Castle Combe Summer Series

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Thursday, 10 Jul 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

539/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 10th Jul 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Etienne Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Elliott Chard Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Peter Kibble Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
5.  Robert Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
6.  Cameron Perkins Unknown 0

6. Cameron Perkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
7.  Daniel Pearce Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Raj Soni Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Lewis Woolford Severn RC Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Richard Shaw Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Stephanie Higgs Gillingham and District Wheele... Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jamie Richardson-Paige Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Sean Wheddon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Alexander Mulvenna Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Pearce Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Lance Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Liam Sewell Swindon RC Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
4.  Greg Madge Unknown 0

4. Greg Madge -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Marco Matano Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Neil Coleman Unknown 1st 10

1. Neil Coleman -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Jonathan Pain GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Jason White Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Grant Bayton Crosstrax Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Callum Lister Torq-Colnago Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Graham Clarke Velo Club Walcot Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Kevin O'Hara Army Cycling Union Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Lewis King Unknown N/A 0

9. Lewis King -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Philip Moore Unknown N/A 0

10. Philip Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Shaun Harding Severn RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Ashley Roles Unknown 4th 0

12. Ashley Roles -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Lee King Unknown 4th 0

13. Lee King -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  David Roper Unknown 0

14. David Roper -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
15.  Tom Southam Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Neil White Ride 24/7 Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Robert Peart Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Kurt Green Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Peter Scott Total Fitness Bath Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries on day only.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- Various
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
Various
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
52km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

539/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 10th Jul 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Etienne Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Elliott Chard Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Peter Kibble Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
5.  Robert Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
6.  Cameron Perkins Unknown 0

6. Cameron Perkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
7.  Daniel Pearce Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Raj Soni Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Lewis Woolford Severn RC Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Richard Shaw Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Stephanie Higgs Gillingham and District Wheele... Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jamie Richardson-Paige Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Sean Wheddon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Alexander Mulvenna Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Pearce Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Lance Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Liam Sewell Swindon RC Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
4.  Greg Madge Unknown 0

4. Greg Madge -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Marco Matano Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Neil Coleman Unknown 1st 10

1. Neil Coleman -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Jonathan Pain GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Jason White Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Grant Bayton Crosstrax Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Callum Lister Torq-Colnago Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Graham Clarke Velo Club Walcot Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Kevin O'Hara Army Cycling Union Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Lewis King Unknown N/A 0

9. Lewis King -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Philip Moore Unknown N/A 0

10. Philip Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Shaun Harding Severn RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Ashley Roles Unknown 4th 0

12. Ashley Roles -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Lee King Unknown 4th 0

13. Lee King -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  David Roper Unknown 0

14. David Roper -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
15.  Tom Southam Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Neil White Ride 24/7 Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Robert Peart Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Kurt Green Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Peter Scott Total Fitness Bath Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries on day only.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- Various
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
Various
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.50)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/08 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 10/07/08 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
52km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk