Sussex Cycle Racing League Closed Circuit Week 2

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Friday, 16 Jun 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

3 Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1. 4th Category Open

2. Womens Only - Go Race event and concurrent Womens Only - all categories including Junior

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open

Event Details

Event URN:

411792

Start Date:

Fri, 16th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Alaric Lester Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Darren Marshall Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Anthony Attwood San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Steven Noake Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Martin ONeill Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Thomas Ringe Angmering Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Shaun Wakefield Ashford Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  MJ Jackson Nice Brew Racing Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  David Harries Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Giles Ruffer Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lee Smith Ashford Road Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Mark Crofts Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Clara Wood Folkestone Velo Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Charlotte Jackson Nice Brew Racing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Wendy Harman Brighton Mitre CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens Go-Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Go-Race - Results
1.  Catherine Kwan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Victoria Miller Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Victoria Pegna Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Isobel Beattie Brighton Mitre CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Liz Tuck Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Karen Stuart-Smith I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Charlie Heffernan University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Ambrose-Parish Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rory Palmer Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rob Stephenson Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Butt Team ASL Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Fenton Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Tom Rowson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kevin Bell Langdale Lightweights Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Suqiao Duan Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Smith VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Brock Duncumb Rogers Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Dexter Fox Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Lawrence Symes TPH Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Watkin Sussex Revolution Velo Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

1. 40 mins plus 5 laps

2. 25 mins plus 5 laps - 40 mins plus 5 laps

3. 40 mins plus 5 laps

 

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/06/17 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 16/06/17 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/06/17 19:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 16/06/17 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Womens Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/06/17 19:30 Go-Race None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 16/06/17 – 19:30
Go-Race, None
30 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/06/17 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 16/06/17 – 20:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

3 Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1. 4th Category Open

2. Womens Only - Go Race event and concurrent Womens Only - all categories including Junior

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open

Event Details

Event URN:

411792

Start Date:

Fri, 16th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Alaric Lester Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Darren Marshall Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Anthony Attwood San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Steven Noake Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Martin ONeill Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Thomas Ringe Angmering Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Shaun Wakefield Ashford Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  MJ Jackson Nice Brew Racing Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  David Harries Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Giles Ruffer Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lee Smith Ashford Road Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Mark Crofts Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Clara Wood Folkestone Velo Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Charlotte Jackson Nice Brew Racing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Wendy Harman Brighton Mitre CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens Go-Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Go-Race - Results
1.  Catherine Kwan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Victoria Miller Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Victoria Pegna Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Isobel Beattie Brighton Mitre CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Liz Tuck Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Karen Stuart-Smith I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Charlie Heffernan University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Ambrose-Parish Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rory Palmer Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rob Stephenson Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Butt Team ASL Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Fenton Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Tom Rowson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kevin Bell Langdale Lightweights Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Suqiao Duan Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Smith VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Brock Duncumb Rogers Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Dexter Fox Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Lawrence Symes TPH Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Watkin Sussex Revolution Velo Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

1. 40 mins plus 5 laps

2. 25 mins plus 5 laps - 40 mins plus 5 laps

3. 40 mins plus 5 laps

 

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/06/17 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 16/06/17 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/06/17 19:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 16/06/17 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
Womens Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/06/17 19:30 Go-Race None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 16/06/17 – 19:30
Go-Race, None
30 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 16/06/17 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 16/06/17 – 20:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk