Ryedale Men's Grand Prix

Road , York – Sunday, 06 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The annual Ryedale Grand Prix is once again based at the magnificent Ampleforth Abbey, with two circuits that each pass through Abbey grounds as they head out into the rollong countryside. The event is once again sponsored by Grass Concrete Limited, showcasing its Grasscrete paving system, with support from Ryedale District Council

Event Details

Event URN:

410507

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ampleforth Abbey and College, St Alban's Centre, Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4HA
View map

Series:

HSBC UK Grand Prix Series

Event Organiser:

Robert Howden
01924379443
bobhowden@grasscrete.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Oliver Wood Team Wiggins Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished Elite 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  James Oram One Pro Cycling Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Dexter Gardias BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Nathan Draper Team Wiggins Finished 1st 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Liam Holohan Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Dan Fleeman Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins Finished 2nd 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Brenton Jones JLT Condor Finished Elite 29
Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Enrique Sanz Finished 0

11. Enrique Sanz -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Connor Swift Madison Genesis Finished Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  George Pym Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Isaac Mundy PMR@Toachim House Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Max Stedman BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Matthew Clarke Canyon UK Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Joey Walker Team Wiggins Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Jack Stanton-Warren Halesowen A & CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Thomas Stewart One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Thomas Baylis One Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Callum Ferguson Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Richard Handley Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Rhys Howells Team Wiggins Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Oliver Maxwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Tim James 365 4 Bikes Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Ashley Dennis Team Wiggins Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Conn McDunphy Finished 0

32. Conn McDunphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
35.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
36.  James Rix Hosté TAAP Storck Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  David Hewett TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Jake Tanner Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Ben Hardy Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  Dillon Byrne VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
41.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
42.  Robert Partridge BIKE Channel Canyon Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Jack Pullar BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
44.  Kristian House One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  Jude Taylor Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Archie Cross Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
48.  James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
49.  Alex Dalton Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
50.  Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Freddie Jagger Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Robert Gray Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
53.  Samuel Henning Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Eugene Cross Team KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team Disqualified 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 1st
--- Liam Bromiley Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Disqualified 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Ryedale is a busy tourist location with the ever popular Helmsley close by. There are no large hotels but the area is well stocked with good quality guest house accommodation. Please book early as not all will offer single night stays

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/08/17 14:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 152km / 94 miles
Sun 06/08/17 – 14:00
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
152km / 94 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The annual Ryedale Grand Prix is once again based at the magnificent Ampleforth Abbey, with two circuits that each pass through Abbey grounds as they head out into the rollong countryside. The event is once again sponsored by Grass Concrete Limited, showcasing its Grasscrete paving system, with support from Ryedale District Council

Event Details

Event URN:

410507

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ampleforth Abbey and College, St Alban's Centre, Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4HA
View map

Series:

HSBC UK Grand Prix Series

Event Organiser:

Robert Howden
01924379443
bobhowden@grasscrete.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Oliver Wood Team Wiggins Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished Elite 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  James Oram One Pro Cycling Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Dexter Gardias BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Nathan Draper Team Wiggins Finished 1st 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Liam Holohan Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Dan Fleeman Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins Finished 2nd 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Brenton Jones JLT Condor Finished Elite 29
Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Enrique Sanz Finished 0

11. Enrique Sanz -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Connor Swift Madison Genesis Finished Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  George Pym Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Isaac Mundy PMR@Toachim House Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Max Stedman BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Matthew Clarke Canyon UK Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Joey Walker Team Wiggins Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Jack Stanton-Warren Halesowen A & CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Thomas Stewart One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Thomas Baylis One Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Callum Ferguson Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Richard Handley Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Rhys Howells Team Wiggins Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Oliver Maxwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Tim James 365 4 Bikes Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Ashley Dennis Team Wiggins Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Conn McDunphy Finished 0

32. Conn McDunphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
35.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
36.  James Rix Hosté TAAP Storck Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  David Hewett TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Jake Tanner Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Ben Hardy Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  Dillon Byrne VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
41.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
42.  Robert Partridge BIKE Channel Canyon Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Jack Pullar BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
44.  Kristian House One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  Jude Taylor Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Archie Cross Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
48.  James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
49.  Alex Dalton Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
50.  Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Freddie Jagger Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Robert Gray Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
53.  Samuel Henning Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Eugene Cross Team KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team Disqualified 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 1st
--- Liam Bromiley Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Disqualified 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Ryedale is a busy tourist location with the ever popular Helmsley close by. There are no large hotels but the area is well stocked with good quality guest house accommodation. Please book early as not all will offer single night stays

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/08/17 14:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 152km / 94 miles
Sun 06/08/17 – 14:00
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
152km / 94 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk