Lotus Cars Cycle Race League 1

Closed Circuit , Norwich – Tuesday, 02 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Riders must complete 'Intent to Compete' by 5 days before each event on http://norfolkcycleracing.org

Ride the super smooth Lotus Cars Test Track laid to Formula I standard.

We have a choice of 3 possible circuits, 0.8 m, 1,2 m and 2.2 m by combining the 2 small circuits.

With 2 circuits we can pack in more races per evening so that every rider from Youth E to Elites can have a race.

To ensure that every rider is placed in the correct finishing order all 2017 Lotus Races will be judged using the MyLaps Transponder System. (MyLaps is the system used at the London Velodrome and is recommended by BC.)

MyLaps is quite expensive but we feel the benefits outweigh the cost. It will be used on at least 32 race days in the Eastern Region this year and if you purchase a transponder it can be used anywhere in the world that uses this system.

Transponders can be purchased prior via cyclingken8@gmail.com for £33 including post or hired on the evening at an additional £5 + £20 deposit per race.

'Intent to compete' entry must be made via www.norfolkcycleracing.org 5 days prior. Payment  is only made when signing on.

Event Details

Event URN:

411217

Start Date:

Tue, 2nd May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lotus Test Track, Potash Lane, Hethel, Norwich, Norfolk, NR14 8EZ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Freddie Grover Fast Test Racing Team Finished A 0A:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 0A:00:00:000
2.  Thomas Pask Iceni Velo Finished A 0A:00:00:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 0A:00:00:000
3.  Malachy Curry Strada-Sport Finished A 0A:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 0A:00:00:000
4.  Joshua Sykes Norwich Amateur BC Finished A 0A:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 0A:00:00:000

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Adam Allen Strada-Sport Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Callum Laborde Iceni Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joseph Smith Iceni Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Cameron Hansell Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Barney Walters Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Harry Smith Iceni Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Mia Rutterford Iceni Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Daisy Grantham Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Michael Swindells Iceni Velo Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Obie Hansell Finished 0

1. Obie Hansell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Isla Hansell Finished 0

2. Isla Hansell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Darren Rutterford Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Groombridge Push Sport / Barford Van Hire Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jack Ibbotson VC Norwich Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Andrews Morvelo Basso RT Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Benjamin Beynon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Dale Johnston VC Norwich Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Dougal Toms Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Charles Jones Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ken Roesner Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Spencer Laborde Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Hector Corey Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Martyn Townsend UEA Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Matthew Thurston API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Simon Millard Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Robin White Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Chris Guy Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Patrick Manning Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  John Swindells Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Mark Nickerson DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Owen Geeson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Connor Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Ben Turner Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Adam Hole VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Dan Gray VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Michael Bell Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Chris Thornton DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Michael Auger API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Joshua Cole-Hossain VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron Frisby Iceni Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brandon-James Thorne Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Joseph Kaye West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Steve Ogley Finished 4th 8

2. Steve Ogley -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Joshua Pettican Haverhill Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Robbie Downs-Levene VC Norwich Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christopher Starr Strada-Sport Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Oliver Howe Strada-Sport Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  James Daintree North Walsham Velo Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Robert Anderson DAP Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jamie French Flatlandria.cc Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Martin Johnson Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Simon Hewitt VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jack Bacon Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  John Folkes Finished 4th 0

13. John Folkes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Tony Heather Finished 4th 0

14. Tony Heather -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Stuart French DAP Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Graham Denny East Coast Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  John O'Neill North Norfolk Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andrew Skiggs Blazing Saddles Road Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Stefan Smith Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Paul Wright Velo Club Baracchi Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Joshua Wing Godric CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Clive Julian DAP Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Wayne Harrod Flatlandria.cc Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Tim Hansell Finished 4th 0

25. Tim Hansell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  James Ling Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Glen Olsson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Matthew Whitaker Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Charlie Sopp Finished 4th 0

30. Charlie Sopp -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  James Waugh Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  James Palmer Diss & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Stephen Balfe VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Steven Cox Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Sarah Palmer UEA Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Oliver Grantham Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jonathan Adams VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Roger Bacon Godric CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jude Conroy-Garrod Artel Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andy Daniels VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Farrell East Coast Riders Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Fuller VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Marc Humphries VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Loombe Iceni Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mike Padfield North Norfolk Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sean Quarmby VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ashley Strowger VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Catherine Pearce Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0W:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 0W:00:00:000
2.  Isla Rush Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 3rd 0W:00:00:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 0W:00:00:000
3.  Ruth Stapleton St Neots CC Finished 4th 0W:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 0W:00:00:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must complete 'Intent to Compete' by 27 April on http://norfolkcycleracing.org 

To gain access to the Test Track a Lotus disclaimer form has to be completed by every rider, spectator and official. This can be downloaded from www.norfolkcycleracing.org and handed in on the 1st night you attend the league. ie 1 form, once per season. Access to the Test Track is from 18-15 onwards. Please do not arrive early and block the access road - Potash Lane.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:01 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:01
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:01 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:01
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:01 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:01
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:01 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:01
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:01 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:01
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:01 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:01
Youth Only, None
15 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / 44km / 27 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / 44km / 27 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 43km / 27 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:31
Regional C+, Band 5
43km / 27 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:31 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 43km / 27 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:31
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
43km / 27 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Riders must complete 'Intent to Compete' by 5 days before each event on http://norfolkcycleracing.org

Ride the super smooth Lotus Cars Test Track laid to Formula I standard.

We have a choice of 3 possible circuits, 0.8 m, 1,2 m and 2.2 m by combining the 2 small circuits.

With 2 circuits we can pack in more races per evening so that every rider from Youth E to Elites can have a race.

To ensure that every rider is placed in the correct finishing order all 2017 Lotus Races will be judged using the MyLaps Transponder System. (MyLaps is the system used at the London Velodrome and is recommended by BC.)

MyLaps is quite expensive but we feel the benefits outweigh the cost. It will be used on at least 32 race days in the Eastern Region this year and if you purchase a transponder it can be used anywhere in the world that uses this system.

Transponders can be purchased prior via cyclingken8@gmail.com for £33 including post or hired on the evening at an additional £5 + £20 deposit per race.

'Intent to compete' entry must be made via www.norfolkcycleracing.org 5 days prior. Payment  is only made when signing on.

Event Details

Event URN:

411217

Start Date:

Tue, 2nd May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lotus Test Track, Potash Lane, Hethel, Norwich, Norfolk, NR14 8EZ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Freddie Grover Fast Test Racing Team Finished A 0A:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 0A:00:00:000
2.  Thomas Pask Iceni Velo Finished A 0A:00:00:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 0A:00:00:000
3.  Malachy Curry Strada-Sport Finished A 0A:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 0A:00:00:000
4.  Joshua Sykes Norwich Amateur BC Finished A 0A:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 0A:00:00:000

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Adam Allen Strada-Sport Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Callum Laborde Iceni Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joseph Smith Iceni Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Cameron Hansell Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Barney Walters Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Harry Smith Iceni Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Mia Rutterford Iceni Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Daisy Grantham Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Michael Swindells Iceni Velo Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Obie Hansell Finished 0

1. Obie Hansell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Isla Hansell Finished 0

2. Isla Hansell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Darren Rutterford Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Groombridge Push Sport / Barford Van Hire Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jack Ibbotson VC Norwich Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Andrews Morvelo Basso RT Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Benjamin Beynon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Dale Johnston VC Norwich Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Dougal Toms Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Charles Jones Velo Club Baracchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ken Roesner Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Spencer Laborde Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Hector Corey Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Martyn Townsend UEA Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Matthew Thurston API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Simon Millard Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Robin White Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Chris Guy Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Patrick Manning Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  John Swindells Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Mark Nickerson DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Owen Geeson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Connor Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Ben Turner Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Adam Hole VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Dan Gray VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Michael Bell Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Chris Thornton DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Michael Auger API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Joshua Cole-Hossain VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron Frisby Iceni Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brandon-James Thorne Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Joseph Kaye West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Steve Ogley Finished 4th 8

2. Steve Ogley -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Joshua Pettican Haverhill Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Robbie Downs-Levene VC Norwich Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christopher Starr Strada-Sport Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Oliver Howe Strada-Sport Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  James Daintree North Walsham Velo Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Robert Anderson DAP Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jamie French Flatlandria.cc Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Martin Johnson Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Simon Hewitt VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jack Bacon Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  John Folkes Finished 4th 0

13. John Folkes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Tony Heather Finished 4th 0

14. Tony Heather -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Stuart French DAP Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Graham Denny East Coast Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  John O'Neill North Norfolk Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andrew Skiggs Blazing Saddles Road Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Stefan Smith Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Paul Wright Velo Club Baracchi Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Joshua Wing Godric CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Clive Julian DAP Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Wayne Harrod Flatlandria.cc Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Tim Hansell Finished 4th 0

25. Tim Hansell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  James Ling Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Glen Olsson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Matthew Whitaker Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Charlie Sopp Finished 4th 0

30. Charlie Sopp -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  James Waugh Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  James Palmer Diss & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Stephen Balfe VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Steven Cox Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Sarah Palmer UEA Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Oliver Grantham Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jonathan Adams VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Roger Bacon Godric CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jude Conroy-Garrod Artel Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andy Daniels VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Farrell East Coast Riders Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Fuller VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Marc Humphries VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Loombe Iceni Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mike Padfield North Norfolk Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sean Quarmby VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ashley Strowger VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Catherine Pearce Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0W:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 0W:00:00:000
2.  Isla Rush Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 3rd 0W:00:00:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 0W:00:00:000
3.  Ruth Stapleton St Neots CC Finished 4th 0W:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 0W:00:00:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must complete 'Intent to Compete' by 27 April on http://norfolkcycleracing.org 

To gain access to the Test Track a Lotus disclaimer form has to be completed by every rider, spectator and official. This can be downloaded from www.norfolkcycleracing.org and handed in on the 1st night you attend the league. ie 1 form, once per season. Access to the Test Track is from 18-15 onwards. Please do not arrive early and block the access road - Potash Lane.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:01 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:01
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:01 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:01
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:01 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:01
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:01 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:01
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:01 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:01
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:01 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:01
Youth Only, None
15 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / 44km / 27 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / 44km / 27 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 43km / 27 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:31
Regional C+, Band 5
43km / 27 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:31 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 43km / 27 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:31
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
43km / 27 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk