The Billy Warnock Memorial Road Race

Road , Falkirk – Sunday, 30 Jul 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a c.130 km / 81 mile road race. This year's route incorporates a 9km neutralised roll-out from Race HQ, eight lung-busting laps of the Cowie Hill circuit - not for the faint of heart - before finally heading 3km south to the start/finish line just before the summit of "Col de M9".

https://www.strava.com/routes/8444096

Please note: this race is also part of the 2017 East & Central Scotland Road Race Series.

Event Details

Event URN:

411692

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Jul 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Grangemouth Rugby Club, Glensburgh Road, Grangemouth, Falkirk, FK3 8XL
View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Event Organiser:

Stephen Makin
07919993456
makinsj@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Kipling MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Mark Robertson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Alex Luhrs Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Steve Lampier JLT Condor Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Grant Martin Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Martin Ford Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Chris Sleath MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Iain Paton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Scotland Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Philip Trodden The Racers Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Euan Sutherland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  John Archibald Pro Vision Scotland Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Andrew Scorey GS Metro Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jordan Doig Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Calum Johnston Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Noel Baxter Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  James Tree www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Alistair Merry Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Ben Harrison Prima Team Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Stuart Paterson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Greig Brown Pro Vision Scotland Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Daniel Cain Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Wilson Renwick Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Hamish Carrick TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Craig McCulloch Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Gary MacDonald Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  David Reece Saint Piran Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Ryan Fenwick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Dillon Byrne VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
44.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Gregg O'Malley Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Jamie Kennedy GTR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Jackie Chan Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Colin Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Ben Hetherington Memil Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
52.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
53.  James McCallum Team WNT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
55.  Thomas Gelati Ythan CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
56.  Stuart MacGregor Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Craig Barron Synergy Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Graeme Cross SR Albannach Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ian King Velocity 44 RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lewis MacFarlane Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gavin O'Neill Did not start 0

59. Gavin O'Neill -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Wilson Magnafibre Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/07/17 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 130km / 81 miles
Sun 30/07/17 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
130km / 81 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a c.130 km / 81 mile road race. This year's route incorporates a 9km neutralised roll-out from Race HQ, eight lung-busting laps of the Cowie Hill circuit - not for the faint of heart - before finally heading 3km south to the start/finish line just before the summit of "Col de M9".

https://www.strava.com/routes/8444096

Please note: this race is also part of the 2017 East & Central Scotland Road Race Series.

Event Details

Event URN:

411692

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Jul 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Grangemouth Rugby Club, Glensburgh Road, Grangemouth, Falkirk, FK3 8XL
View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Event Organiser:

Stephen Makin
07919993456
makinsj@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Kipling MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Mark Robertson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Alex Luhrs Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Steve Lampier JLT Condor Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Grant Martin Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Martin Ford Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Chris Sleath MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Iain Paton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Scotland Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Philip Trodden The Racers Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Euan Sutherland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  John Archibald Pro Vision Scotland Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Andrew Scorey GS Metro Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jordan Doig Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Calum Johnston Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Noel Baxter Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  James Tree www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Alistair Merry Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Ben Harrison Prima Team Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Stuart Paterson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Greig Brown Pro Vision Scotland Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Daniel Cain Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Wilson Renwick Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Hamish Carrick TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Craig McCulloch Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Gary MacDonald Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  David Reece Saint Piran Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Ryan Fenwick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Dillon Byrne VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
44.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Gregg O'Malley Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Jamie Kennedy GTR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Jackie Chan Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Colin Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Ben Hetherington Memil Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
52.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
53.  James McCallum Team WNT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
55.  Thomas Gelati Ythan CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
56.  Stuart MacGregor Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Craig Barron Synergy Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Graeme Cross SR Albannach Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ian King Velocity 44 RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lewis MacFarlane Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gavin O'Neill Did not start 0

59. Gavin O'Neill -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Wilson Magnafibre Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/07/17 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 130km / 81 miles
Sun 30/07/17 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
130km / 81 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk