Bristol Grand Prix

Closed Circuit , Bristol – Saturday, 19 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The third annual Bristol Grand Prix is organised by Le Sportif (www.Lesportif.cc). The circuit is 1.3km in a unique figure of 8 course around the city centre.

Races are:

Veterans (40 minutes + 3 laps)

Youth A & Youth B (20 minutes + 3 laps)

Men 4 (30 minutes + 3 laps)

Womens 4 (30 minutes + 3 laps)

Men 3 (35 minutes + 3 laps)

Women 2,3 (35 minutes + 3 laps)

Go Race (30 minutes) (Event sponsors and partners only)

Men E,1,2 (45 minutes + 5 laps)

Event Details

Event URN:

411761

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Bristol Grand Prix, 1 Unity Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1 5HH
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 17th Aug 2017

Event Organiser:

Philip Adkins
pip@lesportif.cc

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Andrew Edwards Bristol RC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Martin Smith Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jim Jones VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Richardson Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tim Southcombe Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Simon Jodrell Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Kieran Dineen VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Justin Gage Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Wayne Hitchcott Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  William Acworth Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Mark Crofts Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Lee Walker Tenby Aces Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Matthew Whelan DHCyclesport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  John Carter Radeon-Bike Science RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ian Anderson Walkers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sam Smith Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Fred Ball Andover Whls Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Samuel Berry Bikechain - Ricci Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jacques Coates Performance Cycles Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Henry James Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Matthew Ansell Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Oliver Chatting Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Joseph Williams Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Sam Hay Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Euan Taylor Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  James Cooke Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Luca Munday Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Daisy Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Isabella Ashford Mid Devon CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lauren Booth Carnac-Planet X Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ryan Abram Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Morgan Leyshon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Morgan Gibson Clay Mid Devon CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Jenson Harris Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Louis Hay Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Hayden Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Robert Morgan Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  William Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Anoushka Minale Hub Vélo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Laura Curle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Hannah Bidwell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Rhian Hamm Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Aoife O'Neill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  James Cuff Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Mundinano Cheltenham & County CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Joe Twelvetrees The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mike Skidmore Cheltenham & County CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Evan Clements Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Luke Spiteri Bristol South CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ian Mountjoy Bristol South CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Sam Tiller University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Dave Cullen Bristol South CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jonathan Reilly Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Rob Moore Avon Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ryan Edge Finished 4th 0

13. Ryan Edge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Gabriel Turner Finished 0

14. Gabriel Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Matthew Dennis Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Claude Weston Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Christopher Stephens Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Matt Hann Radeon-Bike Science RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Adam Sheppard Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Thomas Stimpson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Daniel Coast Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Myles Thwaites Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Robin Hunt Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Mark Bemand VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Nick Jeanes Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Adrian Prust Scuderia RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Louis Salisbury Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Matthew Berriman Penzance Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Thomas Southey University of Nottingham SCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Alastair Nash Finished 4th 0

32. Alastair Nash -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Simon Starling Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Kit Lam Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  James Creed Finished 0

37. James Creed -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  James Hislop Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

4th Cat Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Women - Results
1.  Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Helena Coker Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ines Barroca Rahtz Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Karen Whyte Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Amanda Karlsson Dame Cycling Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Clair Wadden Bristol RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Gemma Dobson Woking Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Cyndi Goh Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michelle Debono Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Alison Rothnie Spokes BPC Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Katherine Moore Gorilla Firm Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Anne Dwyer Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Suzy Russell TEAMSPY Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Beau Smith Racepace Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joe Mark Finished 0

4. Joe Mark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Jamie Olsson Finished 3rd 5

5. Jamie Olsson -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joe Hawksworth Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alex Mellor Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Daniel Alford Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Johnny Arce Uruena Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Szender Finished 3rd 1

10. Mark Szender -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Giles Harvey Finished 3rd 0

11. Giles Harvey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  William Blunt Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jack Phillips Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Simon Ward Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Thomas Bass Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Simon Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  James Pugh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  James Kirk Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Adam Fletcher Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Emyr Davies Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Jos Kertzman Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Charlie Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Tom Radburn Veloton Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  James Maddison Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Troy Fry BIKESTRONGUK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  James Greenaway Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 Women - Results
1.  Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lucy Driver Team RGB Building Supplies Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nicki Carr VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Bethany Taylor Vertex-Biemme RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Siobhan McCulloch VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Joss Winter Athletique CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Claire Weston Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Karen Spiteri Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Frederik Scheske University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Alec Briggs The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Daniel Coombe Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Neil Phillips Kibosh Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Lee Frost VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Ben Simmons Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Isaac Mundy PMR@Toachim House Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Joshua Croxton Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Sebastian Lewis Hosté TAAP Storck Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Max Stedman BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Ross Fawcett Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Ethan Lee Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  William Bourne PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  James Rix Hosté TAAP Storck Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Robert Borek Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Charlie Beake Tri UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Michael Weavers East Grinstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Michael Bradbury Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Harry Lock Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Bristol Grand Prix is a city centre closed circuit course. The lap is a 1.3km figure of 8, it's an exciting circuit to race and will have plenty of spectators.

There is more information available on our website: www.bristolgrandprix.com.

Races are limited to 50 riders per event. We will contact you with more details. You must have a British Cycling Licence to enter, there will be no on the day licences available.

The Races

Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 11:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 11:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
40 mins / plus 3 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Youth Only, Band 5
20 mins / plus 3 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 3 laps
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Youth Only, Band 5
20 mins / plus 3 laps
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 3 laps
4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 13:15
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
4th Cat Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 14:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 14:15
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 15:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 15:15
Regional B, Band 5
35 mins / plus 3 laps
2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 16:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 16:15
Women Only, Band 5
35 mins / plus 3 laps
Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 17:15 Go-Race None --- 30 mins
Sat 19/08/17 – 17:15
Go-Race, None
30 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 18:00 National A Band 2 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 18:00
National A, Band 2
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

The third annual Bristol Grand Prix is organised by Le Sportif (www.Lesportif.cc). The circuit is 1.3km in a unique figure of 8 course around the city centre.

Races are:

Veterans (40 minutes + 3 laps)

Youth A & Youth B (20 minutes + 3 laps)

Men 4 (30 minutes + 3 laps)

Womens 4 (30 minutes + 3 laps)

Men 3 (35 minutes + 3 laps)

Women 2,3 (35 minutes + 3 laps)

Go Race (30 minutes) (Event sponsors and partners only)

Men E,1,2 (45 minutes + 5 laps)

Event Details

Event URN:

411761

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Bristol Grand Prix, 1 Unity Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1 5HH
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 17th Aug 2017

Event Organiser:

Philip Adkins
pip@lesportif.cc

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Andrew Edwards Bristol RC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Martin Smith Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jim Jones VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Richardson Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tim Southcombe Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Simon Jodrell Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Kieran Dineen VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Justin Gage Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Wayne Hitchcott Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  William Acworth Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Mark Crofts Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Lee Walker Tenby Aces Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Matthew Whelan DHCyclesport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  John Carter Radeon-Bike Science RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ian Anderson Walkers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sam Smith Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Fred Ball Andover Whls Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Samuel Berry Bikechain - Ricci Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jacques Coates Performance Cycles Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Henry James Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Matthew Ansell Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Oliver Chatting Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Joseph Williams Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Sam Hay Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Euan Taylor Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  James Cooke Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Luca Munday Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Daisy Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Isabella Ashford Mid Devon CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lauren Booth Carnac-Planet X Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ryan Abram Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Morgan Leyshon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Morgan Gibson Clay Mid Devon CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Jenson Harris Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Louis Hay Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Hayden Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Robert Morgan Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  William Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Anoushka Minale Hub Vélo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Laura Curle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Hannah Bidwell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Rhian Hamm Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Aoife O'Neill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  James Cuff Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Mundinano Cheltenham & County CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Joe Twelvetrees The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mike Skidmore Cheltenham & County CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Evan Clements Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Luke Spiteri Bristol South CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ian Mountjoy Bristol South CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Sam Tiller University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Dave Cullen Bristol South CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jonathan Reilly Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Rob Moore Avon Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ryan Edge Finished 4th 0

13. Ryan Edge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Gabriel Turner Finished 0

14. Gabriel Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Matthew Dennis Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Claude Weston Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Christopher Stephens Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Matt Hann Radeon-Bike Science RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Adam Sheppard Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Thomas Stimpson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Daniel Coast Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Myles Thwaites Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Robin Hunt Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Mark Bemand VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Nick Jeanes Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Adrian Prust Scuderia RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Louis Salisbury Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Matthew Berriman Penzance Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Thomas Southey University of Nottingham SCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Alastair Nash Finished 4th 0

32. Alastair Nash -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Simon Starling Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Kit Lam Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  James Creed Finished 0

37. James Creed -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  James Hislop Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

4th Cat Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Women - Results
1.  Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Helena Coker Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ines Barroca Rahtz Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Karen Whyte Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Amanda Karlsson Dame Cycling Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Clair Wadden Bristol RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Gemma Dobson Woking Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Cyndi Goh Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michelle Debono Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Alison Rothnie Spokes BPC Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Katherine Moore Gorilla Firm Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Anne Dwyer Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Suzy Russell TEAMSPY Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Beau Smith Racepace Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joe Mark Finished 0

4. Joe Mark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Jamie Olsson Finished 3rd 5

5. Jamie Olsson -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joe Hawksworth Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alex Mellor Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Daniel Alford Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Johnny Arce Uruena Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Szender Finished 3rd 1

10. Mark Szender -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Giles Harvey Finished 3rd 0

11. Giles Harvey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  William Blunt Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jack Phillips Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Simon Ward Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Thomas Bass Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Simon Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  James Pugh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  James Kirk Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Adam Fletcher Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Emyr Davies Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Jos Kertzman Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Charlie Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Tom Radburn Veloton Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  James Maddison Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Troy Fry BIKESTRONGUK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  James Greenaway Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 Women - Results
1.  Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lucy Driver Team RGB Building Supplies Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nicki Carr VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Bethany Taylor Vertex-Biemme RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Siobhan McCulloch VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Joss Winter Athletique CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Claire Weston Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Karen Spiteri Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Frederik Scheske University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Alec Briggs The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Daniel Coombe Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Neil Phillips Kibosh Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Lee Frost VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Ben Simmons Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Isaac Mundy PMR@Toachim House Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Joshua Croxton Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Sebastian Lewis Hosté TAAP Storck Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Max Stedman BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Ross Fawcett Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Ethan Lee Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  William Bourne PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  James Rix Hosté TAAP Storck Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Robert Borek Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Charlie Beake Tri UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Michael Weavers East Grinstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Michael Bradbury Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Harry Lock Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Bristol Grand Prix is a city centre closed circuit course. The lap is a 1.3km figure of 8, it's an exciting circuit to race and will have plenty of spectators.

There is more information available on our website: www.bristolgrandprix.com.

Races are limited to 50 riders per event. We will contact you with more details. You must have a British Cycling Licence to enter, there will be no on the day licences available.

The Races

Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 11:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 11:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
40 mins / plus 3 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Youth Only, Band 5
20 mins / plus 3 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 3 laps
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Youth Only, Band 5
20 mins / plus 3 laps
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 3 laps
4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 13:15
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
4th Cat Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 14:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 14:15
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 15:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 15:15
Regional B, Band 5
35 mins / plus 3 laps
2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 16:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 3 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 16:15
Women Only, Band 5
35 mins / plus 3 laps
Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 17:15 Go-Race None --- 30 mins
Sat 19/08/17 – 17:15
Go-Race, None
30 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 18:00 National A Band 2 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Sat 19/08/17 – 18:00
National A, Band 2
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk