InPursuit Open Track Meeting at York Sport 16

Track , York – Tuesday, 22 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Track Racing at the York Velodrome, hosted by InPursuit Coaching. Plan on having two adult groups (A and B) and an under 14 group. Each group will get 4 races per evening.

Event Details

Event URN:

410421

Start Date:

Tue, 22nd Aug 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Velodrome, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Event 1 - Youth 6 Lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 1 - Youth 6 Lap Dash - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 2 - Senior 10 Mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 2 - Senior 10 Mile Scratch - Results
1.  Aaron Preston Brother NRG Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Wilson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 3 - Youth 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 3 - Youth 500m TT - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 4 - Senior Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 4 - Senior Elimination - Results
1.  Aaron Preston Brother NRG Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Wilson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 5 - Youth 500m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 5 - Youth 500m Handicap - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 6 - Senior 1km Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 6 - Senior 1km Handicap - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Wilson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Aaron Preston Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 7 - Youth Human Derny Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 7 - Youth Human Derny Keirin - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 8 - Senior Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 8 - Senior Team Sprint - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Aaron Preston Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
1.  Simon Wilson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 9 - Youth Longest Lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 9 - Youth Longest Lap - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 10 - Senior Longest Lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 10 - Senior Longest Lap - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Aaron Preston Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Wilson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Track will be open from 6:30, with racing starting at 7. Sign on will open at 6:15, and close at 6:55. Riders will be required to have numbers on before track warmup. 

The Races

Event 1 - Youth 6 Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 2 - Senior 10 Mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 3 - Youth 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 4 - Senior Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 5 - Youth 500m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 6 - Senior 1km Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ None ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 7 - Youth Human Derny Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 8 - Senior Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ None ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 9 - Youth Longest Lap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 10 - Senior Longest Lap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ None ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Group A - E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 22/08/17 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
02 hr
Group B - E/1/2/3/4/U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 22/08/17 – 19:00
U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 22/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

Track Racing at the York Velodrome, hosted by InPursuit Coaching. Plan on having two adult groups (A and B) and an under 14 group. Each group will get 4 races per evening.

Event Details

Event URN:

410421

Start Date:

Tue, 22nd Aug 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Velodrome, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Event 1 - Youth 6 Lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 1 - Youth 6 Lap Dash - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 2 - Senior 10 Mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 2 - Senior 10 Mile Scratch - Results
1.  Aaron Preston Brother NRG Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Wilson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 3 - Youth 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 3 - Youth 500m TT - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 4 - Senior Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 4 - Senior Elimination - Results
1.  Aaron Preston Brother NRG Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Wilson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 5 - Youth 500m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 5 - Youth 500m Handicap - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 6 - Senior 1km Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 6 - Senior 1km Handicap - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Wilson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Aaron Preston Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 7 - Youth Human Derny Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 7 - Youth Human Derny Keirin - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 8 - Senior Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 8 - Senior Team Sprint - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Aaron Preston Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
1.  Simon Wilson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 9 - Youth Longest Lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 9 - Youth Longest Lap - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 10 - Senior Longest Lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 10 - Senior Longest Lap - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Aaron Preston Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Wilson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Track will be open from 6:30, with racing starting at 7. Sign on will open at 6:15, and close at 6:55. Riders will be required to have numbers on before track warmup. 

The Races

Event 1 - Youth 6 Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 2 - Senior 10 Mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 3 - Youth 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 4 - Senior Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 5 - Youth 500m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 6 - Senior 1km Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ None ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 7 - Youth Human Derny Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 8 - Senior Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ None ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 9 - Youth Longest Lap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Event 10 - Senior Longest Lap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ None ---
Entry:
Tue 22/08/17 – 01:00
Group A - E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 22/08/17 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
02 hr
Group B - E/1/2/3/4/U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 22/08/17 – 19:00
U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/08/17 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 22/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk