Reivers Road Race

Road , Cornhill-on-Tweed – Saturday, 25 Mar 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Berwick Wheelers CC will hold its 4th consecutive annual road race based at Etal Village Hall in Northumberland. Tackling a 19.70 mile circuit of the Reivers road race loop the event has proved both challenging, competitive and an exciting race.  For 2017 Berwick Wheelers are proud to host a new format with a catagory 3/4 race just tipping the scales at 40miles and a new addition for 2nd,3rd and 4th catagory riders with just over 60 mile circuit.

The main difference in the circuit is there is an added section with an additional climb which will certainly test both races.

A field open to 60 riders for both riders utilising some of the Tour of Britain route for 2015 takes on Ford Bank KOM climb which have proved to challenge the peloton.

A fully supported event including first aid and on route mechanic means we have the competitors covered for most eventualitites.

The Rievers Road Race starts at Etal Village Hall and is neutralisied up Ford Bank for both races before the flag is dropped and the race is started. The catagory 3/4 race will tackle the loop twice in total and with an uphill finish off the main road results in the event being extremely competitive right to the bitter end.  It should be noted that 75% of the field will be made up of 4th cat riders.  This has been approved by BC for anyone looking for an introduction to road racing.

The 2/3/4 race will tackle the same loop three times in total before moving off the main road for the same uphill finish.

Information on the race will be emailed to competitors as soon as possible and results will be published both on www.berwick-wheelers.com and British Cycling.

Event Details

Event URN:

408690

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Mar 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Etal Village Hall, Etal, Cornhill-on-Tweed, Northumberland, TD12 4TL
View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Innes Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Calum Shackley Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tony Fawcett Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Danny Grieves GS Metro Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Shaun Inglis Hawick CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Karl Denton Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  John Bowman Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Warhurst High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ronald Coyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  John Waller EH Star Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jason Smith GJS Cruise Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Hopper Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Sean Dupree East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Andrew Waring Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Simon Gaunt Kelso Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Ben Dixon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Michael Robinson Midlothian Velo Sportif Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  David McGill Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Russell Bayliss GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Neil Baxter Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Chris Allan Haddington Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Matthew Sutton Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Daniel Curran Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Alastair Bailey GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  William Hinshelwood Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Luke Bates EH Star Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Martyn McNeill Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Joseph Hunter Alnwick Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Adam Wood Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Jordan Henderson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  James Armstrong Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Ross Macmillan Classic Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Craig Berry GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Daniel Blair Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Chris Cowe Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Michael Weidner Alnwick Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Warren Crombie Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Joshua Graham Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sam Gray Muckle Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Graeme Kirton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Darren Lindsay Berwick Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris McLean Peebles CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Thomson Kelso Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andries Waelkens Edinburgh University CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Webster EH Star Cycling Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Williams Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Neil Wilson Berwick Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Wood Tyneside Vagabonds CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tim Wilcock GS Metro Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Zeb Kyffin GS Metro Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Carl Donaldson GS Metro Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Scott Wardlaw Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dylan Hughes Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Ridehalgh Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Alexander MacRae Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Finn Crockett Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthias Barnet Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lewis Hartley Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Michael Sloanes Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Sam Walsham Bike Box Alan Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Joe Howcroft PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Hamish Carrick TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Andrew Scorey GS Metro Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Thomas Gelati Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Calum Gray DUMRCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Lewis Gray Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Daniel Smith TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ross Gray Prima Team Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Andy Auld Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Andrew Brierley Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Ryan Abbs Blumilk.com Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Allen TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Evans Jackpot Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Jarps Manilla GRN Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bevan Jones Manilla GRN Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Jones Manilla GRN Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ryan Keir Synergy Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Calum Kennedy Edinburgh RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Harry Paine Cycle Team OnForm Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Struan Pryde HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Robson Muckle Cycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Scott Rhino Velo Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Reivers RR will be held on largely the same course as last year's inaugural event however there is a slight extension to the circuit meaning less laps and an extra climb.  

The format will be as 2 laps of the 19.70mile loop of a testing but opportunistic circuit for the catagory 3/4 competitors.

The format will be 3 laps of the same 19.70 mile loop of a testing but opportunitic circuit for the 2/3/4/ catatory competitors.

To allow the field to settle and get a bit of heat into early season legs the race will remain neutralised right through until the easier side of Ford village (3.5km into the first lap) thereby taking the sting out of the Ford bank climb at the start of the first lap. The finish will remain in previous years and be in the same uphill unclassified section of road on the last lap.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 66km / 41 miles
Sat 25/03/17 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
66km / 41 miles
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 12:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 3 laps / 97km / 60 miles
Sat 25/03/17 – 12:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
3 laps / 97km / 60 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Berwick Wheelers CC will hold its 4th consecutive annual road race based at Etal Village Hall in Northumberland. Tackling a 19.70 mile circuit of the Reivers road race loop the event has proved both challenging, competitive and an exciting race.  For 2017 Berwick Wheelers are proud to host a new format with a catagory 3/4 race just tipping the scales at 40miles and a new addition for 2nd,3rd and 4th catagory riders with just over 60 mile circuit.

The main difference in the circuit is there is an added section with an additional climb which will certainly test both races.

A field open to 60 riders for both riders utilising some of the Tour of Britain route for 2015 takes on Ford Bank KOM climb which have proved to challenge the peloton.

A fully supported event including first aid and on route mechanic means we have the competitors covered for most eventualitites.

The Rievers Road Race starts at Etal Village Hall and is neutralisied up Ford Bank for both races before the flag is dropped and the race is started. The catagory 3/4 race will tackle the loop twice in total and with an uphill finish off the main road results in the event being extremely competitive right to the bitter end.  It should be noted that 75% of the field will be made up of 4th cat riders.  This has been approved by BC for anyone looking for an introduction to road racing.

The 2/3/4 race will tackle the same loop three times in total before moving off the main road for the same uphill finish.

Information on the race will be emailed to competitors as soon as possible and results will be published both on www.berwick-wheelers.com and British Cycling.

Event Details

Event URN:

408690

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Mar 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Etal Village Hall, Etal, Cornhill-on-Tweed, Northumberland, TD12 4TL
View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Innes Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Calum Shackley Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tony Fawcett Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Danny Grieves GS Metro Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Shaun Inglis Hawick CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Karl Denton Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  John Bowman Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Warhurst High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ronald Coyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  John Waller EH Star Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jason Smith GJS Cruise Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Hopper Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Sean Dupree East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Andrew Waring Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Simon Gaunt Kelso Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Ben Dixon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Michael Robinson Midlothian Velo Sportif Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  David McGill Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Russell Bayliss GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Neil Baxter Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Chris Allan Haddington Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Matthew Sutton Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Daniel Curran Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Alastair Bailey GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  William Hinshelwood Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Luke Bates EH Star Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Martyn McNeill Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Joseph Hunter Alnwick Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Adam Wood Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Jordan Henderson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  James Armstrong Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Ross Macmillan Classic Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Craig Berry GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Daniel Blair Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Chris Cowe Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Michael Weidner Alnwick Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Warren Crombie Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Joshua Graham Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sam Gray Muckle Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Graeme Kirton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Darren Lindsay Berwick Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris McLean Peebles CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Thomson Kelso Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andries Waelkens Edinburgh University CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Webster EH Star Cycling Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Williams Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Neil Wilson Berwick Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Wood Tyneside Vagabonds CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tim Wilcock GS Metro Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Zeb Kyffin GS Metro Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Carl Donaldson GS Metro Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Scott Wardlaw Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dylan Hughes Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Ridehalgh Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Alexander MacRae Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Finn Crockett Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthias Barnet Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lewis Hartley Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Michael Sloanes Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Sam Walsham Bike Box Alan Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Joe Howcroft PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Hamish Carrick TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Andrew Scorey GS Metro Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Thomas Gelati Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Calum Gray DUMRCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Lewis Gray Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Daniel Smith TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ross Gray Prima Team Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Andy Auld Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Andrew Brierley Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Ryan Abbs Blumilk.com Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Allen TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Evans Jackpot Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Jarps Manilla GRN Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bevan Jones Manilla GRN Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Jones Manilla GRN Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ryan Keir Synergy Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Calum Kennedy Edinburgh RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Harry Paine Cycle Team OnForm Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Struan Pryde HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Robson Muckle Cycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Scott Rhino Velo Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Reivers RR will be held on largely the same course as last year's inaugural event however there is a slight extension to the circuit meaning less laps and an extra climb.  

The format will be as 2 laps of the 19.70mile loop of a testing but opportunistic circuit for the catagory 3/4 competitors.

The format will be 3 laps of the same 19.70 mile loop of a testing but opportunitic circuit for the 2/3/4/ catatory competitors.

To allow the field to settle and get a bit of heat into early season legs the race will remain neutralised right through until the easier side of Ford village (3.5km into the first lap) thereby taking the sting out of the Ford bank climb at the start of the first lap. The finish will remain in previous years and be in the same uphill unclassified section of road on the last lap.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 66km / 41 miles
Sat 25/03/17 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
66km / 41 miles
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 12:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 3 laps / 97km / 60 miles
Sat 25/03/17 – 12:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
3 laps / 97km / 60 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk