Loudoun Road Club Wanlockhead Road Race

Road , Muirkirk – Sunday, 06 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the popular Wanlockhead single circuit road race, being run for the 27th time by Loudoun Road Club. Taking in East Ayrshire, South Lanarkshire and Dumfries and Galloway areas, the race is run over a hilly circuit, with the Mennock Pass being the toughest section, climbing to over 1500ft at Scotland's highest village, Wanlockhead.

Event Details

Event URN:

408625

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Muirkirk Games Hall, Muirkirk, KA18 3PA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stuart Paterson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Euan Sutherland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gavin Dempster Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Calum Johnston Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joe Williams Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joshua Curtis Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Norris dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Hamish Carrick TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ian McDermott Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ross Cunningham Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Lewis Martin Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jamie Ridehalgh HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andy Auld Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Gregg O'Malley Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ryan Fenwick dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gary Davidson East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Stephen Lewis Rock to Roll CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Alexander MacRae Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Sean Barron Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Greig Brown Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  David Reed Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Lewis MacFarlane Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Cameron Oliver Stewartry Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Calum Gray DUMRCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Nico Anelli Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  David McGill Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Robert Hamilton The Racers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  David Smith Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
57.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Paul Watson Cycle Studio Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  Darryl Tait Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
60.  Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
61.  Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
62.  Lewis Gray Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
63.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
64.  Andrew Wilson Magnafibre Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Cadge Patterson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
66.  Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
67.  Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
68.  Graeme Dean Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
69.  John Deans Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
70.  Chris Blakely Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Steven Currie Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Colin Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- John Dunlop Loudoun RC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Tim Dyer Walkers Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Lindsay Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Neal Robertson Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Allan Shearer Velocity 44 RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Callum Watson The Racers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Aaron Wright Pedal Power RT Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/08/17 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 06/08/17 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the popular Wanlockhead single circuit road race, being run for the 27th time by Loudoun Road Club. Taking in East Ayrshire, South Lanarkshire and Dumfries and Galloway areas, the race is run over a hilly circuit, with the Mennock Pass being the toughest section, climbing to over 1500ft at Scotland's highest village, Wanlockhead.

Event Details

Event URN:

408625

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Muirkirk Games Hall, Muirkirk, KA18 3PA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stuart Paterson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Euan Sutherland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gavin Dempster Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Calum Johnston Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joe Williams Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joshua Curtis Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Norris dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Hamish Carrick TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ian McDermott Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ross Cunningham Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Lewis Martin Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jamie Ridehalgh HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andy Auld Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Gregg O'Malley Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ryan Fenwick dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gary Davidson East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Stephen Lewis Rock to Roll CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Alexander MacRae Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Sean Barron Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Greig Brown Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  David Reed Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Lewis MacFarlane Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Cameron Oliver Stewartry Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Calum Gray DUMRCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Nico Anelli Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  David McGill Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Robert Hamilton The Racers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  David Smith Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
57.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Paul Watson Cycle Studio Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  Darryl Tait Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
60.  Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
61.  Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
62.  Lewis Gray Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
63.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
64.  Andrew Wilson Magnafibre Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Cadge Patterson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
66.  Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
67.  Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
68.  Graeme Dean Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
69.  John Deans Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
70.  Chris Blakely Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Steven Currie Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Colin Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- John Dunlop Loudoun RC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Tim Dyer Walkers Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Lindsay Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Neal Robertson Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Allan Shearer Velocity 44 RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Callum Watson The Racers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Aaron Wright Pedal Power RT Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/08/17 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 06/08/17 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk