Oxfordshire Road Race League #9 - Oxonian CC

Road , Oxfordshire – Sunday, 23 Jul 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is part of the 2017 Oxfordshire RoadRace League

4 Laps of the Milton - Stadhampton - Tetsworth Circuit

Prizes for first Men, Women and Juniors. Sprint Prize.

Additional prizes from the Wychwood Brewery

For all events in the series there is a £5 per race affiliation fee for riders who are not members of the clubs hosting ORRL races.

Oxfordshire Road Race League is:

Round Date     Classification     Location            Hosting Club

1          09/04/17           ITT       Charlbury          Oxonian CC

2          13/05/17           RR       Great Shefford  Didcot Phoenix

3          16/05/17           TTT      Weston On The Green Bicester Millenium

4          28/05/17           RR       Arncott Bicester Millenium

5          07/06/17           RR       Kirtlington         Mickey Cranks

6          17/06/17           Closed Circuit    Dalton Barracks Outdoor Traders CC

7          09/07/17           RR       Woodstock        Cowley Road Condors

8          16/07/17           Closed Circuit    Wallingford        G.S.Henley

9          23/07/17           RR       Great Milton      Oxonian CC

10        09/09/17           RR       Horton-***-Studley      High Wycombe

Event Details

Event URN:

408669

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Jul 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Little Milton Village Hall, Thame Road, Little Milton, Oxfordshire, OX44 7PZ

View map

Series:

Oxfordshire Road Race League

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Paul Elcock GS Henley Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matt Hermon Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gregory Fitzek Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ryan Kenworthy Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ben Wrigglesworth GS Henley Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Beesley Bicester Millennium CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Martin Stanley Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Bob McGlue High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Ing Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Vincenzo Pratley Oxford University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Matt J Smith Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Grant Goodall Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Evan Clements Abingdon Race Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  James Ferry Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Tim Jones Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Luke McCarthy Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Dominic Brooke Read High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Adam Henley Cheltenham & County CC Limited Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Steve Sandles Bicester Millennium CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Robert Freshwater Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Tom Fowler Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jeremy Hewitt Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Mark Hughes GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Darren Milligan Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Martin Attwood Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Joe Morrow Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Pierre Jackson GS Henley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Martin Adams Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Michael Simpkins Mickey Cranks CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Campbell Noon Spiritbikes cycling club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Peter Chapman Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Edmond Dixon Bicester Millennium CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Ben De Wet Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  William Wheeler Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Matt Broad Spiritbikes cycling club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Callum Irvine Spiritbikes cycling club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Mark Sharratt Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Frazer Glew Spiritbikes cycling club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Jamie Strachan High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Paul Renshaw Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Danny Axford Arctic Aircon RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jim Bainbridge Thames Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gareth Bennett Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Lloyd Cassidy Bicester Millennium CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nicholas Cooper GS Henley Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Matt Dunsbier Marlow Riders Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rob Dyke Didcot Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Pete Ackroyd GS Henley Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Hayden GS Henley Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nick James Mickey Cranks CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Kendal Cotswold Veldrijden Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Moon Reading CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Philip Moseley Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Andrew Ruane Cowley Road Condors Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Vallis Lovelo Cinelli RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mathew Veal Oxford University Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Darren Worthington Mickey Cranks CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note new event HQ: Little Milton Village Hall OX44 7PZ

There is a £5 per race affiliation fee for riders who are not members of the clubs hosting ORRL races, payable when you sign-on.

 

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/07/17 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 92km / 57 miles
Sun 23/07/17 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
92km / 57 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is part of the 2017 Oxfordshire RoadRace League

4 Laps of the Milton - Stadhampton - Tetsworth Circuit

Prizes for first Men, Women and Juniors. Sprint Prize.

Additional prizes from the Wychwood Brewery

For all events in the series there is a £5 per race affiliation fee for riders who are not members of the clubs hosting ORRL races.

Oxfordshire Road Race League is:

Round Date     Classification     Location            Hosting Club

1          09/04/17           ITT       Charlbury          Oxonian CC

2          13/05/17           RR       Great Shefford  Didcot Phoenix

3          16/05/17           TTT      Weston On The Green Bicester Millenium

4          28/05/17           RR       Arncott Bicester Millenium

5          07/06/17           RR       Kirtlington         Mickey Cranks

6          17/06/17           Closed Circuit    Dalton Barracks Outdoor Traders CC

7          09/07/17           RR       Woodstock        Cowley Road Condors

8          16/07/17           Closed Circuit    Wallingford        G.S.Henley

9          23/07/17           RR       Great Milton      Oxonian CC

10        09/09/17           RR       Horton-***-Studley      High Wycombe

Event Details

Event URN:

408669

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Jul 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Little Milton Village Hall, Thame Road, Little Milton, Oxfordshire, OX44 7PZ

View map

Series:

Oxfordshire Road Race League

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Paul Elcock GS Henley Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matt Hermon Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gregory Fitzek Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ryan Kenworthy Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ben Wrigglesworth GS Henley Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Beesley Bicester Millennium CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Martin Stanley Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Bob McGlue High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Ing Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Vincenzo Pratley Oxford University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Matt J Smith Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Grant Goodall Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Evan Clements Abingdon Race Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  James Ferry Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Tim Jones Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Luke McCarthy Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Dominic Brooke Read High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Adam Henley Cheltenham & County CC Limited Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Steve Sandles Bicester Millennium CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Robert Freshwater Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Tom Fowler Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jeremy Hewitt Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Mark Hughes GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Darren Milligan Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Martin Attwood Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Joe Morrow Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Pierre Jackson GS Henley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Martin Adams Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Michael Simpkins Mickey Cranks CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Campbell Noon Spiritbikes cycling club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Peter Chapman Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Edmond Dixon Bicester Millennium CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Ben De Wet Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  William Wheeler Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Matt Broad Spiritbikes cycling club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Callum Irvine Spiritbikes cycling club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Mark Sharratt Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Frazer Glew Spiritbikes cycling club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Jamie Strachan High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Paul Renshaw Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Danny Axford Arctic Aircon RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jim Bainbridge Thames Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gareth Bennett Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Lloyd Cassidy Bicester Millennium CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nicholas Cooper GS Henley Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Matt Dunsbier Marlow Riders Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rob Dyke Didcot Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Pete Ackroyd GS Henley Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Hayden GS Henley Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nick James Mickey Cranks CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Kendal Cotswold Veldrijden Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Moon Reading CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Philip Moseley Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Andrew Ruane Cowley Road Condors Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Vallis Lovelo Cinelli RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mathew Veal Oxford University Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Darren Worthington Mickey Cranks CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note new event HQ: Little Milton Village Hall OX44 7PZ

There is a £5 per race affiliation fee for riders who are not members of the clubs hosting ORRL races, payable when you sign-on.

 

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/07/17 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 92km / 57 miles
Sun 23/07/17 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
92km / 57 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk