Rowe & King Series 2017 Round 19

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 16 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 1st/2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:30 - 3rd and 4th Cats

Event Details

Event URN:

409198

Start Date:

Wed, 16th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Darren Green Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Simon Cox Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard Franklin VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Harvey McNaughton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ross Evans Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alex Thomas Café Velo RC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Bradbury BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Samuel Westlake Bristol RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Henry Fawcett NFTO Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Samuel Reakes Bynea CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Ian Hicks Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matt Hann Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Simon Williams Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lewis Donovan Bike Doctor Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Thomas Dye Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 16/08/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 16/08/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 16/08/17 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 16/08/17 – 21:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 1st/2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:30 - 3rd and 4th Cats

Event Details

Event URN:

409198

Start Date:

Wed, 16th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Darren Green Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Simon Cox Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard Franklin VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Harvey McNaughton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ross Evans Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alex Thomas Café Velo RC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Bradbury BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Samuel Westlake Bristol RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Henry Fawcett NFTO Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Samuel Reakes Bynea CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Ian Hicks Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matt Hann Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Simon Williams Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lewis Donovan Bike Doctor Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Thomas Dye Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 16/08/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 16/08/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 16/08/17 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 16/08/17 – 21:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk