Battle of Black Loch

Road , Falkirk – Saturday, 24 Jun 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Entries open on 1st March

Event Details

Event URN:

409598

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Slamannan Community Centre, Bank Street, Slamannan, Falkirk, Stirlingshire, FK1 3EZ

View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Gregg O'Malley Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Shaun Inglis Hawick CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Colin Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Simon Gaunt Kelso Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lewis MacFarlane Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Andy Auld Leslie Bike Shop-Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  John Waller EH Star Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Cameron Main Elgin CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Ricardo Parreirinha Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Christopher Watters VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Samuele Sanna Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Neil Graham Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Luke Bates EH Star Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Allan Shearer Velocity 44 RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Karl Denton Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Ewan Murray Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Alastair Bailey GS Metro Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Matthew Stephen Fife Cycling 2000 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Franco McSherry Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Andrew Wilson Magnafibre Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Ewan Campbell Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop-Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Andrew Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Paul Thomson Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Darryl Tait Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  David Macivor Livingston Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Seamus Spencer Ronde Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Matthias Schwannauer Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Greig Scott Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Gary Ballantyne Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Bradbury Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Allan Dawson Gala Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kyle Johnston Vanelli-Project Go Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martyn McWhirter Edinburgh RC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop-Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/06/17 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 72km / 45 miles
Sat 24/06/17 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
72km / 45 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Entries open on 1st March

Event Details

Event URN:

409598

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Slamannan Community Centre, Bank Street, Slamannan, Falkirk, Stirlingshire, FK1 3EZ

View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Gregg O'Malley Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Shaun Inglis Hawick CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Colin Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Simon Gaunt Kelso Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lewis MacFarlane Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Andy Auld Leslie Bike Shop-Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  John Waller EH Star Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Cameron Main Elgin CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Ricardo Parreirinha Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Christopher Watters VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Samuele Sanna Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Neil Graham Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Luke Bates EH Star Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Allan Shearer Velocity 44 RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Karl Denton Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Ewan Murray Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Alastair Bailey GS Metro Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Matthew Stephen Fife Cycling 2000 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Franco McSherry Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Andrew Wilson Magnafibre Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Ewan Campbell Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop-Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Andrew Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Paul Thomson Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Darryl Tait Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  David Macivor Livingston Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Seamus Spencer Ronde Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Matthias Schwannauer Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Greig Scott Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Gary Ballantyne Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Bradbury Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Allan Dawson Gala Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kyle Johnston Vanelli-Project Go Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martyn McWhirter Edinburgh RC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop-Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/06/17 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 72km / 45 miles
Sat 24/06/17 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
72km / 45 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk