InPursuit Open Track Meeting at York Sport 4

Track , York – Tuesday, 30 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Track Racing at the York Velodrome, hosted by InPursuit Coaching. Plan on having two adult groups (A and B) and an under 14 group. Each group will get 4 races per evening.

Event Details

Event URN:

410403

Start Date:

Tue, 30th May 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Velodrome, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 29th May 2017

Event Organiser:

Andrew Leveton
07814646782

Results

Confirmed Results

Event 1: Youth 10-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 1: Youth 10-lap Scratch - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Patrick Smith Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Louie Whisker Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Harry Wardle Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Event 2: Senior B 20-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 2: Senior B 20-lap Scratch - Results
1.  Dylan Thomas Finished 4th 3

1. Dylan Thomas -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Simon Wilson Brother NRG Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Parkes InPursuit RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Liz Burns Finished 0

5. Liz Burns -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Event 3: Senior A 20-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 3: Senior A 20-lap Scratch - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Cooper Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ash Coning Identity Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 4: Youth 15-lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 4: Youth 15-lap Points - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Harry Wardle Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Louie Whisker Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Patrick Smith Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 5: Senior 6-lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 5: Senior 6-lap Dash - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Cooper Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Simon Wilson Brother NRG Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Dylan Thomas Finished 4th 0

6. Dylan Thomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Event 6: Youth Reverse Win and Out

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 6: Youth Reverse Win and Out - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Harry Wardle Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Patrick Smith Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Louie Whisker Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Event 7: Senior B 25-lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 7: Senior B 25-lap Points - Results
1.  Simon Wilson Brother NRG Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Dylan Thomas Finished 4th 1

3. Dylan Thomas -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nick Parkes InPursuit RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Liz Burns Finished 0

5. Liz Burns -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Event 8: Senior A 12-lap Cor De Prime

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 8: Senior A 12-lap Cor De Prime - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Cooper Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 9: Youth 15-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 9: Youth 15-lap Scratch - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Harry Wardle Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Louie Whisker Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Patrick Smith Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 10: Senior 10-mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 10: Senior 10-mile Scratch - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Liz Burns Finished 0

4. Liz Burns -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Nick Parkes InPursuit RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Track will be open from 6:30, with racing starting at 7. Sign on will open at 6:15, and close at 6:55. Riders will be required to have numbers on before track warmup. 

The Races

Group A - E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 09/05/17 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
02 hr
Group B - E/1/2/3/4/U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 09/05/17 – 19:00
U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/17 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 09/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
Event 1: Youth 10-lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Event 2: Senior B 20-lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Event 3: Senior A 20-lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Event 4: Youth 15-lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Event 5: Senior 6-lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Event 6: Youth Reverse Win and Out Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Event 7: Senior B 25-lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Event 8: Senior A 12-lap Cor De Prime Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Event 9: Youth 15-lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Event 10: Senior 10-mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Track Racing at the York Velodrome, hosted by InPursuit Coaching. Plan on having two adult groups (A and B) and an under 14 group. Each group will get 4 races per evening.

Event Details

Event URN:

410403

Start Date:

Tue, 30th May 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Velodrome, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 29th May 2017

Event Organiser:

Andrew Leveton
07814646782

Results

Confirmed Results

Event 1: Youth 10-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 1: Youth 10-lap Scratch - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Patrick Smith Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Louie Whisker Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Harry Wardle Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Event 2: Senior B 20-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 2: Senior B 20-lap Scratch - Results
1.  Dylan Thomas Finished 4th 3

1. Dylan Thomas -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Simon Wilson Brother NRG Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Parkes InPursuit RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Liz Burns Finished 0

5. Liz Burns -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Event 3: Senior A 20-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 3: Senior A 20-lap Scratch - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Cooper Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ash Coning Identity Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 4: Youth 15-lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 4: Youth 15-lap Points - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Harry Wardle Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Louie Whisker Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Patrick Smith Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 5: Senior 6-lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 5: Senior 6-lap Dash - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Cooper Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Simon Wilson Brother NRG Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Dylan Thomas Finished 4th 0

6. Dylan Thomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Event 6: Youth Reverse Win and Out

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 6: Youth Reverse Win and Out - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Harry Wardle Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Patrick Smith Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Louie Whisker Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Event 7: Senior B 25-lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 7: Senior B 25-lap Points - Results
1.  Simon Wilson Brother NRG Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Dylan Thomas Finished 4th 1

3. Dylan Thomas -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nick Parkes InPursuit RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Liz Burns Finished 0

5. Liz Burns -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Event 8: Senior A 12-lap Cor De Prime

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 8: Senior A 12-lap Cor De Prime - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Cooper Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 9: Youth 15-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 9: Youth 15-lap Scratch - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Harry Wardle Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Louie Whisker Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Patrick Smith Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Event 10: Senior 10-mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 10: Senior 10-mile Scratch - Results
1.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Liz Burns Finished 0

4. Liz Burns -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Nick Parkes InPursuit RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Track will be open from 6:30, with racing starting at 7. Sign on will open at 6:15, and close at 6:55. Riders will be required to have numbers on before track warmup. 

The Races

Group A - E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 09/05/17 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
02 hr
Group B - E/1/2/3/4/U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 09/05/17 – 19:00
U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/05/17 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 09/05/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
Event 1: Youth 10-lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Event 2: Senior B 20-lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Event 3: Senior A 20-lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Event 4: Youth 15-lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Event 5: Senior 6-lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Event 6: Youth Reverse Win and Out Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Event 7: Senior B 25-lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Event 8: Senior A 12-lap Cor De Prime Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Event 9: Youth 15-lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Event 10: Senior 10-mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 30/05/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Tue 30/05/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk