Sussex Cycle Racing League Closed Circuit Week 1

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Friday, 19 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

3 Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1. 4th Category Open event 

2. Womens Only event - all categories including Junior

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open event including Junior

Event Details

Event URN:

411243

Start Date:

Fri, 19th May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Ross McCracken Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Andrew Witham Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Martin ONeill Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  MJ Jackson Nice Brew Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Griffin Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Samuel Woodward Whitgift School Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Roger Ainger Finished N/A 0

9. Roger Ainger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  David Harries Finished 4th 1

10. David Harries -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Wendy Harman Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Charlotte Jackson Nice Brew Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Victoria Miller Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Victoria Pegna Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Liz Tuck Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Patrick Brown Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Smith VC Meudon Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rory Barrett Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dexter Fox Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Rowson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Martin Edmonds Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

40 mins plus 5 laps  

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 19/05/17 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 19/05/17 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 19/05/17 19:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 19/05/17 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 19/05/17 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 19/05/17 – 20:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

3 Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1. 4th Category Open event 

2. Womens Only event - all categories including Junior

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open event including Junior

Event Details

Event URN:

411243

Start Date:

Fri, 19th May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Ross McCracken Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Andrew Witham Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Martin ONeill Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  MJ Jackson Nice Brew Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Griffin Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Samuel Woodward Whitgift School Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Roger Ainger Finished N/A 0

9. Roger Ainger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  David Harries Finished 4th 1

10. David Harries -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Wendy Harman Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Charlotte Jackson Nice Brew Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Victoria Miller Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Victoria Pegna Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Liz Tuck Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Patrick Brown Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Smith VC Meudon Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rory Barrett Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dexter Fox Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Rowson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Martin Edmonds Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

40 mins plus 5 laps  

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 19/05/17 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 19/05/17 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 19/05/17 19:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 19/05/17 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 19/05/17 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 19/05/17 – 20:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk