The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2017 - Round 4

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 24 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 2017 series will consist of 14 race meetings, commencing on 3 April and finishing on 2 August. Overall series prizes for all categories.

The organising clubs of Clwb Beicio Dwyfor, Marsh Tracks Race Team, Rhos on Sea and VC Melyd have agreed on the following format:
  • 18:45 Youth CDE Go Ride Racing / Standard Youth DE race*

  • 19:05 Youth ABC

  • 19:40 E1234

*Youth CDE Go Ride Racing event will take place on all rounds hosted by Go Ride clubs. Youth C who are newcomers and not racing in the standard C race at 19:05 are welcomed in the Go Ride Racing Event. Rounds 1, 2, 13 & 14 (First 2 & last 2 rounds) will be standard Youth DE races where race licence is required.

Event Details

Event URN:

409307

Start Date:

Wed, 24th May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Series:

Marsh Tracks Summer Series

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Lloyd Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Benjamin Wilkinson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Joel Lingard Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ava Guy Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Alisha Berry Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Niamh Cliff Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Seren Borland Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Isabelle Edghill Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Mari Baxter Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ifangruff Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Finley Douglas Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Neale Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isaac Lawrence Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Finley Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Joshua Booth Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Holly Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ioan Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished C 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Bryn Baxter Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Layla Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gerallt Allen Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Williams Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Harvey Team KTM UK Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Iwan Thomas Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Terry Glynn Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthew Marshall Richard Bott Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Wales Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Sam Yates Strada 2020 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Adam Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Samuel Holt Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Signing on – open from 6pm – sign on priority will be given to race running order
Juniors pay £5 entry fee

The Races

U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:05 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, None
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 2017 series will consist of 14 race meetings, commencing on 3 April and finishing on 2 August. Overall series prizes for all categories.

The organising clubs of Clwb Beicio Dwyfor, Marsh Tracks Race Team, Rhos on Sea and VC Melyd have agreed on the following format:
  • 18:45 Youth CDE Go Ride Racing / Standard Youth DE race*

  • 19:05 Youth ABC

  • 19:40 E1234

*Youth CDE Go Ride Racing event will take place on all rounds hosted by Go Ride clubs. Youth C who are newcomers and not racing in the standard C race at 19:05 are welcomed in the Go Ride Racing Event. Rounds 1, 2, 13 & 14 (First 2 & last 2 rounds) will be standard Youth DE races where race licence is required.

Event Details

Event URN:

409307

Start Date:

Wed, 24th May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Series:

Marsh Tracks Summer Series

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Lloyd Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Benjamin Wilkinson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Joel Lingard Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ava Guy Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Alisha Berry Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Niamh Cliff Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Seren Borland Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Isabelle Edghill Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Mari Baxter Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ifangruff Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Finley Douglas Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Neale Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isaac Lawrence Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Finley Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Joshua Booth Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Holly Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ioan Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished C 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Bryn Baxter Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Layla Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gerallt Allen Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Williams Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Harvey Team KTM UK Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Iwan Thomas Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Terry Glynn Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthew Marshall Richard Bott Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Wales Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Sam Yates Strada 2020 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Adam Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Samuel Holt Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Signing on – open from 6pm – sign on priority will be given to race running order
Juniors pay £5 entry fee

The Races

U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 18:45 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 18:45
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:05 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:05 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:05
Youth Only, None
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 24/05/17 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 24/05/17 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk