Mike Jones Trophy

Road , nr Telford – Sunday, 18 Jun 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Regional A Road Race held on the Leighton Course. 7 laps of an approx 9 mile undulating circuit with a steady climb at the end of each lap.

Event Details

Event URN:

410880

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Leighton Village Hall, Leighton, Nr Telford, Shropshire, SY5 6RN
View map

Series:

West Midlands Road Race League

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Eliot Ward DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Chris Pook Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Healy Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joe Charley Stourbridge CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  James Green Stourbridge CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Daniel Minor Lyme RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Stuart Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Higgins Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Josh Yates Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ben Pinches Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Robert Seeley Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Harrison Knight Solihull CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Philip Hinch Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Martin Hillman Velo Runner Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Stuart Glover Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  John Hines Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jason Meyer Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  William Lewis Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  James Jenkins Successcycling.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Daniel Brough Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Owen Line VCUK Finished 2nd 0

29. Owen Line - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Tomos Owens Soenens Booom Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Giles Clark Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Matt Clarke Finished 2nd 0

34. Matt Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Chris Reeson Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Phil Birch Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Gary Blackman Solihull CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Timothy Fullwood Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Devon Round Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Thomas Seeley Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Josh Williams Stourbridge Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Allen Congleton CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Samuel Blackbourn Paramount CRT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Boden Successcycling.co.uk Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Darren Cadwallader Stourbridge CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Carter Newport Shropshire CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stephen Edwards Wolverhampton Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Ford Halesowen A & CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Kieran Frend Did not finish 3rd 0

44. Kieran Frend -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Harry Gillett Zappi Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Phillip Glaze Stourbridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Harris Specialized Birmingham Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Niall Harris Beacon Roads CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Hobbs Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jacob Knight Solihull CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Lloyd Velo Runner Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bradley O'Grady C2 Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Roberts Paramount CRT Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Dan Rowett Synergy Cycles Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jacob Sparrow Ludlow Brewery Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Swingler Halesowen A & CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Stephen Talbot Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Turner Ely Race Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- David Weir Team PB Performance Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Williams Velo Runner Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Neil Wilson Paramount CRT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Winterburn DMW - BRIDGTOWN Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of the West Midlands Road Race League. Open to 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders (including Juniors). Preference given to riders from West Midlands based Clubs. West Midlands Clubs, that do not host a race in the league, will be expected to volunteer a Marshal for this event if they have riders taking part. 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/06/17 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 109km / 68 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 18/06/17 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
109km / 68 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Regional A Road Race held on the Leighton Course. 7 laps of an approx 9 mile undulating circuit with a steady climb at the end of each lap.

Event Details

Event URN:

410880

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Leighton Village Hall, Leighton, Nr Telford, Shropshire, SY5 6RN
View map

Series:

West Midlands Road Race League

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Eliot Ward DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Chris Pook Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Healy Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joe Charley Stourbridge CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  James Green Stourbridge CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Daniel Minor Lyme RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Stuart Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Matthew Higgins Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Josh Yates Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ben Pinches Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Robert Seeley Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Harrison Knight Solihull CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Philip Hinch Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Martin Hillman Velo Runner Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Stuart Glover Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  John Hines Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jason Meyer Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  William Lewis Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  James Jenkins Successcycling.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Daniel Brough Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Owen Line VCUK Finished 2nd 0

29. Owen Line - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Tomos Owens Soenens Booom Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Giles Clark Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Matt Clarke Finished 2nd 0

34. Matt Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Chris Reeson Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Phil Birch Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Gary Blackman Solihull CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Timothy Fullwood Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Devon Round Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Thomas Seeley Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Josh Williams Stourbridge Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Allen Congleton CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Samuel Blackbourn Paramount CRT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Boden Successcycling.co.uk Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Darren Cadwallader Stourbridge CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Carter Newport Shropshire CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stephen Edwards Wolverhampton Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Ford Halesowen A & CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Kieran Frend Did not finish 3rd 0

44. Kieran Frend -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Harry Gillett Zappi Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Phillip Glaze Stourbridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Harris Specialized Birmingham Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Niall Harris Beacon Roads CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Hobbs Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jacob Knight Solihull CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Lloyd Velo Runner Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bradley O'Grady C2 Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Roberts Paramount CRT Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Dan Rowett Synergy Cycles Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jacob Sparrow Ludlow Brewery Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Swingler Halesowen A & CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Stephen Talbot Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Turner Ely Race Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- David Weir Team PB Performance Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Williams Velo Runner Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Neil Wilson Paramount CRT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Winterburn DMW - BRIDGTOWN Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of the West Midlands Road Race League. Open to 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders (including Juniors). Preference given to riders from West Midlands based Clubs. West Midlands Clubs, that do not host a race in the league, will be expected to volunteer a Marshal for this event if they have riders taking part. 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/06/17 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 109km / 68 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 18/06/17 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
109km / 68 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk