Manchester Grand Prix

Cycle Speedway , Manchester – Wednesday, 10 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

410014

Start Date:

Wed, 10th May 2017

Event Type:

Cycle Speedway (Competitive)

Venue:

Astley & Tyldesley Miners Welfare Club, Meanley Road, Astley, Tyldesley, Manchester, Lancashire, M29 7DW
Youth Clubs, Cycling Clubs, Talent Team - occasional
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Manchester League Division 2 Team Result

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Manchester League Division 2 Team Result - Results
1.  Astley & Tyldesley Finished 69

1. Astley & Tyldesley -

Points: 69 | Status: Finished
2.  Bury CSC Finished 51

2. Bury CSC -

Points: 51 | Status: Finished
3.  Stockport CSC Finished 44

3. Stockport CSC -

Points: 44 | Status: Finished

U10's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10's - Results
1.  Kaci Neath Bury CSC Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Frank White Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Duncan Whalley Finished 14

3. Duncan Whalley -

Points: 14 | Status: Finished
4.  Fraser Brundrett Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Aiden Green Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Rowan Neath Bury CSC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Lucy Grantham Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Sabrina Evans Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U13's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U13's - Results
1.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Burgess Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Harry Radford Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Joshua Neath Bury CSC Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Charlie Burgess Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Jack Murray Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Charlie Thacker Bury CSC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Hermoine Whalley Finished 4

8. Hermoine Whalley -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished

U16's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16's - Results
1.  Devon Campbell Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Michael Preston Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Louis Wright Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Lance McCabe Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Ben Forshaw Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U19's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U19's - Results
1.  Reece Pollitt Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ciaran Collins Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Eryk Motala Bury CSC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Manchester League Division 1 Team Result

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Manchester League Division 1 Team Result - Results
1.  Astley & Tyldesley Finished 50

1. Astley & Tyldesley -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished
2.  Stockport CSC Finished 40

2. Stockport CSC -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished
3.  Sheffield Stars Finished 19

3. Sheffield Stars -

Points: 19 | Status: Finished

Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Seniors - Results
1.  Jake Read Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Reece Pollitt Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Ben Higham Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Mark Grantham Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Michael Knowles Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Louis Wright Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Adam Watson Sheffield Stars CSC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Laura Watson Sheffield Stars CSC Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Ciaran Collins Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Emily Burgess Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Gareth Paine Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Mark Brundrett Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

Manchester League Division 2 Team Result Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
U10's Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
Regional,
U13's Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
Regional,
U16's Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
Regional,
U19's Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
Regional,
Manchester League Division 1 Team Result Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
Regional,
Grand Prix Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 19:00 Local ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 19:00
Local,

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

410014

Start Date:

Wed, 10th May 2017

Event Type:

Cycle Speedway (Competitive)

Venue:

Astley & Tyldesley Miners Welfare Club, Meanley Road, Astley, Tyldesley, Manchester, Lancashire, M29 7DW
Youth Clubs, Cycling Clubs, Talent Team - occasional
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Manchester League Division 2 Team Result

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Manchester League Division 2 Team Result - Results
1.  Astley & Tyldesley Finished 69

1. Astley & Tyldesley -

Points: 69 | Status: Finished
2.  Bury CSC Finished 51

2. Bury CSC -

Points: 51 | Status: Finished
3.  Stockport CSC Finished 44

3. Stockport CSC -

Points: 44 | Status: Finished

U10's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10's - Results
1.  Kaci Neath Bury CSC Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Frank White Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Duncan Whalley Finished 14

3. Duncan Whalley -

Points: 14 | Status: Finished
4.  Fraser Brundrett Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Aiden Green Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Rowan Neath Bury CSC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Lucy Grantham Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Sabrina Evans Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U13's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U13's - Results
1.  John White North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Burgess Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Harry Radford Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Joshua Neath Bury CSC Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Charlie Burgess Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Jack Murray Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Charlie Thacker Bury CSC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Hermoine Whalley Finished 4

8. Hermoine Whalley -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished

U16's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16's - Results
1.  Devon Campbell Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Michael Preston Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Louis Wright Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Lance McCabe Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Ben Forshaw Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U19's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U19's - Results
1.  Reece Pollitt Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ciaran Collins Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Eryk Motala Bury CSC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Manchester League Division 1 Team Result

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Manchester League Division 1 Team Result - Results
1.  Astley & Tyldesley Finished 50

1. Astley & Tyldesley -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished
2.  Stockport CSC Finished 40

2. Stockport CSC -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished
3.  Sheffield Stars Finished 19

3. Sheffield Stars -

Points: 19 | Status: Finished

Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Seniors - Results
1.  Jake Read Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Reece Pollitt Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Ben Higham Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Mark Grantham Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Michael Knowles Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Louis Wright Stockport (2006) CSC Finished N/A 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Adam Watson Sheffield Stars CSC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Laura Watson Sheffield Stars CSC Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Ciaran Collins Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Emily Burgess Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Gareth Paine Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Mark Brundrett Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

Manchester League Division 2 Team Result Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
U10's Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
Regional,
U13's Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
Regional,
U16's Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
Regional,
U19's Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
Regional,
Manchester League Division 1 Team Result Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 01:00 Regional ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 01:00
Regional,
Grand Prix Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 19:00 Local ---
Wed 10/05/17 – 19:00
Local,

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk