Auld Yins Road Race

Road , Glasgow – Sunday, 27 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Auld Yins Road Race will be one race over a 57 mile undulating course in the Balfron / Stirling area with a max field of 60. (Start 1100).  Entries to be sent in via BC website only. Entry closes 13th Aug 2017.

This race will be part of the “Vets Series” currently being established and selection will be based on the criteria of the series and also merit of previous performance.

Field will consist of:

35 riders V40+

20 riders V50+

  5 riders V60+

Event Details

Event URN:

410517

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Balfron Campus, Roman Road, Balfron, Glasgow, Stirlingshire, G63 0PW

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Greig Brown Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Henderson Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jesse Vernon Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Gajda Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Paul Welsh Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Wilson Magnafibre Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Gary Jamieson Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Gary Hughes Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Lee Campbell Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andrew Brierley Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Paul Rodwell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Derek Smith Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  David Blockley RT23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  James Macdonald Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Craig Kidd Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Brian Marsland Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Ian Thomson Royal Albert CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Allen Watson Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Sandy Wilson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Stewart Mcgregor Fechan Flyers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start will be from Balfron High School Campus with neutralised roll out at 1100hrs

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/08/17 11:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 92km / 57 miles
Sun 27/08/17 – 11:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
92km / 57 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Auld Yins Road Race will be one race over a 57 mile undulating course in the Balfron / Stirling area with a max field of 60. (Start 1100).  Entries to be sent in via BC website only. Entry closes 13th Aug 2017.

This race will be part of the “Vets Series” currently being established and selection will be based on the criteria of the series and also merit of previous performance.

Field will consist of:

35 riders V40+

20 riders V50+

  5 riders V60+

Event Details

Event URN:

410517

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Balfron Campus, Roman Road, Balfron, Glasgow, Stirlingshire, G63 0PW

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Greig Brown Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Henderson Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jesse Vernon Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Gajda Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Paul Welsh Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Wilson Magnafibre Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Gary Jamieson Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Gary Hughes Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Lee Campbell Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andrew Brierley Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Paul Rodwell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Derek Smith Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  David Blockley RT23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  James Macdonald Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Craig Kidd Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Brian Marsland Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Ian Thomson Royal Albert CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Allen Watson Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Sandy Wilson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Stewart Mcgregor Fechan Flyers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start will be from Balfron High School Campus with neutralised roll out at 1100hrs

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/08/17 11:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 92km / 57 miles
Sun 27/08/17 – 11:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
92km / 57 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk