:53.4 01:55.7 01:46.6 02:02.8 02:02.6 02:22.1 02:23.6 01:53.1 16:23.9 2 2 2
Caitlin Flanagan Ryton Tri Club FU12 F 9 00:04.6 02:08.4 02:04.0 02:05.8 02:12.0 02:12.7 02:08.9 02:02.6 02:00.6 16:59.4 3 1 1
Harry Knox unspecified MU12 M 9 00:04.6 02:06.7 02:05.2 02:03.5 02:11.6 02:15.8 02:08.3 02:03.7 02:10.0 17:09.2 4 3 3
Zed Handley   MU12 M 9 00:04.3 02:10.6 02:12.4 02:18.3 02:21.6 02:22.7 02:23.3 02:20.8 02:21.4 18:35.2 5 4 4
Maisie Barnard unspecified FU12 F 8 00:05.7 02:21.4 02:30.3 02:46.9 02:44.2 02:41.5 02:41.4 02:24.6   18:15.7 6 2 2
Isla Hodgson Tyneside Vagabonds CC FU10 F 8 00:04.6 02:24.8 02:27.0 02:31.5 02:47.5 02:42.3 02:46.9 02:52.2   18:36.8 7 1 3

Race Novice short course

No entrants

Race Novice full course

Ran with under 16's

Race Under 16 Boys

FirstName LastName Club Cat *** L Outlap Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Finish Pos Cat ***
Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC MU16 M 8 00:03.4 05:31.6 05:25.3 05:44.2 05:41.8 05:42.1 05:44.2 06:02.9 39:55.5 1 1 1
Matthew Offer unspecified MJ M 7 00:07.7 06:34.7 06:28.8 06:39.0 06:45.1 06:41.6 06:53.8   40:10.8 2 1 2
Ben Flanagan Tyneside Vagabonds CC MU14 M 7 00:03.3 06:15.5 06:33.9 06:43.0 06:59.5 07:08.3 07:12.1   40:55.4 3 1 3
Matt Cain unspecified MN M 7 00:05.4 06:48.7 06:33.6 06:57.2 07:18.1 07:03.3 07:13.1   41:59.3 4 1 4
Gareth Blake unspecified MN M 7 00:07.7 06:43.2 06:55.3 07:04.7 07:11.3 07:14.1 07:17.1   42:33.3 5 2 5
Krzysltof Barandwsal unspecified MN M 7 00:05.3 06:30.3 06:58.5 07:12.4 07:22.6 07:27.9 07:00.0   42:37.0 6 3 6
Mario Ilewicc unspecified MN M 7 00:05.2 06:39.1 07:13.3 07:41.0 07:25.2 07:23.6 07:11.1   43:38.3 7 4 7
Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club FU14 F 7 00:03.3 06:55.0 07:20.0 07:30.8 07:37.4 07:36.1 07:47.3   44:49.9 8 1 1
Andrew English unspecified MN M 7 00:03.6 07:25.4 07:35.9 07:35.9 07:20.9 07:28.6 07:30.6   45:00.7 9 5 8
Adam Brooks Manilla Cycling MN M 7 00:03.9 07:23.4 07:35.2 07:37.9 07:48.4 07:57.3 07:44.6   46:10.4 10 6 9
Gareth Kane unspecified MN M 7 00:08.2 08:00.2 07:39.9 07:37.9 08:02.2 08:09.7 08:33.0   48:10.9 11 7 10
Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC MU14 M 6 00:03.7 07:30.2 07:42.4 08:24.7 08:37.8 08:17.2     40:36.1 12 2 11
Chris Dixon unspecified MN M 6 00:06.4 07:47.2 07:44.9 08:05.7 08:25.5 08:31.8     40:41.5 13 8 12
Gez Wraith unspecified MJ M 6 00:04.0 07:07.4 08:27.6 08:39.5 08:36.5 08:24.7     41:19.6 14 2 13
Erin Corrigan unspecified FU14 F 6 00:03.7 07:37.4 09:24.6 08:05.9 08:27.3 08:34.2     42:13.1 15 2 2
Luke Driscoll Blaydon Cycle Club MN M 6 00:04.7 08:01.9 08:38.2 08:32.1 08:38.4 08:46.4     42:41.6 16 9 14
Michael Teasdale unspecified MN M 6 00:06.4 08:15.9 08:45.7 08:32.4 08:43.2 08:34.6     42:58.2 17 10 15
Thomas Hayes unspecified MN M 6 00:06.4 08:14.4 09:03.4 09:09.3 08:51.6 08:42.7     44:07.8 18 11 16
David Anderson unspecified MN M 6 00:05.3 08:40.2 08:41.7 09:05.4 09:25.7 09:42.9     45:41.2 19 12 17
Jarred Ward unspecified MN M 6 00:06.8 09:00.9 09:21.0 10:05.2 10:13.7 09:51.3     48:38.9 20 13 18
Andrew Scaife unspecified MN M 6 00:06.6 09:24.5 10:04.3 09:26.6 10:08.4 10:20.0     49:30.4 21 14 19
Will Hetherington Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club MU16 M 5 00:03.0 06:25.1 07:13.0 07:46.5 07:39.7       29:07.2 22 2 20
Lilly Shaw unspecified FU16 F 5 00:04.8 09:25.2 10:06.3 10:24.9 11:01.5       41:02.7 23 1 3
Thomas Fletcher unspecified MN M 3 00:08.0 06:32.6 07:04.9           13:45.4 24 15 21
Kevin Robson unspecified MN M 2 00:06.9 07:13.7 07:20.5           DNF      

Race Under 16 Girls

Included above - ran as 1 race

Race Under 14 Boys

Included above - ran as 1 race

Race Under 14 Girls

Included above - ran as 1 race

Race Veteran Men 50+

FirstName LastName Club Category *** LapCount Outlaps Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Finish Overall Cat ***
Michael Aspey   MV50 M 7 00:05.3 05:39.0 05:59.6 06:05.2 06:09.7 06:13.7 06:22.1 36:34.7 1 1 1
Sean Hoban Velo Club Cumbria MV50 M 7 00:05.0 05:51.7 06:13.1 06:21.2 06:21.6 06:18.8 06:13.5 37:24.9 2 2 2
Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT MV50 M 7 00:05.2 06:00.7 06:11.0 06:18.6 06:18.4 06:20.3 06:12.2 37:26.2 3 3 3
Karl Edwards Aycliffe Velo MV60 M 7 00:05.8 06:30.3 06:19.8 06:16.8 06:16.1 06:25.0 06:25.9 38:19.6 4 1 4
Paul Thornton Cleveland Wheelers CC MV50 M 7 00:07.1 06:15.8 06:20.0 06:26.3 06:31.7 06:34.0 06:35.1 38:49.9 5 4 5
Graeme Wells Pedalling Squares MV50 M 7 00:05.4 06:16.8 06:27.8 06:44.2 06:41.0 06:41.6 06:46.7 39:43.3 6 5 6
Ian Thompson MTB Guisborough MV50 M 7 00:05.6 06:30.0 06:32.6 06:42.6 06:44.2 06:58.4 06:51.7 40:25.0 7 6 7
Colin Murley Derwentside CC MV60 M 7 00:06.6 06:50.4 06:47.9 06:46.9 06:49.5 07:00.6 06:49.3 41:11.2 8 2 8
Aidan MacDermott GS Metro MV50 M 7 00:05.3 06:32.8 06:57.2 06:56.6 06:54.0 06:59.6 06:54.6 41:20.0 9 7 9
Peter Milburn Aycliffe Velo MV50 M 7 00:05.8 07:09.6 07:01.5 06:53.0 07:00.4 07:06.3 06:56.5 42:13.0 10 8 10
David Linsley Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue CC MV50 M 7 00:07.2 07:07.8 06:54.6 07:00.0 07:05.2 07:10.8 06:58.7 42:24.3 11 9 11
Jeff Codling   MV50 M 7 00:08.3 06:59.5 06:51.6 07:09.4 07:20.9 07:11.6 07:05.4 42:46.6 12 10 12
Peter Searle Houghton Cycling Club MV50 M 7 00:06.8 07:02.3 07:11.4 07:20.0 07:06.2 06:59.6 07:19.3 43:05.7 14 12 14
Colin Luhrs unattached MV50 M 7 00:08.1 07:02.3 07:00.1 07:15.8 07:14.3 07:14.0 07:11.1 43:05.7 13 11 13
David Hogg Bike4Health MV50 M 6 00:07.0 07:01.1 07:08.0 07:26.1 07:28.8 07:28.4   36:39.4 15 13 15
Derek McGuire Alnwick Cycling Club MV50 M 6 00:06.8 06:58.5 07:42.8 07:14.4 07:17.2 07:26.2   36:45.8 16 14 16
Paula Salter unspecified FV40 F 6 00:08.9 07:11.9 07:25.6 07:17.2 07:17.9 07:27.8   36:49.3 17 1 1
David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MV60 M 6 00:08.0 07:11.9 07:24.8 07:35.6 07:38.0 07:29.3   37:27.5 18 3 17
Melanie Annable Allen Valley Velo FV40 F 6 00:08.7 07:11.1 07:26.2 07:21.2 07:51.7 08:07.7   38:06.5 19 2 2
Nicola McCoy North Racing FV50 F 6 00:09.0 08:07.0 08:16.8 08:34.9 08:29.3 08:37.4   42:14.2 20 1 3
Ruth Marshall Chainline Cycle Club FV50 F 6 00:08.6 08:08.9 08:51.2 09:01.1 09:11.6 08:48.0   44:09.3 21 2 4
Ed Veiych unspecified MV50 M 2 00:07.3 07:07.9 07:15.3         DNF      

Race Women

Included with Vet 50's above

Race Veteran Men 40-49

FirstName LastName Club Cat *** L Outlap Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Finish Pos Cat ***
Simon Gibbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC MV40 M 8 00:07.1 05:37.4 05:32.7 05:47.5 05:58.1 05:53.9 05:53.2 05:45.8 40:35.7 1 1 1
Malcolm Gray Cestria CC MV40 M 8 00:05.3 05:37.2 05:35.0 05:32.5 05:42.6 05:47.6 05:44.5 06:58.7 41:03.3 2 2 2
David Jones EMC MV40 M 8 00:07.0 05:49.1 05:45.9 05:49.3 05:55.4 05:54.6 06:00.8 05:57.0 41:19.0 3 3 3
Karl Denton Newcastle Cheviot CC MV40 M 8 00:05.4 05:58.2 05:46.7 05:48.7 05:54.0 05:59.7 06:02.4 06:07.6 41:42.7 4 4 4
Chris Ross   MV40 M 8 00:07.6 05:34.4 05:46.2 06:08.3 06:08.7 06:03.5 06:07.1 05:52.3 41:48.0 5 5 5
Henry Aarvold unattached MV40 M 8 00:05.6 05:43.3 05:50.4 05:59.8 06:05.1 06:04.5 06:06.0 05:55.3 41:49.9 6 6 6
Chris Mather M Steel Cycle Racing Team MV40 M 8 00:04.5 05:39.6 05:50.1 06:07.1 06:08.3 06:16.7 06:19.0 06:06.0 42:31.2 7 7 7
James Powlesland MV40 M 8 00:05.2 05:36.3 05:54.7 06:05.1 06:06.4 06:16.9 06:20.4 06:19.7 42:44.5 8 8 8
Rob Mead Muckle Cycle Club MV40 M 8 00:07.5 06:01.6 06:11.0 06:18.3 06:15.0 06:16.0 06:24.2 06:04.1 43:37.5 9 9 9
Jason Hurt Brother NRG MV40 M 8 00:06.7 05:54.9 06:00.4 06:15.2 06:21.8 06:22.2 06:28.1 06:09.0 43:38.0 10 10 10
Raymond Turner unspecified MV40 M 8 00:07.0 05:52.3 06:00.0 06:05.0 06:40.8 06:24.5 06:25.3 06:15.6 43:50.5 11 11 11
Chris Annable Allen Valley Velo MV40 M 8 00:05.3 05:52.3 06:15.3 06:28.2 06:25.3 06:22.7 06:34.0 06:31.5 44:34.6 12 12 12
Ian Leach Tyne Velo MV40 M 8 00:07.3 06:08.3 06:04.6 06:21.6 06:32.2 06:33.0 06:40.0 06:33.6 45:00.7 13 13 13
Ian Hesler MTS Cycle Sport MV40 M 8 00:05.3 05:59.5 06:08.1 06:35.8 07:27.5 06:28.3 06:29.5 06:10.4 45:24.4 14 14 14
Neil Ross Adept Precision RT MV40 M 8 00:05.5 06:07.7 06:23.6 06:29.7 06:42.7 06:33.7 06:45.5 06:25.7 45:34.0 15 15 15
Silas Aarvold unattached MV40 M 8 00:08.3 06:25.9 06:32.8 06:36.7 06:50.9 06:47.8 06:42.2 06:36.4 46:41.0 16 16 16
Duncan Scott Allen Valley Velo MV40 M 8 00:09.8 06:29.7 06:21.1 06:35.9 06:43.6 06:46.5 06:50.9 07:13.7 47:11.2 17 17 17
Mark Whaley Blaydon Cycle Club MV40 M 7 00:08.6 06:32.0 06:30.8 06:44.9 06:51.8 06:55.4 07:00.3   40:43.7 18 18 18
Brett Lambert Aycliffe Velo MV40 M 7 00:06.7 06:02.3 06:37.6 06:53.6 07:09.1 07:07.7 06:52.4   40:49.4 19 19 19
Neil Storey unspecified MV40 M 7 00:08.8 06:30.3 07:07.3 07:14.2 06:48.4 07:21.9 07:11.1   42:22.0 20 20 20
Simon Cowdroy unattached MV40 M 7 00:08.8 06:58.9 07:20.3 07:32.5 07:43.9 07:53.7 07:48.6   45:26.7 21 21 21
David Sparrow Cestria CC MV40 M 5 00:06.5 06:09.9 06:24.3 06:29.3 06:42.2       DNF      
Neil Patchett Muckle Cycle Club MV40 M 5 00:07.3 06:06.1 06:58.0 07:36.8 06:51.2       DNF      
Lee Charlton Cycleways SG Petch MV40 M 3 00:09.2 08:40.1 07:54.7 16:44.0         DNF      

Race Senior Men

FirstName LastName Club Cat *** L Outlap Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Lap9 lap10 Finish Pos Cat ***
Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC MU23 M 11 00:01.2 05:09.3 05:19.9 05:22.0 05:24.7 05:25.7 05:27.2 05:26.6 05:25.0 05:21.7 05:24.2  00:53:47.60 1 1 1
Roddy Weir Muckle Cycle Club MU23 M 11 00:01.4 05:16.5 05:31.6 05:37.0 05:46.7 05:43.2 05:46.7 05:44.3 05:52.6 05:55.6 05:50.0  00:57:05.60 2 2 2
Chris Smith unspecified MS M 10 00:02.6 05:45.9 05:44.0 05:54.7 05:58.9 06:05.8 06:10.4 06:07.5 06:08.3 06:09.6    00:54:07.45 3 1 3
Jon Moss Muckle Cycle Club MS M 10 00:01.5 05:41.1 05:52.6 05:57.6 06:05.5 06:08.2 06:09.3 06:07.2 06:06.1 06:03.9    00:54:13.00 4 2 4
Peter Stokoe Sunderland Clarion CC MS M 10 00:04.2 05:45.9 06:05.4 06:21.7 06:23.7 06:23.9 06:23.9 06:22.9 06:37.2 06:25.0    00:56:53.80 5 3 5
Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC MJ M 10 00:01.1 05:33.0 05:59.2 06:18.9 06:28.2 06:35.2 06:43.3 06:41.7 06:39.9 06:41.0    00:57:41.65 6 1 6
Richy Clarke unattached MS M 10 00:05.9 06:16.8 06:16.1 06:26.3 06:26.6 06:34.8 06:35.3 06:38.7 06:27.6 06:26.6    00:58:14.60 7 4 7
John Tuckett unspecified MS M 10 00:06.3 06:21.7 06:28.5 06:34.3 06:25.4 06:29.5 06:36.2 06:30.4 06:26.4 06:22.0    00:58:20.60 8 5 8
Lester Grant unspecified MS M 10 00:04.4 06:17.7 06:27.4 06:38.2 06:29.5 06:39.7 06:37.5 06:39.4 06:36.9 06:19.0    00:58:49.55 9 6 9
Bryan Laycock Alnwick Cycling Club MS M 10 00:02.5 05:46.9 06:15.0 06:39.7 06:43.1 06:38.4 07:42.5 07:02.7 06:48.2 06:52.9    01:00:31.70 10 7 10
Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club MS M 9 00:04.9 06:22.8 06:24.6 06:35.1 06:47.9 07:00.8 07:02.1 06:48.7 06:54.9      00:54:01.65 11 8 11
Rob Harker Tyneside Vagabonds CC MS M 9 00:03.2 06:31.5 06:53.4 06:57.3 07:13.0 07:06.5 07:11.0 07:15.9 07:19.5      00:56:31.30 12 9 12
Paul Barrett Sunderland Clarion CC MS M 9 00:03.7 06:13.5 07:05.8 07:18.6 07:12.8 07:20.4 07:28.0 07:28.8 07:28.6      00:57:40.15 13 10 13
Ian Watson Sunderland Clarion CC MV40 M 9 00:03.3 06:41.7 06:50.9 07:14.9 07:19.3 07:19.7 08:14.8 07:44.3 07:20.8      00:58:49.65 14 1 14
Peter Hodgson Tyneside Vagabonds CC MV40 M 9 00:03.3 06:46.2 07:11.0 07:27.5 07:34.9 07:36.0 07:33.9 07:36.7 07:35.6      00:59:24.95 15 2 15
Steven Marks unspecified MS M 9 00:05.2 07:27.2 07:23.5 07:30.2 07:31.0 07:45.9 07:55.7 07:58.8 07:51.6      01:01:29.00 16 11 16
David Fox unspecified MS M 8 00:04.9 07:27.9 07:31.0 07:45.6 08:08.5 08:48.1 08:28.3 08:10.6        00:56:24.90 17 12 17
Kern Boyd M Steel Cycle Racing Team MS M 6 00:02.6 05:46.1 06:02.8 06:22.3 06:23.3 06:28.1           DNF      
Dan Hodson Muckle Cycle Club MS M 4 00:03.1 06:18.8 06:27.3 06:37.6 19:26.8             DNF      
Chris Browell unattached MS M 3 00:03.7 05:31.8 05:30.6 11:06.2               DNF      
Ellis McCoy GS Metro MS M 1 00:02.9 started                   DNF      

Race Junior Men

Included with senior men - ran as 1 race

About the Event

Info for Riders

A full day of racing on closed roads, cobbled streets and wooded footpaths for all ages in a truly unique urban setting.

Enter for the chance to race the most iconic CX race this year, with great spot prizes and podium prizes supplied by local businesses.

Bank Holiday Monday 28th August 2017. First race 11.00am

Parking will be available next to the CycleHub on the quayside and the Ouseburn Riverside path will be open to provide access to central Ouseburn.

Registration will take place in McFees car park on the opposite side of the river to the Ouseburn Farm and the Cluny where there will be public toilets, bike and food stalls and Rollapaluza.

The start finish straight will house the race commentary by John Davidson with real time results delivered by chip timing and a pop up grandstand cafe courtesy of Ouseburn Coffee.

The Races

Under 10's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 11:00 Under 12 None --- 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 11:00
Under 12, None
15 mins
Under 12's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 11:30 Under 12 None --- 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 11:30
Under 12, None
15 mins
Novice short course Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 13:00 Go-Cross --- 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 13:00
Novice full course Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 13:30 Go-Cross --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 13:30
Go-Cross,
30 mins
Under 16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 13:30 Category C CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 13:30
Category C, CX Band 5
30 mins
Under 16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 13:30 Category C CX Band 6 --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£9.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 13:30
Category C, CX Band 6
30 mins
Under 14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 13:30 Category C CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 13:30
Category C, CX Band 5
30 mins
Under 14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 13:30 Category C CX Band 6 --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 13:30
Category C, CX Band 6
30 mins
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 14:30 Category C CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 14:30
Category C, CX Band 5
40 mins
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 14:30 Category C CX Band 6 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 14:30
Category C, CX Band 6
40 mins
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 16:00 Category C CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 16:00
Category C, CX Band 5
40 mins
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 17:00 Category C CX Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 17:00
Category C, CX Band 5
01 hr
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 17:00 Category C CX Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 17:00
Category C, CX Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Totally unique urban cyclo-cross.

The only event of its kind in the country.

1.25 mile course containing fully barriered closed streets, wooded footpaths, parkland and cobbled climbs under three iconic bridges through the Ouseburn Valley in the heart of Newcastle. 

Watch the film to get a feel for the event.

Follow us on Facebook and/or Twitter for details of prizes and activities as the event approaches.

Event Details

Event URN:

414011

Start Date:

Mon, 28th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Ouseburn Trust, 53 Lime Street, Ouseburn Valley, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne And Wear, NE12PQ
View map

Event Organiser:

Chris Barnard
cyclocross@ouseburntrust.org.uk

Results

Provisional Results

Race Under 10's

FirstName LastName Club Cat *** Outlap Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Lap9 Finish Pos Cat ***
Daniel Thompson Cleveland Wheelers CC MU10 M 00:02.6 01:45.2 01:46.6 01:49.7 01:52.6 01:55.8 01:55.3 02:03.3 01:55.2 01:54.3 17:00.3 1 1 1
Ben Scott Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club MU10 M 00:02.6 01:48.2 01:55.6 01:58.1 01:55.2 01:56.9 01:57.9 01:58.4 01:58.7 01:52.9 17:24.5 2 2 2
Dan Reynolds Tyneside Vagabonds CC MU10 M 00:02.8 01:58.5 01:49.3 01:55.1 01:54.3 01:56.9 01:57.9 01:59.2 02:02.5 01:56.8 17:33.2 3 3 3
Arran Cairns Derwentside CC MU10 M 00:06.0 02:11.3 01:59.7 01:57.7 02:01.8 01:54.6 02:00.4 02:06.1 02:02.6 02:05.9 18:26.0 4 4 4
Cameron Annable Derwentside CC MU10 M 00:06.3 02:05.0 02:06.7 01:58.6 02:03.7 02:05.5 02:08.7 02:08.2 02:14.1 02:05.0 19:01.7 5 5 5
Findlay Shaw unspecified MU10 M 00:04.3 02:40.4 02:54.7 02:53.7 02:54.6 02:52.2 02:56.1 01:02.2 00:20.4   18:38.7 6 6 1
Will Massie unspecified MU10 M 00:01.7 02:14.2 02:23.8 02:21.0 02:25.7 02:22.2 02:10.6 02:27.9 02:18.7   18:45.7 7 7 6
Rowan Cairns Derwentside CC MU8 M 00:04.2 02:11.3 02:22.7 02:21.2 02:24.7 02:24.9 02:20.8 02:29.9 02:28.5   19:07.9 8 1 7
Leon Whittle unspecified MU10 M 00:04.2 02:31.3 02:27.1 02:13.7 02:19.1 02:18.0 02:15.4 02:42.7 02:18.0   19:09.5 9 8 8
Grace Scott Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club FU8 F 00:03.0 02:24.4 02:34.7 02:33.9 02:37.5 02:37.9 02:41.8 02:34.5     18:07.5 10 1 2
Edith Shaw unspecified FU8 F 00:04.0 02:29.1 02:34.2 02:32.7 02:38.3 02:44.4 02:37.9 02:28.0     18:08.5 11 2 9
Ethan Carr unspecified MU10 M 00:07.7 02:33.3 02:23.7 02:59.3 02:29.5 02:47.7 02:40.7 02:53.0     18:54.9 12 9 10
Matthew Mather Derwentside CC MU10 M 00:04.6 03:21.4 02:32.4 02:37.4 02:28.9 02:35.4 02:52.3 02:36.7     19:08.9 13 10 11
Jack Harker Tyneside Vagabonds CC MU10 M 00:05.7 02:45.7 02:40.0 02:44.3 02:38.6 02:44.1 02:47.4 02:45.5     19:11.0 14 11 12
Jake Parker Gosforth RC MU10 M 00:04.0 02:28.5 02:42.0 02:43.4 02:41.3 02:47.7 03:01.4 02:58.5     19:26.9 15 12 13
Struan Shaw unspecified MU10 M 00:04.4 02:48.3 02:48.7 02:48.9 02:37.4 02:43.0 02:51.1 02:55.2     19:37.0 16 13 14
Joseph English unspecified MU8 M 00:05.3 03:29.2 03:02.2 02:52.1 02:51.2 02:35.6 02:44.5       17:40.3 17 2 15
Charlie Flanagan unspecified MU8 M 00:05.7 03:15.1 02:48.7 03:01.6 02:59.8 03:06.3 02:59.5       18:16.8 18 3 16
Jermal Hutchinson unspecified MU10 M 00:07.1 02:53.2 02:42.3 02:53.9 03:06.3 03:07.6 03:26.7       18:17.1 19 14 17
Thomas Skaffe unspecified MU10 M 00:05.7 03:13.8 02:53.8 03:00.8 03:11.8 03:05.9 02:57.3       18:28.9 20 15 18
Sophia Brooks unspecified FU8 F 00:06.3 03:03.4 03:08.3 03:15.6 03:22.1 03:09.3 02:57.4       19:02.4 21 3 3
Sebastian Mead Muckle Cycle Club MU10 M 00:09.0 03:20.3 02:56.6 03:35.6 03:01.1 03:05.2 03:21.5       19:29.4 22 16 19
Harry Scott Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club MU10 M 00:06.0 03:16.5 03:12.9 03:23.5 03:27.4 03:34.2 04:00.2       21:00.7 23 17 20
Stanley Patterson unspecified MU10 M 00:07.8 03:38.7 03:18.8 03:22.5 03:24.8 03:30.3         17:22.9 24 18 21
Iggy Patterson unspecified MU10 M 00:08.6 03:14.5 03:10.7 03:22.1 03:36.0 03:56.9         17:28.9 25 19 22
Kate Tuckett unspecified FU8 F 00:08.9 05:10.6 03:48.2 03:31.8 03:49.6 04:01.2         20:30.3 26 4 4
Jimmy Kane unspecified MU8 M 00:07.0 05:04.3 04:43.0 04:45.0 04:20.4           18:59.7 27 4 23
Kirstie Annable Derwentside CC FU8 F 00:10.5 06:48.9 04:02.1 04:55.0 04:08.5           20:05.1 28 5 5
Maeve Taggart   FU8 F 00:04.4                          

Race Under 12's

FirstName LastName Club Category *** LapCount Outlap Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 lap7 lap8 Finish Overall Cat ***
Joel Hurt Planet X - Northside Cycling MU12 M 9 00:04.1 01:53.1 01:54.8 01:48.1 02:02.2 02:03.3 02:21.6 02:23.6 01:51.8 16:22.5 1 1 1
Will Roberts Derwentside CC MU12 M 9 00:04.1 01:53.4 01:55.7 01:46.6 02:02.8 02:02.6 02:22.1 02:23.6 01:53.1 16:23.9 2 2 2
Caitlin Flanagan Ryton Tri Club FU12 F 9 00:04.6 02:08.4 02:04.0 02:05.8 02:12.0 02:12.7 02:08.9 02:02.6 02:00.6 16:59.4 3 1 1
Harry Knox unspecified MU12 M 9 00:04.6 02:06.7 02:05.2 02:03.5 02:11.6 02:15.8 02:08.3 02:03.7 02:10.0 17:09.2 4 3 3
Zed Handley   MU12 M 9 00:04.3 02:10.6 02:12.4 02:18.3 02:21.6 02:22.7 02:23.3 02:20.8 02:21.4 18:35.2 5 4 4
Maisie Barnard unspecified FU12 F 8 00:05.7 02:21.4 02:30.3 02:46.9 02:44.2 02:41.5 02:41.4 02:24.6   18:15.7 6 2 2
Isla Hodgson Tyneside Vagabonds CC FU10 F 8 00:04.6 02:24.8 02:27.0 02:31.5 02:47.5 02:42.3 02:46.9 02:52.2   18:36.8 7 1 3

Race Novice short course

No entrants

Race Novice full course

Ran with under 16's

Race Under 16 Boys

FirstName LastName Club Cat *** L Outlap Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Finish Pos Cat ***
Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC MU16 M 8 00:03.4 05:31.6 05:25.3 05:44.2 05:41.8 05:42.1 05:44.2 06:02.9 39:55.5 1 1 1
Matthew Offer unspecified MJ M 7 00:07.7 06:34.7 06:28.8 06:39.0 06:45.1 06:41.6 06:53.8   40:10.8 2 1 2
Ben Flanagan Tyneside Vagabonds CC MU14 M 7 00:03.3 06:15.5 06:33.9 06:43.0 06:59.5 07:08.3 07:12.1   40:55.4 3 1 3
Matt Cain unspecified MN M 7 00:05.4 06:48.7 06:33.6 06:57.2 07:18.1 07:03.3 07:13.1   41:59.3 4 1 4
Gareth Blake unspecified MN M 7 00:07.7 06:43.2 06:55.3 07:04.7 07:11.3 07:14.1 07:17.1   42:33.3 5 2 5
Krzysltof Barandwsal unspecified MN M 7 00:05.3 06:30.3 06:58.5 07:12.4 07:22.6 07:27.9 07:00.0   42:37.0 6 3 6
Mario Ilewicc unspecified MN M 7 00:05.2 06:39.1 07:13.3 07:41.0 07:25.2 07:23.6 07:11.1   43:38.3 7 4 7
Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club FU14 F 7 00:03.3 06:55.0 07:20.0 07:30.8 07:37.4 07:36.1 07:47.3   44:49.9 8 1 1
Andrew English unspecified MN M 7 00:03.6 07:25.4 07:35.9 07:35.9 07:20.9 07:28.6 07:30.6   45:00.7 9 5 8
Adam Brooks Manilla Cycling MN M 7 00:03.9 07:23.4 07:35.2 07:37.9 07:48.4 07:57.3 07:44.6   46:10.4 10 6 9
Gareth Kane unspecified MN M 7 00:08.2 08:00.2 07:39.9 07:37.9 08:02.2 08:09.7 08:33.0   48:10.9 11 7 10
Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC MU14 M 6 00:03.7 07:30.2 07:42.4 08:24.7 08:37.8 08:17.2     40:36.1 12 2 11
Chris Dixon unspecified MN M 6 00:06.4 07:47.2 07:44.9 08:05.7 08:25.5 08:31.8     40:41.5 13 8 12
Gez Wraith unspecified MJ M 6 00:04.0 07:07.4 08:27.6 08:39.5 08:36.5 08:24.7     41:19.6 14 2 13
Erin Corrigan unspecified FU14 F 6 00:03.7 07:37.4 09:24.6 08:05.9 08:27.3 08:34.2     42:13.1 15 2 2
Luke Driscoll Blaydon Cycle Club MN M 6 00:04.7 08:01.9 08:38.2 08:32.1 08:38.4 08:46.4     42:41.6 16 9 14
Michael Teasdale unspecified MN M 6 00:06.4 08:15.9 08:45.7 08:32.4 08:43.2 08:34.6     42:58.2 17 10 15
Thomas Hayes unspecified MN M 6 00:06.4 08:14.4 09:03.4 09:09.3 08:51.6 08:42.7     44:07.8 18 11 16
David Anderson unspecified MN M 6 00:05.3 08:40.2 08:41.7 09:05.4 09:25.7 09:42.9     45:41.2 19 12 17
Jarred Ward unspecified MN M 6 00:06.8 09:00.9 09:21.0 10:05.2 10:13.7 09:51.3     48:38.9 20 13 18
Andrew Scaife unspecified MN M 6 00:06.6 09:24.5 10:04.3 09:26.6 10:08.4 10:20.0     49:30.4 21 14 19
Will Hetherington Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club MU16 M 5 00:03.0 06:25.1 07:13.0 07:46.5 07:39.7       29:07.2 22 2 20
Lilly Shaw unspecified FU16 F 5 00:04.8 09:25.2 10:06.3 10:24.9 11:01.5       41:02.7 23 1 3
Thomas Fletcher unspecified MN M 3 00:08.0 06:32.6 07:04.9           13:45.4 24 15 21
Kevin Robson unspecified MN M 2 00:06.9 07:13.7 07:20.5           DNF      

Race Under 16 Girls

Included above - ran as 1 race

Race Under 14 Boys

Included above - ran as 1 race

Race Under 14 Girls

Included above - ran as 1 race

Race Veteran Men 50+

FirstName LastName Club Category *** LapCount Outlaps Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Finish Overall Cat ***
Michael Aspey   MV50 M 7 00:05.3 05:39.0 05:59.6 06:05.2 06:09.7 06:13.7 06:22.1 36:34.7 1 1 1
Sean Hoban Velo Club Cumbria MV50 M 7 00:05.0 05:51.7 06:13.1 06:21.2 06:21.6 06:18.8 06:13.5 37:24.9 2 2 2
Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT MV50 M 7 00:05.2 06:00.7 06:11.0 06:18.6 06:18.4 06:20.3 06:12.2 37:26.2 3 3 3
Karl Edwards Aycliffe Velo MV60 M 7 00:05.8 06:30.3 06:19.8 06:16.8 06:16.1 06:25.0 06:25.9 38:19.6 4 1 4
Paul Thornton Cleveland Wheelers CC MV50 M 7 00:07.1 06:15.8 06:20.0 06:26.3 06:31.7 06:34.0 06:35.1 38:49.9 5 4 5
Graeme Wells Pedalling Squares MV50 M 7 00:05.4 06:16.8 06:27.8 06:44.2 06:41.0 06:41.6 06:46.7 39:43.3 6 5 6
Ian Thompson MTB Guisborough MV50 M 7 00:05.6 06:30.0 06:32.6 06:42.6 06:44.2 06:58.4 06:51.7 40:25.0 7 6 7
Colin Murley Derwentside CC MV60 M 7 00:06.6 06:50.4 06:47.9 06:46.9 06:49.5 07:00.6 06:49.3 41:11.2 8 2 8
Aidan MacDermott GS Metro MV50 M 7 00:05.3 06:32.8 06:57.2 06:56.6 06:54.0 06:59.6 06:54.6 41:20.0 9 7 9
Peter Milburn Aycliffe Velo MV50 M 7 00:05.8 07:09.6 07:01.5 06:53.0 07:00.4 07:06.3 06:56.5 42:13.0 10 8 10
David Linsley Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue CC MV50 M 7 00:07.2 07:07.8 06:54.6 07:00.0 07:05.2 07:10.8 06:58.7 42:24.3 11 9 11
Jeff Codling   MV50 M 7 00:08.3 06:59.5 06:51.6 07:09.4 07:20.9 07:11.6 07:05.4 42:46.6 12 10 12
Peter Searle Houghton Cycling Club MV50 M 7 00:06.8 07:02.3 07:11.4 07:20.0 07:06.2 06:59.6 07:19.3 43:05.7 14 12 14
Colin Luhrs unattached MV50 M 7 00:08.1 07:02.3 07:00.1 07:15.8 07:14.3 07:14.0 07:11.1 43:05.7 13 11 13
David Hogg Bike4Health MV50 M 6 00:07.0 07:01.1 07:08.0 07:26.1 07:28.8 07:28.4   36:39.4 15 13 15
Derek McGuire Alnwick Cycling Club MV50 M 6 00:06.8 06:58.5 07:42.8 07:14.4 07:17.2 07:26.2   36:45.8 16 14 16
Paula Salter unspecified FV40 F 6 00:08.9 07:11.9 07:25.6 07:17.2 07:17.9 07:27.8   36:49.3 17 1 1
David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MV60 M 6 00:08.0 07:11.9 07:24.8 07:35.6 07:38.0 07:29.3   37:27.5 18 3 17
Melanie Annable Allen Valley Velo FV40 F 6 00:08.7 07:11.1 07:26.2 07:21.2 07:51.7 08:07.7   38:06.5 19 2 2
Nicola McCoy North Racing FV50 F 6 00:09.0 08:07.0 08:16.8 08:34.9 08:29.3 08:37.4   42:14.2 20 1 3
Ruth Marshall Chainline Cycle Club FV50 F 6 00:08.6 08:08.9 08:51.2 09:01.1 09:11.6 08:48.0   44:09.3 21 2 4
Ed Veiych unspecified MV50 M 2 00:07.3 07:07.9 07:15.3         DNF      

Race Women

Included with Vet 50's above

Race Veteran Men 40-49

FirstName LastName Club Cat *** L Outlap Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Finish Pos Cat ***
Simon Gibbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC MV40 M 8 00:07.1 05:37.4 05:32.7 05:47.5 05:58.1 05:53.9 05:53.2 05:45.8 40:35.7 1 1 1
Malcolm Gray Cestria CC MV40 M 8 00:05.3 05:37.2 05:35.0 05:32.5 05:42.6 05:47.6 05:44.5 06:58.7 41:03.3 2 2 2
David Jones EMC MV40 M 8 00:07.0 05:49.1 05:45.9 05:49.3 05:55.4 05:54.6 06:00.8 05:57.0 41:19.0 3 3 3
Karl Denton Newcastle Cheviot CC MV40 M 8 00:05.4 05:58.2 05:46.7 05:48.7 05:54.0 05:59.7 06:02.4 06:07.6 41:42.7 4 4 4
Chris Ross   MV40 M 8 00:07.6 05:34.4 05:46.2 06:08.3 06:08.7 06:03.5 06:07.1 05:52.3 41:48.0 5 5 5
Henry Aarvold unattached MV40 M 8 00:05.6 05:43.3 05:50.4 05:59.8 06:05.1 06:04.5 06:06.0 05:55.3 41:49.9 6 6 6
Chris Mather M Steel Cycle Racing Team MV40 M 8 00:04.5 05:39.6 05:50.1 06:07.1 06:08.3 06:16.7 06:19.0 06:06.0 42:31.2 7 7 7
James Powlesland MV40 M 8 00:05.2 05:36.3 05:54.7 06:05.1 06:06.4 06:16.9 06:20.4 06:19.7 42:44.5 8 8 8
Rob Mead Muckle Cycle Club MV40 M 8 00:07.5 06:01.6 06:11.0 06:18.3 06:15.0 06:16.0 06:24.2 06:04.1 43:37.5 9 9 9
Jason Hurt Brother NRG MV40 M 8 00:06.7 05:54.9 06:00.4 06:15.2 06:21.8 06:22.2 06:28.1 06:09.0 43:38.0 10 10 10
Raymond Turner unspecified MV40 M 8 00:07.0 05:52.3 06:00.0 06:05.0 06:40.8 06:24.5 06:25.3 06:15.6 43:50.5 11 11 11
Chris Annable Allen Valley Velo MV40 M 8 00:05.3 05:52.3 06:15.3 06:28.2 06:25.3 06:22.7 06:34.0 06:31.5 44:34.6 12 12 12
Ian Leach Tyne Velo MV40 M 8 00:07.3 06:08.3 06:04.6 06:21.6 06:32.2 06:33.0 06:40.0 06:33.6 45:00.7 13 13 13
Ian Hesler MTS Cycle Sport MV40 M 8 00:05.3 05:59.5 06:08.1 06:35.8 07:27.5 06:28.3 06:29.5 06:10.4 45:24.4 14 14 14
Neil Ross Adept Precision RT MV40 M 8 00:05.5 06:07.7 06:23.6 06:29.7 06:42.7 06:33.7 06:45.5 06:25.7 45:34.0 15 15 15
Silas Aarvold unattached MV40 M 8 00:08.3 06:25.9 06:32.8 06:36.7 06:50.9 06:47.8 06:42.2 06:36.4 46:41.0 16 16 16
Duncan Scott Allen Valley Velo MV40 M 8 00:09.8 06:29.7 06:21.1 06:35.9 06:43.6 06:46.5 06:50.9 07:13.7 47:11.2 17 17 17
Mark Whaley Blaydon Cycle Club MV40 M 7 00:08.6 06:32.0 06:30.8 06:44.9 06:51.8 06:55.4 07:00.3   40:43.7 18 18 18
Brett Lambert Aycliffe Velo MV40 M 7 00:06.7 06:02.3 06:37.6 06:53.6 07:09.1 07:07.7 06:52.4   40:49.4 19 19 19
Neil Storey unspecified MV40 M 7 00:08.8 06:30.3 07:07.3 07:14.2 06:48.4 07:21.9 07:11.1   42:22.0 20 20 20
Simon Cowdroy unattached MV40 M 7 00:08.8 06:58.9 07:20.3 07:32.5 07:43.9 07:53.7 07:48.6   45:26.7 21 21 21
David Sparrow Cestria CC MV40 M 5 00:06.5 06:09.9 06:24.3 06:29.3 06:42.2       DNF      
Neil Patchett Muckle Cycle Club MV40 M 5 00:07.3 06:06.1 06:58.0 07:36.8 06:51.2       DNF      
Lee Charlton Cycleways SG Petch MV40 M 3 00:09.2 08:40.1 07:54.7 16:44.0         DNF      

Race Senior Men

FirstName LastName Club Cat *** L Outlap Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Lap7 Lap8 Lap9 lap10 Finish Pos Cat ***
Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC MU23 M 11 00:01.2 05:09.3 05:19.9 05:22.0 05:24.7 05:25.7 05:27.2 05:26.6 05:25.0 05:21.7 05:24.2  00:53:47.60 1 1 1
Roddy Weir Muckle Cycle Club MU23 M 11 00:01.4 05:16.5 05:31.6 05:37.0 05:46.7 05:43.2 05:46.7 05:44.3 05:52.6 05:55.6 05:50.0  00:57:05.60 2 2 2
Chris Smith unspecified MS M 10 00:02.6 05:45.9 05:44.0 05:54.7 05:58.9 06:05.8 06:10.4 06:07.5 06:08.3 06:09.6    00:54:07.45 3 1 3
Jon Moss Muckle Cycle Club MS M 10 00:01.5 05:41.1 05:52.6 05:57.6 06:05.5 06:08.2 06:09.3 06:07.2 06:06.1 06:03.9    00:54:13.00 4 2 4
Peter Stokoe Sunderland Clarion CC MS M 10 00:04.2 05:45.9 06:05.4 06:21.7 06:23.7 06:23.9 06:23.9 06:22.9 06:37.2 06:25.0    00:56:53.80 5 3 5
Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC MJ M 10 00:01.1 05:33.0 05:59.2 06:18.9 06:28.2 06:35.2 06:43.3 06:41.7 06:39.9 06:41.0    00:57:41.65 6 1 6
Richy Clarke unattached MS M 10 00:05.9 06:16.8 06:16.1 06:26.3 06:26.6 06:34.8 06:35.3 06:38.7 06:27.6 06:26.6    00:58:14.60 7 4 7
John Tuckett unspecified MS M 10 00:06.3 06:21.7 06:28.5 06:34.3 06:25.4 06:29.5 06:36.2 06:30.4 06:26.4 06:22.0    00:58:20.60 8 5 8
Lester Grant unspecified MS M 10 00:04.4 06:17.7 06:27.4 06:38.2 06:29.5 06:39.7 06:37.5 06:39.4 06:36.9 06:19.0    00:58:49.55 9 6 9
Bryan Laycock Alnwick Cycling Club MS M 10 00:02.5 05:46.9 06:15.0 06:39.7 06:43.1 06:38.4 07:42.5 07:02.7 06:48.2 06:52.9    01:00:31.70 10 7 10
Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club MS M 9 00:04.9 06:22.8 06:24.6 06:35.1 06:47.9 07:00.8 07:02.1 06:48.7 06:54.9      00:54:01.65 11 8 11
Rob Harker Tyneside Vagabonds CC MS M 9 00:03.2 06:31.5 06:53.4 06:57.3 07:13.0 07:06.5 07:11.0 07:15.9 07:19.5      00:56:31.30 12 9 12
Paul Barrett Sunderland Clarion CC MS M 9 00:03.7 06:13.5 07:05.8 07:18.6 07:12.8 07:20.4 07:28.0 07:28.8 07:28.6      00:57:40.15 13 10 13
Ian Watson Sunderland Clarion CC MV40 M 9 00:03.3 06:41.7 06:50.9 07:14.9 07:19.3 07:19.7 08:14.8 07:44.3 07:20.8      00:58:49.65 14 1 14
Peter Hodgson Tyneside Vagabonds CC MV40 M 9 00:03.3 06:46.2 07:11.0 07:27.5 07:34.9 07:36.0 07:33.9 07:36.7 07:35.6      00:59:24.95 15 2 15
Steven Marks unspecified MS M 9 00:05.2 07:27.2 07:23.5 07:30.2 07:31.0 07:45.9 07:55.7 07:58.8 07:51.6      01:01:29.00 16 11 16
David Fox unspecified MS M 8 00:04.9 07:27.9 07:31.0 07:45.6 08:08.5 08:48.1 08:28.3 08:10.6        00:56:24.90 17 12 17
Kern Boyd M Steel Cycle Racing Team MS M 6 00:02.6 05:46.1 06:02.8 06:22.3 06:23.3 06:28.1           DNF      
Dan Hodson Muckle Cycle Club MS M 4 00:03.1 06:18.8 06:27.3 06:37.6 19:26.8             DNF      
Chris Browell unattached MS M 3 00:03.7 05:31.8 05:30.6 11:06.2               DNF      
Ellis McCoy GS Metro MS M 1 00:02.9 started                   DNF      

Race Junior Men

Included with senior men - ran as 1 race

About the Event

Info for Riders

A full day of racing on closed roads, cobbled streets and wooded footpaths for all ages in a truly unique urban setting.

Enter for the chance to race the most iconic CX race this year, with great spot prizes and podium prizes supplied by local businesses.

Bank Holiday Monday 28th August 2017. First race 11.00am

Parking will be available next to the CycleHub on the quayside and the Ouseburn Riverside path will be open to provide access to central Ouseburn.

Registration will take place in McFees car park on the opposite side of the river to the Ouseburn Farm and the Cluny where there will be public toilets, bike and food stalls and Rollapaluza.

The start finish straight will house the race commentary by John Davidson with real time results delivered by chip timing and a pop up grandstand cafe courtesy of Ouseburn Coffee.

The Races

Under 10's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 11:00 Under 12 None --- 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 11:00
Under 12, None
15 mins
Under 12's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 11:30 Under 12 None --- 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 11:30
Under 12, None
15 mins
Novice short course Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 13:00 Go-Cross --- 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 13:00
Novice full course Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 13:30 Go-Cross --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 13:30
Go-Cross,
30 mins
Under 16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 13:30 Category C CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 13:30
Category C, CX Band 5
30 mins
Under 16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 13:30 Category C CX Band 6 --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£9.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 13:30
Category C, CX Band 6
30 mins
Under 14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 13:30 Category C CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 13:30
Category C, CX Band 5
30 mins
Under 14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 13:30 Category C CX Band 6 --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 13:30
Category C, CX Band 6
30 mins
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 14:30 Category C CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 14:30
Category C, CX Band 5
40 mins
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 14:30 Category C CX Band 6 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 14:30
Category C, CX Band 6
40 mins
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 16:00 Category C CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 16:00
Category C, CX Band 5
40 mins
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 17:00 Category C CX Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 17:00
Category C, CX Band 5
01 hr
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/08/17 17:00 Category C CX Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Mon 28/08/17 – 17:00
Category C, CX Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk