Westpoint Races 8

Closed Circuit , Exeter – Tuesday, 18 Jul 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Events

  • A series of 13 circuit races run by Exeter Wheelers Cycling Club in partnership with Team Tor 2000 held on Tuesday evenings in April, July, August and September.
  • A variety of Youth, Womens, and Mens races.
  • Based on a closed circuit close to Exeter and junction 30 of the M5.
  • £14 (plus BC fee) online entry open until 12am on event day (£20 Entry on the line).

Event Details

Event URN:

409694

Start Date:

Tue, 18th Jul 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Westpoint Centre, Clyst St Mary, Exeter, Devon, EX5 1DJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lucy Driver Team RGB Building Supplies Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jenny Corser Team RGB Building Supplies Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Juliet Elliott Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alistair Stubbs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Oliver Cooper University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gideon Aroussi Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Shaun Reed Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John MacKellar North West Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Chris Shakya Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  John Harfield Tri UK Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Phil Walter Tanks Direct Cycling Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Luke Craddock Mid Cornwall Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Williams Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Frederik Scheske University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Maximilian Stedman BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Joshua Croxton Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Kimber Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Salvidge Cycleservice Sidmouth Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Rules

  • Races held under BC regs.
  • Parking behind driver centre or alongside the skidpan.
  • NO PARKING, DRIVING OR RIDING ON THE GRASS.
  • Warm up on rollers/turbos or skidpan only.
  • Toilets provided.
  • Failure to comply with any of the above could result in disqualification

The Race Info

  • Races start at varying times. Get there early so we can get more race time.
  • Races may be shortened due to light/weather at the organisers discretion.
  • First events and later events will have fewer races due to earlier sun set. 


The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/07/17 18:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 18/07/17 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40km / 25 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/07/17 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 18/07/17 – 19:40

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/07/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 18/07/17 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Events

  • A series of 13 circuit races run by Exeter Wheelers Cycling Club in partnership with Team Tor 2000 held on Tuesday evenings in April, July, August and September.
  • A variety of Youth, Womens, and Mens races.
  • Based on a closed circuit close to Exeter and junction 30 of the M5.
  • £14 (plus BC fee) online entry open until 12am on event day (£20 Entry on the line).

Event Details

Event URN:

409694

Start Date:

Tue, 18th Jul 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Westpoint Centre, Clyst St Mary, Exeter, Devon, EX5 1DJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lucy Driver Team RGB Building Supplies Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jenny Corser Team RGB Building Supplies Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Juliet Elliott Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alistair Stubbs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Oliver Cooper University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gideon Aroussi Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Shaun Reed Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John MacKellar North West Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Chris Shakya Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  John Harfield Tri UK Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Phil Walter Tanks Direct Cycling Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Luke Craddock Mid Cornwall Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Williams Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Frederik Scheske University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Maximilian Stedman BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Joshua Croxton Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Kimber Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Salvidge Cycleservice Sidmouth Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Rules

  • Races held under BC regs.
  • Parking behind driver centre or alongside the skidpan.
  • NO PARKING, DRIVING OR RIDING ON THE GRASS.
  • Warm up on rollers/turbos or skidpan only.
  • Toilets provided.
  • Failure to comply with any of the above could result in disqualification

The Race Info

  • Races start at varying times. Get there early so we can get more race time.
  • Races may be shortened due to light/weather at the organisers discretion.
  • First events and later events will have fewer races due to earlier sun set. 


The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/07/17 18:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 18/07/17 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40km / 25 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/07/17 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 18/07/17 – 19:40

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/07/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 18/07/17 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk