White Rose Youth League - Thursday League 1

Closed Circuit , York – Thursday, 11 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grassroots road racing for youths on closed road circuits for age categories Under 8/10  E&D combined, U12 (C),U14 (B) and U16 (A).

Races will be from 1900 hrs each night & roughly as below unless numbers are low, whereupon the U14/U16 will be combined at 1950...                          1900 U8

                     1915 U10

                     1930 U12

                     1950 U14

                     2020 U16

Event Details

Event URN:

411233

Start Date:

Thu, 11th May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Cycle Circuit, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Guy Drabble Clifton CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ruari Waterworth Otley CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Dylan Lyons Otley CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  William Foster Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Ben Mappin Finished A 0

5. Ben Mappin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Liam Davison East Bradford CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alexander Hamshaw Harrogate Nova CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie Ramsden East Bradford CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rebecca Dawes Clifton CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Clough Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Marcus Cockerill Clifton CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Charles Engley Clifton CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ben Ramsden Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Francis Hirzel Clifton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Matthew Homa Clifton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Timothy Lane Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Ben Webb Clifton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Finlay Davidson Wakefield Triathlon Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Kayleigh Wells Clifton CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Josie Lewis Clifton CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Charlotte Fox Clifton CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Tyler Green Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Harry Wardle Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Patrick Smith Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Louie Whisker Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Matthew Ellmore Otley CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Joshua Slade Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Mackenzie Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Benjamin Arey Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Charlie Arey Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Sean Wannell Finished 0

5. Sean Wannell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Daniel Kemp Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  James Canham Doncaster Whls CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  James Homa Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Isaac Alexander Pressley Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
11.  George Cristie Finished 0

11. George Cristie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Noah Scott-Wright Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Abigail Miller Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Sophia Engley Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Austin Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  George Higgins Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  James Calvert Clifton CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Zachary Hutchinson Clifton CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Lewis Kilner Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Sienna Kilner Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Siri Wannell Finished 0

2. Siri Wannell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Info for Riders

Due to 2 new circuits this year, we are running a Wednesday League at Hammerstones, Richard Dunn, Forge Valley And Wakefield followed by a Thursday League at Leeds & York.Website will show more details shortly. Gear restrictions apply as per British Cycling technical regulations.This is to stop them pushing too hard a gear with the possibility of damaging knees and encourages a smooth, circular, quick pedalling action. The gears will need to be 'blocked' prior to an event so that larger gears cannot be used. Once they are set it is advised not to unblock them so that the rider gets used to the required gearing for the races.. A parents guide to gear restrictions is available here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/volunteer/Youth_Gear_Restrictions_for_Riders.Parents.pdf



The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 20:20 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 20:20
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 20:20 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 20:20
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:15 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:15
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:15 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:15
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grassroots road racing for youths on closed road circuits for age categories Under 8/10  E&D combined, U12 (C),U14 (B) and U16 (A).

Races will be from 1900 hrs each night & roughly as below unless numbers are low, whereupon the U14/U16 will be combined at 1950...                          1900 U8

                     1915 U10

                     1930 U12

                     1950 U14

                     2020 U16

Event Details

Event URN:

411233

Start Date:

Thu, 11th May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Cycle Circuit, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Guy Drabble Clifton CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ruari Waterworth Otley CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Dylan Lyons Otley CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  William Foster Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Ben Mappin Finished A 0

5. Ben Mappin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Liam Davison East Bradford CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alexander Hamshaw Harrogate Nova CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie Ramsden East Bradford CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rebecca Dawes Clifton CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Clough Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Marcus Cockerill Clifton CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Charles Engley Clifton CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ben Ramsden Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Francis Hirzel Clifton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Matthew Homa Clifton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Timothy Lane Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Ben Webb Clifton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Finlay Davidson Wakefield Triathlon Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Kayleigh Wells Clifton CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Josie Lewis Clifton CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Charlotte Fox Clifton CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Tyler Green Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Harry Wardle Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Patrick Smith Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Louie Whisker Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Matthew Ellmore Otley CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Joshua Slade Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Mackenzie Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Benjamin Arey Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Charlie Arey Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Sean Wannell Finished 0

5. Sean Wannell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Daniel Kemp Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  James Canham Doncaster Whls CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  James Homa Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Isaac Alexander Pressley Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
11.  George Cristie Finished 0

11. George Cristie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Noah Scott-Wright Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Abigail Miller Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Sophia Engley Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Austin Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  George Higgins Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  James Calvert Clifton CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Zachary Hutchinson Clifton CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Lewis Kilner Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Sienna Kilner Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Siri Wannell Finished 0

2. Siri Wannell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Info for Riders

Due to 2 new circuits this year, we are running a Wednesday League at Hammerstones, Richard Dunn, Forge Valley And Wakefield followed by a Thursday League at Leeds & York.Website will show more details shortly. Gear restrictions apply as per British Cycling technical regulations.This is to stop them pushing too hard a gear with the possibility of damaging knees and encourages a smooth, circular, quick pedalling action. The gears will need to be 'blocked' prior to an event so that larger gears cannot be used. Once they are set it is advised not to unblock them so that the rider gets used to the required gearing for the races.. A parents guide to gear restrictions is available here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/volunteer/Youth_Gear_Restrictions_for_Riders.Parents.pdf



The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 20:20 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 20:20
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 20:20 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 20:20
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:15 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:15
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:15 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:15
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk