Brixton Cycles Madison Meeting

Track , London – Monday, 29 May 2006

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

190/EN/011/2006

Start Date:

Mon, 29th May 2006

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Herne Hill Velodrome, Burbage Road, London, SE24 9HE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

A Cat Madison ( Ride 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Cat Madison ( Ride 2) - Results
1.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Symon Lewis VC Londres Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Fredrik Johansson Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Keith Coffey BEC Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  James Holland-Leader Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

A Cat Madison (Ride 1)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Cat Madison (Ride 1) - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Bryan Taylor VC Londres Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Joel Stewart Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  John Scripps VC Londres Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Dominic Hill BEC Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Gowar Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

B Cat 12 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Cat 12 Lap Points - Results
1.  Benjamin Lowe Twickenham CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Benjamin Lowe Twickenham CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Benjamin Lowe Twickenham CC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Butt I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Thomas Wieckowski Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Philip Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Alexander Tinsley Wyre Forest CRC Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

B Cat+ Wmn 15 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Cat+ Wmn 15 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Peter Mitchell Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Simon Schmidt VC Londres Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Graham Pierce Brixton Cycles Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Clive Burr VC Londres Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Wieckowski Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

B Cat+ Wmn Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Cat+ Wmn Madison - Results
1.  Samuel Patrick I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Alexander Tinsley Wyre Forest CRC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Benjamin Lowe Twickenham CC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  James Ison Melton Olympic CC Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Stewart Jardine Heathrow CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Peter Mitchell Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

B Cat+ Wmn Madison (ride 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Cat+ Wmn Madison (ride 2) - Results
1.  Thomas Butt I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Sam Serruya Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Thomas Wieckowski Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Philip Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Lee Povey Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Womens 12 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 12 Lap Points - Results
1.  Gabriella Coates Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Louise Heywood-Mahé Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc... Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Jessica Booth Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Sophie Terry VC Londres Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Corrine Hall MBE VC Londres Unknown A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Women's 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 10 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Corrine Hall MBE VC Londres Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jessica Booth Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Gabriella Coates Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Sophie Terry VC Londres Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Louise Heywood-Mahé Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc... Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Brixton Cycles Madison Champs (open) 20km, Brixton Cycles 50+ Sprint, Full card of events for under 50 non-madison riders, Ron Beckett Memorial Madison Pursuit. Can riders identify their team-mate for the madison, individuals can enter and be paired with other riders on the day. Teams should identify jerseys they will wear. 50+ Sprint riders should identify themselves on their entry form.

The Races

A Cat Madison ( Ride 2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
A Cat Madison (Ride 1) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
B Cat 12 Lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
B Cat+ Wmn 15 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
B Cat+ Wmn Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
B Cat+ Wmn Madison (ride 2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
Womens 12 Lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
Women's 10 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 14:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 29/05/06 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 6

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

190/EN/011/2006

Start Date:

Mon, 29th May 2006

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Herne Hill Velodrome, Burbage Road, London, SE24 9HE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

A Cat Madison ( Ride 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Cat Madison ( Ride 2) - Results
1.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Symon Lewis VC Londres Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Fredrik Johansson Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Keith Coffey BEC Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  James Holland-Leader Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

A Cat Madison (Ride 1)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Cat Madison (Ride 1) - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Bryan Taylor VC Londres Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Joel Stewart Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  John Scripps VC Londres Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Dominic Hill BEC Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Gowar Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

B Cat 12 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Cat 12 Lap Points - Results
1.  Benjamin Lowe Twickenham CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Benjamin Lowe Twickenham CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Benjamin Lowe Twickenham CC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Butt I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Thomas Wieckowski Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Philip Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Alexander Tinsley Wyre Forest CRC Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

B Cat+ Wmn 15 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Cat+ Wmn 15 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Peter Mitchell Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Simon Schmidt VC Londres Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Graham Pierce Brixton Cycles Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Clive Burr VC Londres Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Wieckowski Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

B Cat+ Wmn Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Cat+ Wmn Madison - Results
1.  Samuel Patrick I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Alexander Tinsley Wyre Forest CRC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Benjamin Lowe Twickenham CC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  James Ison Melton Olympic CC Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Stewart Jardine Heathrow CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Peter Mitchell Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

B Cat+ Wmn Madison (ride 2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Cat+ Wmn Madison (ride 2) - Results
1.  Thomas Butt I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Sam Serruya Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Thomas Wieckowski Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Philip Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Lee Povey Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Womens 12 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 12 Lap Points - Results
1.  Gabriella Coates Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Louise Heywood-Mahé Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc... Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Jessica Booth Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Sophie Terry VC Londres Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Corrine Hall MBE VC Londres Unknown A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Women's 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 10 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Corrine Hall MBE VC Londres Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jessica Booth Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Gabriella Coates Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Sophie Terry VC Londres Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Louise Heywood-Mahé Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc... Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Brixton Cycles Madison Champs (open) 20km, Brixton Cycles 50+ Sprint, Full card of events for under 50 non-madison riders, Ron Beckett Memorial Madison Pursuit. Can riders identify their team-mate for the madison, individuals can enter and be paired with other riders on the day. Teams should identify jerseys they will wear. 50+ Sprint riders should identify themselves on their entry form.

The Races

A Cat Madison ( Ride 2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
A Cat Madison (Ride 1) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
B Cat 12 Lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
B Cat+ Wmn 15 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
B Cat+ Wmn Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
B Cat+ Wmn Madison (ride 2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
Womens 12 Lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 00:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/05/06 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 6
Women's 10 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/05/06 14:00 Regional C+ Band 6 ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 29/05/06 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 6

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk