Elan/Insane Southern MTB DH Series Rnd 1

MTB DH – Sunday, 20 Apr 2003

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

9252003001

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Apr 2003

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Gee Atherton Team Trident Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Dan Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Marc Beaumont Solihull CC Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Will Longden Team Bike Radar Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Scott Beaumont Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Daniel Harper Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Jonathan Cheetham Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Steven Jones Unknown Elite 4

12. Steven Jones -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Richard Cunynghame Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert/Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert/Master - Results
1.  Neil Harris SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Ashley Mullane Rockets Riders Club Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Expert 23

3. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Thomas Braithwaite Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  James Marples Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Rob Francis Unknown N/A 16

6. Rob Francis -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Nick Platt Unknown Expert 14

7. Nick Platt -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Robin Bramley-moore Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
9.  Alan Blood Unknown Expert 10

9. Alan Blood -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
10.  Mark Cornick Unknown Expert 8

10. Mark Cornick -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
11.  Rich Simpson Unknown Expert 6

11. Rich Simpson -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
12.  Dave Richardson Yeti Racing UK Unknown Expert 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
13.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 3

13. Joe Finney -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Expert 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
15.  Alexander Coventry Unknown Expert 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Christopher Waddup Oxbikes Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Paul Braithwaite Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  James Gould Unknown Junior 30

1. James Gould -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Stuart Jenkinson Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Daniel Stanbridge Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Philip Shucksmith Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Ian Cowan EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Michael Gray Airedale Olympic CC Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Paul Burford Dragon Downhill Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Ashley Loram Unknown Junior 10

9. Ashley Loram -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Aaron Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Richard Payne Unknown Junior 3

13. Richard Payne -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Andrew Ayers Astonhill.com Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Adam Vyse Somerset Bike Centre Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Kirsty Price Unknown Junior 30

1. Kirsty Price -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Caroline Mackinlay Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Christopher Old Somerset Bike Centre Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Paul May Unknown Master 26

2. Paul May -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Symon Folland Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Richard Green Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Rob Johnston Unknown Master 18

5. Rob Johnston -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Craig Sheffield EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Shaun Coleman Astonhill.com Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Liam Plowright Somerset Bike Centre Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Chris Sinden Unknown Sport 30

1. Chris Sinden -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Jason Bayliss Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Jonny Starmer Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Joe Achilles Unknown Sport 20

4. Joe Achilles -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Oliver Morris Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Ross Searle Unknown Sport 16

6. Ross Searle -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Matthew Roberts EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Jamie Faulkner Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Steve Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Richard Bedford Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Tristan Rycroft Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Andrew Kempton Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Christopher Trippett Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Adrian Hume Unknown Veteran 26

2. Adrian Hume -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Dave Downworth Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Matthew Simmonds Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Michael Strickland Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Richard Thomas Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Lee Pincher Fechan Flyers Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Alex Evans EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Jonathan Kinge Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Toby Frith Unknown Youth 14

7. Toby Frith -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Alistair Maidman EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Benjamin Joyce Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Tom Burch Unknown Youth 4

12. Tom Burch -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Tom Stonell Unknown Youth 2

14. Tom Stonell -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Expert/Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

9252003001

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Apr 2003

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Gee Atherton Team Trident Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Dan Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Marc Beaumont Solihull CC Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Will Longden Team Bike Radar Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Scott Beaumont Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Daniel Harper Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Jonathan Cheetham Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Steven Jones Unknown Elite 4

12. Steven Jones -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Richard Cunynghame Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert/Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert/Master - Results
1.  Neil Harris SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C... Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Ashley Mullane Rockets Riders Club Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Expert 23

3. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Thomas Braithwaite Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  James Marples Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Rob Francis Unknown N/A 16

6. Rob Francis -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Nick Platt Unknown Expert 14

7. Nick Platt -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Robin Bramley-moore Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
9.  Alan Blood Unknown Expert 10

9. Alan Blood -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
10.  Mark Cornick Unknown Expert 8

10. Mark Cornick -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
11.  Rich Simpson Unknown Expert 6

11. Rich Simpson -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
12.  Dave Richardson Yeti Racing UK Unknown Expert 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
13.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 3

13. Joe Finney -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Expert 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
15.  Alexander Coventry Unknown Expert 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Christopher Waddup Oxbikes Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Paul Braithwaite Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  James Gould Unknown Junior 30

1. James Gould -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Stuart Jenkinson Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Daniel Stanbridge Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Philip Shucksmith Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Ian Cowan EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Michael Gray Airedale Olympic CC Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Paul Burford Dragon Downhill Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Ashley Loram Unknown Junior 10

9. Ashley Loram -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Aaron Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Richard Payne Unknown Junior 3

13. Richard Payne -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Andrew Ayers Astonhill.com Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Adam Vyse Somerset Bike Centre Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Kirsty Price Unknown Junior 30

1. Kirsty Price -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Caroline Mackinlay Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Christopher Old Somerset Bike Centre Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Paul May Unknown Master 26

2. Paul May -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Symon Folland Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Richard Green Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Rob Johnston Unknown Master 18

5. Rob Johnston -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Craig Sheffield EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Shaun Coleman Astonhill.com Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Liam Plowright Somerset Bike Centre Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Chris Sinden Unknown Sport 30

1. Chris Sinden -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Jason Bayliss Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Jonny Starmer Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Joe Achilles Unknown Sport 20

4. Joe Achilles -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Oliver Morris Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Ross Searle Unknown Sport 16

6. Ross Searle -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Matthew Roberts EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Jamie Faulkner Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Steve Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Richard Bedford Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Tristan Rycroft Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Andrew Kempton Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Christopher Trippett Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Adrian Hume Unknown Veteran 26

2. Adrian Hume -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Dave Downworth Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Matthew Simmonds Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Michael Strickland Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Richard Thomas Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Lee Pincher Fechan Flyers Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Alex Evans EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Jonathan Kinge Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Toby Frith Unknown Youth 14

7. Toby Frith -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Alistair Maidman EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Benjamin Joyce Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Tom Burch Unknown Youth 4

12. Tom Burch -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Tom Stonell Unknown Youth 2

14. Tom Stonell -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Expert/Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/04/03 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk