North East Regional Road Race Championships

Road , Middleton Tyas – Sunday, 20 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Prima Team Racing are proud to be promoting the North East Divisional Championships this year. The event HQ will be at Ellerton Lakeside Cafe, Swale Lane, Catterick, Richmond, DL10 7LG. The races this year will be made up of E123, National B & Masters C+

The circuit will be at Scorton North Yorkshire. The E123 will 89 miles, 7.5 laps and the Masters C+ 53 miles, 4.5 laps.

Women and Junior riders from North East - your Regional Championships are combined within the North West Regional Championships at Lazonby.

Event Details

Event URN:

411762

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Middleton Tyas Primary School, Middleton Tyas, DL10 6SF
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Jul 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Thomas Bustard Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ralf Hodgson MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  James Moss MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  James Falconer Prima Team Racing Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Benedict Spencer Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Johnson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Jones Brother NRG Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Chris Sleath MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Tim Wilcock GS Metro Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  David Robinson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Daniel Nieto TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Michael Sloanes Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Zeb Kyffin GS Metro Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Nick Rowland Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Mark Hansom Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  David Lewis-Smith EMC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Tom Harcourt T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Wilson Brown Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Dean Higham Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Justin Robinson MTS Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Martyn McNeill Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard King Patron Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Shaun Tyson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ian Knights Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Skinner Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gary Taylor Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christian Fewtrell Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark Campbell Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Paul Cottrell Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Steven Fullerton Darlington CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mark Snape Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gary Bourne Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ian Hesler MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ian Johnson Manilla GRN Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Martin Brearey TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  David Kent Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Shaun Wakes Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Colin Bell Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jamie Pattison Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Mark Wilson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Stephen Davies Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Adam Robertson Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Andrew Sedgwick Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Stephen Adamson Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Sean Sowden Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Andrew Hindmarch Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  John Davidson Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note the Masters race is for over 40s, so you would need to have been born in 1977 or earlier to qualify.  If you don't qualify and you are a 2nd or 3rd Category, we encourage you to enter the E123 race.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/17 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 142km / 88 miles
Sun 20/08/17 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
142km / 88 miles
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/17 10:05 Regional Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 89km / 55 miles
Sun 20/08/17 – 10:05
Regional Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
89km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Prima Team Racing are proud to be promoting the North East Divisional Championships this year. The event HQ will be at Ellerton Lakeside Cafe, Swale Lane, Catterick, Richmond, DL10 7LG. The races this year will be made up of E123, National B & Masters C+

The circuit will be at Scorton North Yorkshire. The E123 will 89 miles, 7.5 laps and the Masters C+ 53 miles, 4.5 laps.

Women and Junior riders from North East - your Regional Championships are combined within the North West Regional Championships at Lazonby.

Event Details

Event URN:

411762

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Middleton Tyas Primary School, Middleton Tyas, DL10 6SF
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Jul 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Thomas Bustard Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ralf Hodgson MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  James Moss MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  James Falconer Prima Team Racing Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Benedict Spencer Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Johnson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Jones Brother NRG Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Chris Sleath MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Tim Wilcock GS Metro Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  David Robinson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Daniel Nieto TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Michael Sloanes Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Zeb Kyffin GS Metro Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Nick Rowland Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Mark Hansom Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  David Lewis-Smith EMC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Tom Harcourt T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Wilson Brown Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Dean Higham Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Justin Robinson MTS Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Martyn McNeill Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard King Patron Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Shaun Tyson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ian Knights Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Skinner Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gary Taylor Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christian Fewtrell Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark Campbell Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Paul Cottrell Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Steven Fullerton Darlington CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mark Snape Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gary Bourne Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ian Hesler MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ian Johnson Manilla GRN Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Martin Brearey TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  David Kent Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Shaun Wakes Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Colin Bell Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jamie Pattison Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Mark Wilson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Stephen Davies Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Adam Robertson Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Andrew Sedgwick Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Stephen Adamson Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Sean Sowden Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Andrew Hindmarch Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  John Davidson Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note the Masters race is for over 40s, so you would need to have been born in 1977 or earlier to qualify.  If you don't qualify and you are a 2nd or 3rd Category, we encourage you to enter the E123 race.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/17 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 142km / 88 miles
Sun 20/08/17 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
142km / 88 miles
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/08/17 10:05 Regional Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 89km / 55 miles
Sun 20/08/17 – 10:05
Regional Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
89km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk