Gordon Arms Trophy Mountain Time Trial

Time Trial , Scottish Borders – Sunday, 02 Apr 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Set in the Scottish Borders and based at the Gordon Arms Hotel. This early season Mountain Time Trial is a must do. The course starts and finishes at the Gordon Arms and you start with a long climb to the Berry Bush then a fast technical descent to the Ettrick Valley. You then have a fast undulating route down the Ettrick Valley to the start of the Swire. This famous borders climb has to be ridden  and can often have snow by the side of the road at this time of year It Is followed by a fast descent to Yarrow kirk and finally the homeward run along the Yarrow Valley to the finish

Event Details

Event URN:

408716

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Apr 2017

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Gordon Arms Hotel, Yarrow Valley, Selkirk, Scottish Borders, TD7 5LE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  John Archibald Vanelli-Project Go Finished 1st 00:46:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:46:15:000
2.  Steven Lawley Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 00:48:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:48:00:000
3.  Chris Smart GTR - Return To Life Finished N/A 00:48:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:48:46:000
4.  Wilson Renwick Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 00:50:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:50:59:000
5.  Douglas Watson Icarus Racing Finished N/A 00:52:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:52:00:000
6.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 00:52:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:52:20:000
7.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:52:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:52:21:000
8.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 00:52:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:52:28:000
9.  Lewis Duff GTR - Return To Life Finished N/A 00:52:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:52:34:000
10.  Liam Beaty Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:52:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:52:44:000
11.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 00:53:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:53:08:000
12.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 00:53:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:53:27:000
13.  Colin Stevenson Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:53:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:53:31:000
14.  Tom Broadbent Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:53:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:53:40:000
15.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:54:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:54:06:000
16.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:54:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:54:24:000
17.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 00:54:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:54:33:000
18.  Malcolm Galloway Finished 4th 00:55:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:55:10:000
19.  Chris Stewart dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 00:55:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:37:000
20.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:55:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:55:38:000
21.  Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:55:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:43:000
22.  Darryl Tait Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:55:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:55:47:000
23.  Gary Robson Peebles CC Finished N/A 00:55:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:55:47:000
24.  Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished N/A 00:56:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:56:10:000
25.  Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC Finished 00:56:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:56:15:000
26.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:56:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:15:000
27.  Allan Duncan Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:56:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:23:000
28.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:56:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:23:000
29.  Andrew Isherwood Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:56:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:50:000
30.  Ken Thomson Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 00:56:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:50:000
31.  Andrea Pogson Gala Cycling Club Finished 00:56:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:56:53:000
32.  Leahn Theedam Parry Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:57:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:57:28:000
33.  Ross Ketteridge Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:57:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:55:000
34.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:58:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:11:000
35.  Toby Dawson Gala Cycling Club Finished A 00:58:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:58:14:000
36.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:58:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:58:37:000
37.  Neil Pendrich Finished N/A 00:58:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:49:000
38.  Angus Swanson Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:58:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:57:000
39.  Viktor Taranenko Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:59:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:00:000
40.  Graeme Lawrie Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:59:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:32:000
41.  Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished N/A 00:59:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:52:000
42.  Aaron Wright Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 01:00:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:05:000
43.  Nikki Elder Finished 4th 01:00:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:42:000
44.  Marcus Illingworth Ronde Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:00:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:49:000
45.  Sharon Bird Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:01:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:05:000
46.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 01:01:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:23:000
47.  Mark Leadbetter Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:02:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:01:000
48.  Garry Elder Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 01:02:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:56:000
49.  Shaun Kinghorn Finished 01:02:58:000 0

49.  Shaun Kinghorn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:02:58:000
50.  Derek Gibb St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:03:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:59:000
51.  Gillian Corsie Kinross CC Finished 4th 01:05:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:05:06:000
52.  Martin Smith Finished 01:08:32:000 0

52.  Martin Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:08:32:000
53.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:10:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:18:000
54.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:13:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:37:000
--- David Baird Loudoun RC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Carl Donaldson GS Metro Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Lane GS Metro Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Rory Longmore Dumfries CC Did not start --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Alan McAulay St Christopher's CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- David Pritchard Kennoway RC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Adam Wild Tyneside Vagabonds CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Parking along the side of the road 

HQ at the Gordon Arms Hotej

  01896 753637  j

ohnstons@avenir100.fsnet.co.uk

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/04/17 10:00 Regional C None --- 33km / 21 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/04/17 – 10:00
Regional C, None
33km / 21 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Set in the Scottish Borders and based at the Gordon Arms Hotel. This early season Mountain Time Trial is a must do. The course starts and finishes at the Gordon Arms and you start with a long climb to the Berry Bush then a fast technical descent to the Ettrick Valley. You then have a fast undulating route down the Ettrick Valley to the start of the Swire. This famous borders climb has to be ridden  and can often have snow by the side of the road at this time of year It Is followed by a fast descent to Yarrow kirk and finally the homeward run along the Yarrow Valley to the finish

Event Details

Event URN:

408716

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Apr 2017

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Gordon Arms Hotel, Yarrow Valley, Selkirk, Scottish Borders, TD7 5LE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  John Archibald Vanelli-Project Go Finished 1st 00:46:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:46:15:000
2.  Steven Lawley Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 00:48:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:48:00:000
3.  Chris Smart GTR - Return To Life Finished N/A 00:48:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:48:46:000
4.  Wilson Renwick Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 00:50:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:50:59:000
5.  Douglas Watson Icarus Racing Finished N/A 00:52:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:52:00:000
6.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 00:52:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:52:20:000
7.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:52:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:52:21:000
8.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 00:52:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:52:28:000
9.  Lewis Duff GTR - Return To Life Finished N/A 00:52:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:52:34:000
10.  Liam Beaty Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:52:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:52:44:000
11.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 00:53:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:53:08:000
12.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 00:53:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:53:27:000
13.  Colin Stevenson Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:53:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:53:31:000
14.  Tom Broadbent Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:53:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:53:40:000
15.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:54:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:54:06:000
16.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:54:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:54:24:000
17.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 00:54:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:54:33:000
18.  Malcolm Galloway Finished 4th 00:55:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:55:10:000
19.  Chris Stewart dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 00:55:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:37:000
20.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:55:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:55:38:000
21.  Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:55:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:43:000
22.  Darryl Tait Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:55:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:55:47:000
23.  Gary Robson Peebles CC Finished N/A 00:55:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:55:47:000
24.  Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished N/A 00:56:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:56:10:000
25.  Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC Finished 00:56:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:56:15:000
26.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:56:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:15:000
27.  Allan Duncan Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:56:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:23:000
28.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:56:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:23:000
29.  Andrew Isherwood Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:56:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:50:000
30.  Ken Thomson Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 00:56:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:50:000
31.  Andrea Pogson Gala Cycling Club Finished 00:56:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:56:53:000
32.  Leahn Theedam Parry Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:57:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:57:28:000
33.  Ross Ketteridge Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:57:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:55:000
34.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:58:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:11:000
35.  Toby Dawson Gala Cycling Club Finished A 00:58:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:58:14:000
36.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:58:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:58:37:000
37.  Neil Pendrich Finished N/A 00:58:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:49:000
38.  Angus Swanson Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:58:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:57:000
39.  Viktor Taranenko Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:59:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:00:000
40.  Graeme Lawrie Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:59:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:32:000
41.  Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished N/A 00:59:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:52:000
42.  Aaron Wright Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 01:00:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:05:000
43.  Nikki Elder Finished 4th 01:00:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:42:000
44.  Marcus Illingworth Ronde Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:00:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:49:000
45.  Sharon Bird Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:01:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:05:000
46.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 01:01:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:23:000
47.  Mark Leadbetter Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:02:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:01:000
48.  Garry Elder Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 01:02:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:56:000
49.  Shaun Kinghorn Finished 01:02:58:000 0

49.  Shaun Kinghorn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:02:58:000
50.  Derek Gibb St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:03:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:59:000
51.  Gillian Corsie Kinross CC Finished 4th 01:05:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:05:06:000
52.  Martin Smith Finished 01:08:32:000 0

52.  Martin Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:08:32:000
53.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:10:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:18:000
54.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:13:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:37:000
--- David Baird Loudoun RC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Carl Donaldson GS Metro Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Lane GS Metro Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Rory Longmore Dumfries CC Did not start --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Alan McAulay St Christopher's CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- David Pritchard Kennoway RC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Adam Wild Tyneside Vagabonds CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Parking along the side of the road 

HQ at the Gordon Arms Hotej

  01896 753637  j

ohnstons@avenir100.fsnet.co.uk

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/04/17 10:00 Regional C None --- 33km / 21 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/04/17 – 10:00
Regional C, None
33km / 21 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk