Rowe & King Early Season Classic

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Saturday, 04 Mar 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Early Season Classic - a chance for some early points and to sharpen up early season, ahead of the major Classic and Grand Tours later in the season.

Race 1 - 15:30 - Vets and Ladies

Race 2 - 16:00 - 2nd/3rd/4th Cats

Race 3 - 16:30 - 4th Cats

Event Details

Event URN:

408622

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Mar 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Elizabeth Bennett Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Leah Dixon Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Emma Horstead Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Nathan Adams VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Edmond Irwin SD Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Samuel Utting Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Aled Jones Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Elizabeth Bennett Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Rowe Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Tuthill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Tom Hodges Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Ryan Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Matthew Hanford Bynea CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Neil Seaward Maesteg Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Matthew Jameson Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Maris Brugis Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Daniel Barnett Ely Race Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  James Fawbert Veloton Team Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Kit Lam Cardiff University Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Darren Yeo Cycle Specific CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 15:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 15:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 15:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 15:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 16:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 16:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 16:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Early Season Classic - a chance for some early points and to sharpen up early season, ahead of the major Classic and Grand Tours later in the season.

Race 1 - 15:30 - Vets and Ladies

Race 2 - 16:00 - 2nd/3rd/4th Cats

Race 3 - 16:30 - 4th Cats

Event Details

Event URN:

408622

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Mar 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Elizabeth Bennett Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Leah Dixon Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Emma Horstead Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Nathan Adams VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Edmond Irwin SD Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Samuel Utting Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Aled Jones Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Elizabeth Bennett Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Rowe Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Tuthill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Tom Hodges Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Ryan Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Matthew Hanford Bynea CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Neil Seaward Maesteg Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Matthew Jameson Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Maris Brugis Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Daniel Barnett Ely Race Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  James Fawbert Veloton Team Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Kit Lam Cardiff University Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Darren Yeo Cycle Specific CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 15:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 15:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 15:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 15:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 16:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 16:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 16:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk