Surrey League Dunsfold Park Vets Series #5

Closed Circuit , Cranleigh – Wednesday, 31 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

410859

Start Date:

Wed, 31st May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Dunsfold Park, Stovolds Hill, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8TB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C/D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C/D - Results
1.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Jodrell Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Dean Corney VC Meudon Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andrew Tiller Glendene CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Simon Laws VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gavin Jones Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Colin Gunn Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robert Thatcher Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Craig Smyth Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stephen Simpson PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Paul Tippins Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Gideon London VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Graham Crow Handsling Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Matthew Bubear Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Chris Parker VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Keith Gandy VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Chris Lockyer Finished 3rd 0

23. Chris Lockyer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Ashley Baker Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Jeff Lamb VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Warren Vye Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Henry Furniss WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Guy Etherton Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Craig Perkins Cranleigh Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Stern RST Sport-cyclecoach.com Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Harry Turnbull Epsom Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Masters E/F/G/H

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E/F/G/H - Results
1.  Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gianluca Cappello VC Meudon Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Craig Wilson VC Meudon Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Larcombe Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dominique Gabellini Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jon Spiers Finished 3rd 4

6. Jon Spiers -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Nigel Carpenter GS Vecchi Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Christopher Hewitt Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Billy McNamara Clarencourt CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  William Fleming Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Keith Griffin Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Scott Heyhoe Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jamie Davies-Evans Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Graham Douce In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Andy Grant GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tony Clack Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Mark Markowski Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul Walsingham The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Gerard Kinally Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Paul James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  John Alderman VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Seamus Kelly Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Bruce Samuel Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Michael Leonard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  St.John De-Zilva WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Robert McLanachan Addiscombe CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Richard Varian Epsom Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Bernard Bunting London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

12-week series every Wednesday evening from May 3rd to July 19th. Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £15, entry fee for non-members is £20. Entry on the night only. 4th category riders MUST have attended two approved race preperation training days before they can race.

The Races

Masters C/D Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
Masters E/F/G/H Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 19:01 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 19:01
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

410859

Start Date:

Wed, 31st May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Dunsfold Park, Stovolds Hill, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8TB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C/D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C/D - Results
1.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Jodrell Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Dean Corney VC Meudon Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andrew Tiller Glendene CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Simon Laws VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gavin Jones Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Colin Gunn Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robert Thatcher Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Craig Smyth Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stephen Simpson PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Paul Tippins Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Gideon London VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Graham Crow Handsling Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Matthew Bubear Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Chris Parker VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Keith Gandy VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Chris Lockyer Finished 3rd 0

23. Chris Lockyer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Ashley Baker Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Jeff Lamb VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Warren Vye Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Henry Furniss WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Guy Etherton Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Craig Perkins Cranleigh Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Stern RST Sport-cyclecoach.com Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Harry Turnbull Epsom Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Masters E/F/G/H

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E/F/G/H - Results
1.  Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gianluca Cappello VC Meudon Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Craig Wilson VC Meudon Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Larcombe Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dominique Gabellini Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jon Spiers Finished 3rd 4

6. Jon Spiers -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Nigel Carpenter GS Vecchi Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Christopher Hewitt Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Billy McNamara Clarencourt CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  William Fleming Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Keith Griffin Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Scott Heyhoe Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jamie Davies-Evans Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Graham Douce In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Andy Grant GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tony Clack Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Mark Markowski Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul Walsingham The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Gerard Kinally Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Paul James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  John Alderman VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Seamus Kelly Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Bruce Samuel Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Michael Leonard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  St.John De-Zilva WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Robert McLanachan Addiscombe CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Richard Varian Epsom Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Bernard Bunting London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

12-week series every Wednesday evening from May 3rd to July 19th. Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £15, entry fee for non-members is £20. Entry on the night only. 4th category riders MUST have attended two approved race preperation training days before they can race.

The Races

Masters C/D Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
Masters E/F/G/H Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 19:01 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 19:01
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk