Team Milton Keynes Midweek Youth Racing 2017: Race 11

Closed Circuit , Milton Keynes – Wednesday, 28 Jun 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

10 race series of races for all youth riders and includes a go ride race for the very young.

Due to the time available it will be necessary to run multiple races on the circuit at the same time.

Please note that all Cat A and B racers must hold a valid BC Racing licence.

The circuit is quite narrow so it is essential that riders are considerate and show particular caution, when overtaking or being over taken and that they are confident riding within a bunch.It is the overtaking riders responsiblity to ensure they leave enough room for others.

This race is part of a series with the winners being the Cat A B C D Girl and Boy who have collected the most points by the end of the last race. There is no individual race prize money.

There will be a Go Ride race for all younger riders. Or those who do not feel stong enough to race with the others this course will be at  a level suitable for the riders.

The A and B riders will ride on the course at the same time and may not assist or be assisted by anyone in the other race.

If numbers are not sufficent for either race to form a peloton then the AB will race together and the above will not apply.

Event Details

Event URN:

411128

Start Date:

Wed, 28th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Skeggs Team Corley Cycles Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tom Couzens Zappi Racing Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Oliver Knight Team Corley Cycles Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Archie Peet Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Thomas Timberlake Banjo Cycles Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Matt Watson Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alex Daniels Team Milton Keynes Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Reuben Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Aran Martin Team Corley Cycles Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Nathan Woodhouse LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Matthew Rizzo-Naudi Team Milton Keynes Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Alderney Baker Team Corley Cycles Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Brown Kettering CC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  George Gray Zappi Racing Team Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Angus Lawrence St Ives CC Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Oscar Clark Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ewan Grady Team Milton Keynes Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Ollie Maynard St Ives CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Elliot Tappin Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Pierre Botha Team Milton Keynes Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Bruno Cabrelli Hemel Hempstead CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph O'Brien Zappi Racing Team Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ruben Hickman Kettering CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ethan Stevenson Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Oscar Martin Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Jamie Harris Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ella Ruggles Hitchin Nomads CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Lotty Dawson Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Elizabeth Watson Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Amelia Cebak Kettering CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Sonja de Koning Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Hannah Brown Kettering CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Connor MacArthur Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Leon Atkins Hemel Hempstead CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  George Martin Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Jake Bird Kettering CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Fraser MacArthur Team Milton Keynes Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  George Thomas Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Angus Lawrence St Ives CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ethan Dynes Hitchin Nomads CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Scarlett Hill Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ruby Isaac Finished D 0

2. Ruby Isaac -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Merle Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Alisa Walton Finished 0

4. Alisa Walton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Anabel Thomas Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please use Chafron way entrance to the Bowl and proceed with caution to the Back stage area on foot!

When warming down consider the organisors and please be out of the car park by 8pm, to allow it to be locked.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 18:45 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 18:45 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 18:45 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 18:45 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Go-Ride Racing Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
10 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

10 race series of races for all youth riders and includes a go ride race for the very young.

Due to the time available it will be necessary to run multiple races on the circuit at the same time.

Please note that all Cat A and B racers must hold a valid BC Racing licence.

The circuit is quite narrow so it is essential that riders are considerate and show particular caution, when overtaking or being over taken and that they are confident riding within a bunch.It is the overtaking riders responsiblity to ensure they leave enough room for others.

This race is part of a series with the winners being the Cat A B C D Girl and Boy who have collected the most points by the end of the last race. There is no individual race prize money.

There will be a Go Ride race for all younger riders. Or those who do not feel stong enough to race with the others this course will be at  a level suitable for the riders.

The A and B riders will ride on the course at the same time and may not assist or be assisted by anyone in the other race.

If numbers are not sufficent for either race to form a peloton then the AB will race together and the above will not apply.

Event Details

Event URN:

411128

Start Date:

Wed, 28th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Skeggs Team Corley Cycles Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tom Couzens Zappi Racing Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Oliver Knight Team Corley Cycles Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Archie Peet Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Thomas Timberlake Banjo Cycles Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Matt Watson Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alex Daniels Team Milton Keynes Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Reuben Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Aran Martin Team Corley Cycles Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Nathan Woodhouse LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Matthew Rizzo-Naudi Team Milton Keynes Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Alderney Baker Team Corley Cycles Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Brown Kettering CC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  George Gray Zappi Racing Team Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Angus Lawrence St Ives CC Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Oscar Clark Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ewan Grady Team Milton Keynes Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Ollie Maynard St Ives CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Elliot Tappin Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Pierre Botha Team Milton Keynes Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Bruno Cabrelli Hemel Hempstead CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph O'Brien Zappi Racing Team Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ruben Hickman Kettering CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ethan Stevenson Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Oscar Martin Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Jamie Harris Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ella Ruggles Hitchin Nomads CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Lotty Dawson Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Elizabeth Watson Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Amelia Cebak Kettering CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Sonja de Koning Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Hannah Brown Kettering CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Connor MacArthur Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Leon Atkins Hemel Hempstead CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  George Martin Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Jake Bird Kettering CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Fraser MacArthur Team Milton Keynes Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  George Thomas Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Angus Lawrence St Ives CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ethan Dynes Hitchin Nomads CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Scarlett Hill Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ruby Isaac Finished D 0

2. Ruby Isaac -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Merle Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Alisa Walton Finished 0

4. Alisa Walton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Anabel Thomas Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please use Chafron way entrance to the Bowl and proceed with caution to the Back stage area on foot!

When warming down consider the organisors and please be out of the car park by 8pm, to allow it to be locked.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 18:45 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 18:45 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 18:45 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 18:45 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Go-Ride Racing Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
10 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk