South Region Road Race Championships

Road – Sunday, 21 May 2006

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

079/EN/009/2006

Start Date:

Sun, 21st May 2006

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Neil Coleman Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Benjamin Luckwell GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Robert Hurd Unknown Elite 45

3. Robert Hurd -

Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  James Dobbin VC Londres Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Duncan Urquhart Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Alan Griffiths Severn RC Unknown N/A 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Patrick Foley Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Andrew Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Paul Standen Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Simon Smith Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Eamon Watson Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
17.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Adam Thomson Unknown 1st 3

18. Adam Thomson -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Darren Morrissey Swindon RC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Julian Painter Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Baynes Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Davis PSUK Cycle Race Team Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Evans Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Phil Burton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Mark Rickaby Clevedon & District RC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Duff Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Jonathan Bamber Somer Valley CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Adrian Clark Regents Park Rouleurs Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Michael Bisson Crabwood CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Nicholas Stephen Swindon RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Dominic Coughlin Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Michael Groves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Michael Warner Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Graham Wade Unknown N/A 0

17. Graham Wade -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Stuart Salmon Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Jerry Cooper Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul Ruta Team Velo Vet Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Luke Cole Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Timothy Whild Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
23.  Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  David Rutty Velo Club Bristol Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Chris Morrall Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Russell Davies Team Primera-TBCUK Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Mario Pavan Bath Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
28.  John Sanchez-Bisson Crabwood CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Only - Results
1.  Edward Griffin Somer Valley CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Edward Griffin Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Thomas Butt I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  James Ebdon Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Unknown 4th 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  James Ebdon Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Ebdon Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Nicola Wheeler Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 00:00 National B Band 2 --- 143km / 89 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 21/05/06 – 00:00
National B, Band 2
143km / 89 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 09:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 21/05/06 – 09:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
90km / 56 miles
Junior Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 09:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 21/05/06 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 4
90km / 56 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 09:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 21/05/06 – 09:00

W

Regional A, Band 4
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

079/EN/009/2006

Start Date:

Sun, 21st May 2006

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Neil Coleman Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Benjamin Luckwell GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Robert Hurd Unknown Elite 45

3. Robert Hurd -

Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  James Dobbin VC Londres Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Duncan Urquhart Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Alan Griffiths Severn RC Unknown N/A 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Patrick Foley Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Andrew Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Paul Standen Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Simon Smith Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Eamon Watson Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
17.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Adam Thomson Unknown 1st 3

18. Adam Thomson -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Darren Morrissey Swindon RC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Julian Painter Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Baynes Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Davis PSUK Cycle Race Team Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Evans Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Phil Burton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Mark Rickaby Clevedon & District RC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Duff Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Jonathan Bamber Somer Valley CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Adrian Clark Regents Park Rouleurs Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Michael Bisson Crabwood CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Nicholas Stephen Swindon RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Dominic Coughlin Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Michael Groves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Michael Warner Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Graham Wade Unknown N/A 0

17. Graham Wade -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Stuart Salmon Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Jerry Cooper Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul Ruta Team Velo Vet Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Luke Cole Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Timothy Whild Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
23.  Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  David Rutty Velo Club Bristol Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Chris Morrall Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Russell Davies Team Primera-TBCUK Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Mario Pavan Bath Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
28.  John Sanchez-Bisson Crabwood CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Only - Results
1.  Edward Griffin Somer Valley CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Edward Griffin Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Thomas Butt I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  James Ebdon Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Unknown 4th 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  James Ebdon Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Ebdon Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Nicola Wheeler Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 00:00 National B Band 2 --- 143km / 89 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 21/05/06 – 00:00
National B, Band 2
143km / 89 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 09:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 21/05/06 – 09:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
90km / 56 miles
Junior Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 09:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 21/05/06 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 4
90km / 56 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 09:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 21/05/06 – 09:00

W

Regional A, Band 4
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk