Lancaster University Spring Crit #1

Closed Circuit , Lancaster – Saturday, 04 Mar 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Spring crits are back! This is the 1st of 4 events for people to start the season off with.

Racing will begin at 12:30. There will be a 4th cat only, 3/4, E/1/2/3 and a Womens race.

Please contact the organiser with any enquiries.

Event Details

Event URN:

408373

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Mar 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 28th Feb 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Benjamin Brown LJMU Cycling Team Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Christopher Bullock BodyTorq Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Matthew Kelly Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Anthony Saynor Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Samuel Ingle Finished 4th 5

5. Samuel Ingle -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Joe Boothroyd Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Thomas Potter LJMU Cycling Team Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Iain Morrison Livingston Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Oliver Wade University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Richardson Lancaster CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Joseph Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  James Noonan Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Lindsay Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gordon Hill Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Peter Hollis Finished 3rd 5

5. Peter Hollis -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Kelly Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Joe Boothroyd Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Isaac Appleby Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kevin McNeill Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gavin Berry Lune RCC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Smail Brother NRG Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ed Hopper Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Wharton Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Barlow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tom Lowe Finished 2nd 14

5. Tom Lowe -

Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Stephen Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Matthew Webster Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Charlie Tanfield Brother NRG Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Jim Adamson Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Benjamin Heywood Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alexandra Kendall-Smith University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Georgia Gage University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gabrielle Duckworth Lune RCC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rebecca Maynard Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rebecca Howard University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Emily Chilton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Francesca Counsell Bella In Sella Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry £10 online / £12 on the day. £5 entry for Juniors on the day only.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 13:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 14:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 14:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 15:15 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 15:15
National B, Band 3
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 15:16 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 15:16
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Spring crits are back! This is the 1st of 4 events for people to start the season off with.

Racing will begin at 12:30. There will be a 4th cat only, 3/4, E/1/2/3 and a Womens race.

Please contact the organiser with any enquiries.

Event Details

Event URN:

408373

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Mar 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 28th Feb 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Benjamin Brown LJMU Cycling Team Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Christopher Bullock BodyTorq Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Matthew Kelly Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Anthony Saynor Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Samuel Ingle Finished 4th 5

5. Samuel Ingle -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Joe Boothroyd Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Thomas Potter LJMU Cycling Team Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Iain Morrison Livingston Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Oliver Wade University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Richardson Lancaster CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Joseph Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  James Noonan Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Lindsay Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gordon Hill Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Peter Hollis Finished 3rd 5

5. Peter Hollis -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Kelly Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Joe Boothroyd Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Isaac Appleby Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kevin McNeill Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gavin Berry Lune RCC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Smail Brother NRG Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ed Hopper Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Wharton Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Barlow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tom Lowe Finished 2nd 14

5. Tom Lowe -

Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Stephen Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Matthew Webster Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Charlie Tanfield Brother NRG Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Jim Adamson Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Benjamin Heywood Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alexandra Kendall-Smith University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Georgia Gage University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gabrielle Duckworth Lune RCC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rebecca Maynard Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rebecca Howard University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Emily Chilton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Francesca Counsell Bella In Sella Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry £10 online / £12 on the day. £5 entry for Juniors on the day only.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 13:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 14:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 14:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 15:15 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 15:15
National B, Band 3
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 15:16 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 15:16
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk