Maindy Flyers Team Track Championships 2017

Track , Cardiff – Sunday, 25 Jun 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

A day dedicated to team spirit!  Youth A and B riders are invited to enter in teams of 4 and take part in a range of team races and compete for the final podium positions! All team members must be in the same age category (separate teams for boys and girls), but do not have to be in the same club. All riders in a team must wear the same kit though. The day will see 6 races for each team.  Every team member must ride in 3 events as follows:
  • Individual Pursuit-1 member
  • Sprint-1 member
  • Kieren-2 members
  • Scratch-2 members
  • Elimination-2 members
  • Team Pursuit-all members
Entry for the event is £5 per rider.  Riders will need to enter as a team using the club coaches 'team manager' function on their BC dashboard.

Event Details

Event URN:

409636

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th Jun 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys - Team Manager to Enter Team

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Team Manager to Enter Team - Results
1.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Lee Maindy Flyers CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Luke Protheroe Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jake Young Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sam Hay Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Aled Roberts Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Oliver Rowlands Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Euan Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls - Team Manager to Enter Team

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Team Manager to Enter Team - Results
1.  Lauren Booth Carnac-Planet X Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Rhian Edmunds Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Rachel O'Connell Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys - Team Manager to Enter Team

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Team Manager to Enter Team - Results
1.  Gethin Price West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Ifan Roberts-Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Louis Hay Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Evan Kennedy Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Morgan Leyshon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Robert Morgan Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Tomos Moynihan Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Benjamin Pearce Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Griff Hughes Maindy Flyers CC Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

U14 Girls - Team Manager to Enter Team

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Team Manager to Enter Team - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Hannah Bidwell Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Rhian Hamm Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Ella Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

The Races

Junior Men - Team Manger to Enter Team Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/06/17 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 25/06/17 – 09:00
Junior Women - Team Manager to Enter Team Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/06/17 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 25/06/17 – 09:00
U16 Boys - Team Manager to Enter Team Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/06/17 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 25/06/17 – 09:00
U16 Girls - Team Manager to Enter Team Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/06/17 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 25/06/17 – 09:00
U14 Boys - Team Manager to Enter Team Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/06/17 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 25/06/17 – 09:00
U14 Girls - Team Manager to Enter Team Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/06/17 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 25/06/17 – 09:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

A day dedicated to team spirit!  Youth A and B riders are invited to enter in teams of 4 and take part in a range of team races and compete for the final podium positions! All team members must be in the same age category (separate teams for boys and girls), but do not have to be in the same club. All riders in a team must wear the same kit though. The day will see 6 races for each team.  Every team member must ride in 3 events as follows:
  • Individual Pursuit-1 member
  • Sprint-1 member
  • Kieren-2 members
  • Scratch-2 members
  • Elimination-2 members
  • Team Pursuit-all members
Entry for the event is £5 per rider.  Riders will need to enter as a team using the club coaches 'team manager' function on their BC dashboard.

Event Details

Event URN:

409636

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th Jun 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys - Team Manager to Enter Team

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Team Manager to Enter Team - Results
1.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Lee Maindy Flyers CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Luke Protheroe Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jake Young Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sam Hay Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Aled Roberts Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Oliver Rowlands Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Euan Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls - Team Manager to Enter Team

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Team Manager to Enter Team - Results
1.  Lauren Booth Carnac-Planet X Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Rhian Edmunds Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Rachel O'Connell Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys - Team Manager to Enter Team

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Team Manager to Enter Team - Results
1.  Gethin Price West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Ifan Roberts-Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Louis Hay Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Evan Kennedy Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Morgan Leyshon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Robert Morgan Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Tomos Moynihan Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Benjamin Pearce Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Griff Hughes Maindy Flyers CC Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

U14 Girls - Team Manager to Enter Team

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Team Manager to Enter Team - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Hannah Bidwell Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Rhian Hamm Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Ella Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

The Races

Junior Men - Team Manger to Enter Team Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/06/17 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 25/06/17 – 09:00
Junior Women - Team Manager to Enter Team Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/06/17 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 25/06/17 – 09:00
U16 Boys - Team Manager to Enter Team Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/06/17 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 25/06/17 – 09:00
U16 Girls - Team Manager to Enter Team Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/06/17 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 25/06/17 – 09:00
U14 Boys - Team Manager to Enter Team Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/06/17 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 25/06/17 – 09:00
U14 Girls - Team Manager to Enter Team Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/06/17 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 25/06/17 – 09:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk