Wheal Jane Circuit Youth Round 1

Closed Circuit , Truro – Saturday, 04 Mar 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Youth racing on a new closed circuit in the heart of Cornwall

Event Details

Event URN:

408251

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Mar 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Wheal Jane Circuit, Wheal Jane Group , Wheal Jane Earth Science Park, Baldhu, Truro, Cornwall, TR3 6EH
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Batchelor Propello - Carb Cycles Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Oliver Stone Propello - Carb Cycles Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tristan Davies Clive Mitchell Cycles Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Dominic Pullen Propello - Carb Cycles Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Bradley Messenger Nopinz Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Olly Setherton Propello - Carb Cycles Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Joseph Maynard Bikechain - Ricci Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Owen Puckey Rutrainingtoday CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Isabella Ashford Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Medlyn Clive Mitchell Cycles Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Tyler Lindo North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Reuben Heal Revo Racing Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ben Woodland North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Charlie Tompkins Taw Velo Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Noah Dodd Mid Devon CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  George Eames North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Shaun Duffield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Reuben Renton Mid Devon CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Jake Rowell One and All Cycling Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Ethan Roberts Taw Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Thomas Birchall Mid Devon CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Finlay Webb Exeter Aces CSC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Tom Nash Finished 0

14. Tom Nash -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Jacob Andrews One and All Cycling Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  James Pearcy Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
17.  Tom Pascoe One and All Cycling Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
18.  Ben Shackson North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
19.  Joshua Batchelor Taw Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
20.  Fraser Stonehouse One and All Cycling Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
21.  Travis Hocking One and All Cycling Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- George Bowles Mid Devon CC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Morgan Gibson Clay Mid Devon CC Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B
--- Callum Start Mid Devon CC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B
0.  Lindo Tylor Finished 0

0. Lindo Tylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Eleanor Ley Fechan Flyers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ellen Webber Taw Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Fletcher Powe North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Pullen Taw Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Scarlet Barnes Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Roxie Powe North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Louis Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Oscar Elliott One and All Cycling Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Thomas Roodhouse One and All Cycling Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Eva Fox One and All Cycling Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Georgia Mahoney Taw Velo Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jowan Whitehouse One and All Cycling Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jack Nixon Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Jacob Start Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Fox One and All Cycling Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Bethany Coates Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Enzo Bowden-Inoue Finished 0

3. Enzo Bowden-Inoue -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

The SERIES points are: 1st 5 points, 2nd 4 points, 3rd 2 points, 4th and all others 1 point. Announcements will be made at registration. There will be overall series prizes, details to be announced. BC ranking points: Categories C, D and E do not get any ranking points. Categories A & B get ranking points as before. Please refer to the British Cycling website for an explanation on the age categories as well as gear restrictions which do apply to this series. If you are not a British Cycling member and you do not have a race licence you have to pay for a day licence which for youths is £1.50. Day licence holders do not get ranking points.(You do qualify for series points)

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 13:25 Youth Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 13:25
Youth Only, Band 5
50 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 13:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 13:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 12:35 Youth Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 12:35
Youth Only, Band 5
40 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 12:35 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 12:35
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 12:00 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 12:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 11:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 11:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 11:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 11:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 11:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 11:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 11:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 11:00
Youth Only, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Youth racing on a new closed circuit in the heart of Cornwall

Event Details

Event URN:

408251

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Mar 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Wheal Jane Circuit, Wheal Jane Group , Wheal Jane Earth Science Park, Baldhu, Truro, Cornwall, TR3 6EH
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Batchelor Propello - Carb Cycles Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Oliver Stone Propello - Carb Cycles Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tristan Davies Clive Mitchell Cycles Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Dominic Pullen Propello - Carb Cycles Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Bradley Messenger Nopinz Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Olly Setherton Propello - Carb Cycles Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Joseph Maynard Bikechain - Ricci Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Owen Puckey Rutrainingtoday CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Isabella Ashford Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Medlyn Clive Mitchell Cycles Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Tyler Lindo North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Reuben Heal Revo Racing Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ben Woodland North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Charlie Tompkins Taw Velo Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Noah Dodd Mid Devon CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  George Eames North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Shaun Duffield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Reuben Renton Mid Devon CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Jake Rowell One and All Cycling Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Ethan Roberts Taw Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Thomas Birchall Mid Devon CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Finlay Webb Exeter Aces CSC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Tom Nash Finished 0

14. Tom Nash -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Jacob Andrews One and All Cycling Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  James Pearcy Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
17.  Tom Pascoe One and All Cycling Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
18.  Ben Shackson North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
19.  Joshua Batchelor Taw Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
20.  Fraser Stonehouse One and All Cycling Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
21.  Travis Hocking One and All Cycling Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- George Bowles Mid Devon CC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C
--- Morgan Gibson Clay Mid Devon CC Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B
--- Callum Start Mid Devon CC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B
0.  Lindo Tylor Finished 0

0. Lindo Tylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Eleanor Ley Fechan Flyers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ellen Webber Taw Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Fletcher Powe North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Pullen Taw Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Scarlet Barnes Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Roxie Powe North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Louis Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Oscar Elliott One and All Cycling Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Thomas Roodhouse One and All Cycling Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Eva Fox One and All Cycling Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Georgia Mahoney Taw Velo Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jowan Whitehouse One and All Cycling Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jack Nixon Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Jacob Start Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Fox One and All Cycling Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Bethany Coates Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Enzo Bowden-Inoue Finished 0

3. Enzo Bowden-Inoue -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

The SERIES points are: 1st 5 points, 2nd 4 points, 3rd 2 points, 4th and all others 1 point. Announcements will be made at registration. There will be overall series prizes, details to be announced. BC ranking points: Categories C, D and E do not get any ranking points. Categories A & B get ranking points as before. Please refer to the British Cycling website for an explanation on the age categories as well as gear restrictions which do apply to this series. If you are not a British Cycling member and you do not have a race licence you have to pay for a day licence which for youths is £1.50. Day licence holders do not get ranking points.(You do qualify for series points)

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 13:25 Youth Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 13:25
Youth Only, Band 5
50 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 13:25 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 13:25
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 12:35 Youth Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 12:35
Youth Only, Band 5
40 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 12:35 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 12:35
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 12:00 Youth Only None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
25 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 12:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 11:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 11:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 11:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 11:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 11:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 11:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/03/17 11:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 04/03/17 – 11:00
Youth Only, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk