Nottingham University GP 2017

Road , Nottingham – Sunday, 21 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Nottingham University Road Race!

Beeston RC are very pleased to be working in conjunction with The University of Nottingham and Leisure Lakes Bikes to host The BRC - Nottingham University GP on May 21st 2017.

There will be 3 races (run under full British Cycling rules) in the second year:

Men’s Cat 4, Women’s Cat 2/3/4 and Men's Cat 2/3

The racing will take place on the fast, rolling, beautifully surfaced roads on the University of Nottingham’s enclosed campus -this enables us to provide a controlled road racing on real roads!

Event Details

Event URN:

408329

Start Date:

Sun, 21st May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Nottingham University Park Sports Centre, University Park, Beeston, Nottingham, NG7 2RD

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 8th May 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Cameron Edmonds Team Moss Bikes Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Sebastian Ellis Giro Prestige Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  James Smith RPD Racing Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Angus Smith Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Peter Anderson Seacroft Wheelers Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Lawton Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Brett Masterson Vale of Belvoir Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Luke McCormick Vale of Belvoir Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Mark Corfield Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Christopher Sidney Coalville Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Felicity Gledhill Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lucy Davies Arctic Tacx RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sarah King Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Yasmin Marks Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Hannah Righini-Brand Team Boompods Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Katharine Broadbent GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Izzy Wild Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nicola Soden Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Joseph Perkins Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Geoff Comley Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Lowe Royal Air Force CA Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Higgins Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Booth Rivet Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Timothy Jones University of Nottingham SCC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dean Watson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Hamish Carrick TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jake Birkin Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Male Cat 4 racing to start at 9:00 am 

Women's 2/3/4 race to start at 10:15

Men's Cat 2/3 at 11:30

Bring the family there is a race village being established

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/17 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 21/05/17 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
32km / 20 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/17 10:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 21/05/17 – 10:15
Women Only, Band 5
32km / 20 miles
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/17 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 21/05/17 – 11:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
32km / 20 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Nottingham University Road Race!

Beeston RC are very pleased to be working in conjunction with The University of Nottingham and Leisure Lakes Bikes to host The BRC - Nottingham University GP on May 21st 2017.

There will be 3 races (run under full British Cycling rules) in the second year:

Men’s Cat 4, Women’s Cat 2/3/4 and Men's Cat 2/3

The racing will take place on the fast, rolling, beautifully surfaced roads on the University of Nottingham’s enclosed campus -this enables us to provide a controlled road racing on real roads!

Event Details

Event URN:

408329

Start Date:

Sun, 21st May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Nottingham University Park Sports Centre, University Park, Beeston, Nottingham, NG7 2RD

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 8th May 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Cameron Edmonds Team Moss Bikes Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Sebastian Ellis Giro Prestige Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  James Smith RPD Racing Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Angus Smith Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Peter Anderson Seacroft Wheelers Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Lawton Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Brett Masterson Vale of Belvoir Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Luke McCormick Vale of Belvoir Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Mark Corfield Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Christopher Sidney Coalville Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Felicity Gledhill Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lucy Davies Arctic Tacx RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sarah King Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Yasmin Marks Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Hannah Righini-Brand Team Boompods Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Katharine Broadbent GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Izzy Wild Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nicola Soden Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Joseph Perkins Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Geoff Comley Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Lowe Royal Air Force CA Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Higgins Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Booth Rivet Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Timothy Jones University of Nottingham SCC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dean Watson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Hamish Carrick TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jake Birkin Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Male Cat 4 racing to start at 9:00 am 

Women's 2/3/4 race to start at 10:15

Men's Cat 2/3 at 11:30

Bring the family there is a race village being established

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/17 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 21/05/17 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
32km / 20 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/17 10:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 21/05/17 – 10:15
Women Only, Band 5
32km / 20 miles
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/17 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 21/05/17 – 11:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
32km / 20 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk