Mid Shropshire Wheelers Evening Crit #5

Closed Circuit , Shrewsbury – Thursday, 24 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The fifth 2017 MSW evening crit, one a month in April, May, June, July and August is aimed at providing accessible races for our younger riders, Junior and 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Prizes will be awarded for each event.

Event Details

Event URN:

409740

Start Date:

Thu, 24th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Sports Village, Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
View map

Series:

Mid Shropshire Wheelers Evening Crit Series

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jude White Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Victor Meredith Hafren CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Rocco Schumacher Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie Jackson Newport Shropshire CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Briony Roberts Hafren CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Jessica Bufton Hafren CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Evie Martin Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Jackson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Cerys Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Chloe Lewis Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ryan Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Hall Lyme RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  James Satoor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Jack Andrzejewski Finished 0

5. Jack Andrzejewski -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Nicholas English Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Fred Meredith Hafren CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Cai Edwards Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Deio Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Emmerson Newport Shropshire CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Elroy Laud DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Roberts Hafren CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ieuan Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Woolley Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Chris Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Matthew Redworth Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nick Waldron Uttoxeter Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Mark Benson Sytri - Shrewsbury Triathlon Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alex Loven Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Craig Whittle DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stephen Talbot Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Marlon Davis DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ian Pollard Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Gavin Passmore Beacon Roads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  David Whitehouse Walsall RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Mark McCann DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Mark Corfield Finished 3rd 0

17. Mark Corfield -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Thomas Colley Newport Shropshire CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jonathan Benson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Ben Holland DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Gary Hodkinson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race entry will be taken on a first come first served basis. Mid Shropshire Wheelers use the MyLaps Chip Timing system for fast and accurate results.

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

The fifth 2017 MSW evening crit, one a month in April, May, June, July and August is aimed at providing accessible races for our younger riders, Junior and 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Prizes will be awarded for each event.

Event Details

Event URN:

409740

Start Date:

Thu, 24th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Sports Village, Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
View map

Series:

Mid Shropshire Wheelers Evening Crit Series

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jude White Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Victor Meredith Hafren CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Rocco Schumacher Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie Jackson Newport Shropshire CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Briony Roberts Hafren CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Jessica Bufton Hafren CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Evie Martin Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Jackson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Cerys Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Chloe Lewis Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ryan Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Hall Lyme RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  James Satoor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Jack Andrzejewski Finished 0

5. Jack Andrzejewski -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Nicholas English Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Fred Meredith Hafren CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Cai Edwards Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Deio Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Emmerson Newport Shropshire CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Elroy Laud DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Roberts Hafren CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ieuan Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Woolley Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Chris Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Matthew Redworth Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nick Waldron Uttoxeter Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Mark Benson Sytri - Shrewsbury Triathlon Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alex Loven Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Craig Whittle DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stephen Talbot Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Marlon Davis DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ian Pollard Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Gavin Passmore Beacon Roads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  David Whitehouse Walsall RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Mark McCann DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Mark Corfield Finished 3rd 0

17. Mark Corfield -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Thomas Colley Newport Shropshire CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jonathan Benson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Ben Holland DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Gary Hodkinson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race entry will be taken on a first come first served basis. Mid Shropshire Wheelers use the MyLaps Chip Timing system for fast and accurate results.

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 19:25 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 19:25
Youth Only, Band 5
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/08/17 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 24/08/17 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk