The Easter 4 Day Cycle Race

Road – Friday, 06 Apr 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

069/EN/002/2007

Start Date:

Fri, 6th Apr 2007

Finish date:

Mon, 9th Apr 2007

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Bourne Whls CC Unknown 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  David Cook Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Kit Gilham Clifton CC Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard King Cycleways-SG Petch Unknown N/A 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Dieter Droger Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Philip Graves Unknown 3rd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Philip Holwell Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Steven Guymer Team Swift Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Stephen Gibson Inkland MTS Cyclesport Unknown 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Ronnie Batey VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  David Robinson Cestria CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Philip Axe Zappi's Cycling Club Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Lewis Meadows Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Simon Baxter Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Damian Smith Unknown 2nd 1

20. Damian Smith -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Middridge CRT Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Steven Guymer Team Swift Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Lewis Meadows Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Ronnie Batey VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  David Cook Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Dieter Droger Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Stephen Gibson Zappi Racing Team Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Marcin Bialoblocki Middridge CRT Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Dieter Droger Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  David Cook Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Kit Gilham Clifton CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Richard King Cycleways-SG Petch Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Philip Axe Zipp Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Middridge CRT Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  David Robinson Cestria CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Ronnie Batey VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Kit Gilham Clifton CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Philip Graves Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Richard King Cycleways-SG Petch Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  David Cook Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Middridge CRT Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Kit Gilham Clifton CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard King Cycleways-SG Petch Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Philip Graves Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  David Cook Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Philip Holwell Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Philip Axe Zipp Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Iain Barker Jones Alpine-rootz Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  David Robinson Cestria CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Stage 1 Rothtey 11am start Good Friday, Stage 2 Ryhels 11am start Easter Saturday, Stage 3 Rothbury 10am start Easter Sunday, Stage 4 Ingoe 10am start Easter Monday. Band 4 points for each stage.

The Races

General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 06/04/07 11:00 National B Band 2 --- 451km / 280 miles
Entry: Online: (£45.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 06/04/07 – 11:00
National B, Band 2
451km / 280 miles
Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 06/04/07 11:00 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Fri 06/04/07 – 11:00
National B, Band 4
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/04/07 11:00 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 07/04/07 – 11:00
National B, Band 4
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/07 10:00 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 08/04/07 – 10:00
National B, Band 4
Stage 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 09/04/07 10:00 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Mon 09/04/07 – 10:00
National B, Band 4

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

069/EN/002/2007

Start Date:

Fri, 6th Apr 2007

Finish date:

Mon, 9th Apr 2007

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Bourne Whls CC Unknown 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  David Cook Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Kit Gilham Clifton CC Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard King Cycleways-SG Petch Unknown N/A 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Dieter Droger Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Philip Graves Unknown 3rd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Philip Holwell Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Steven Guymer Team Swift Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Stephen Gibson Inkland MTS Cyclesport Unknown 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Ronnie Batey VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  David Robinson Cestria CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Philip Axe Zappi's Cycling Club Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Lewis Meadows Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Simon Baxter Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Damian Smith Unknown 2nd 1

20. Damian Smith -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Middridge CRT Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Steven Guymer Team Swift Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Lewis Meadows Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Ronnie Batey VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  David Cook Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Dieter Droger Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Stephen Gibson Zappi Racing Team Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Marcin Bialoblocki Middridge CRT Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Dieter Droger Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  David Cook Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Kit Gilham Clifton CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Richard King Cycleways-SG Petch Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Philip Axe Zipp Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Middridge CRT Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  David Robinson Cestria CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Ronnie Batey VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Kit Gilham Clifton CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Philip Graves Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Richard King Cycleways-SG Petch Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  David Cook Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Middridge CRT Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Kit Gilham Clifton CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard King Cycleways-SG Petch Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Philip Graves Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  David Cook Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Philip Holwell Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Philip Axe Zipp Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Iain Barker Jones Alpine-rootz Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  David Robinson Cestria CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Stage 1 Rothtey 11am start Good Friday, Stage 2 Ryhels 11am start Easter Saturday, Stage 3 Rothbury 10am start Easter Sunday, Stage 4 Ingoe 10am start Easter Monday. Band 4 points for each stage.

The Races

General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 06/04/07 11:00 National B Band 2 --- 451km / 280 miles
Entry: Online: (£45.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 06/04/07 – 11:00
National B, Band 2
451km / 280 miles
Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 06/04/07 11:00 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Fri 06/04/07 – 11:00
National B, Band 4
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/04/07 11:00 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 07/04/07 – 11:00
National B, Band 4
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/07 10:00 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 08/04/07 – 10:00
National B, Band 4
Stage 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 09/04/07 10:00 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Mon 09/04/07 – 10:00
National B, Band 4

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk